Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:07:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:07:30

27 December, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
35°42'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
508.2 02:10:50:3810.7
28 Dec, 11:50:38 PM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
35°41'S 150°36'E
18nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 11.3 195 02:06:17:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
3
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
35°40'S 150°35'E
17nm E of Batemans Bay
510.2 12.4 210 02:06:18:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:18:43 PM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
35°32'S 150°42'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
519.1 10.3 210 02:12:37:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:37:15 AM
5
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
35°34'S 150°53'E
28nm S of Jervis Bay
519.5 9.7 205 02:11:06:1310.6
29 Dec, 12:06:13 AM
6
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
35°30'S 150°42'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
521.2 9.7 210 02:13:43:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:43:40 AM
7
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
35°31'S 150°54'E
26nm S of Jervis Bay
522.2 8.6 215 02:12:46:0210.3
29 Dec, 01:46:02 AM
8
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
35°30'S 150°49'E
24nm S of Jervis Bay
522.6 9.2 200 02:14:24:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:24:23 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
35°26'S 150°49'E
20nm S of Jervis Bay
525.9 8.6 205 02:18:27:049.5
29 Dec, 07:27:04 AM
10
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
35°27'S 150°51'E
21nm S of Jervis Bay
526.0 9.2 200 02:16:37:259.7
29 Dec, 05:37:25 AM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
35°26'S 150°49'E
20nm S of Jervis Bay
526.5 9.2 210 02:18:33:189.4
29 Dec, 07:33:18 AM
12
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
35°21'S 150°50'E
15nm S of Jervis Bay
531.1 9.2 195 02:21:26:489.0
29 Dec, 10:26:48 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
35°21'S 150°50'E
15nm S of Jervis Bay
531.3 9.7 205 02:21:37:199.0
29 Dec, 10:37:19 AM
14
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
35°21'S 150°52'E
16nm S of Jervis Bay
531.6 9.2 200 02:18:51:479.4
29 Dec, 07:51:47 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
35°19'S 150°51'E
14nm S of Jervis Bay
533.3 8.1 190 02:23:27:268.8
29 Dec, 12:27:26 PM
16
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
35°18'S 150°55'E
14nm SE of Jervis Bay
534.8 9.7 215 02:23:49:448.7
29 Dec, 12:49:44 PM
17
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
35°17'S 150°52'E
12nm S of Jervis Bay
535.2 7.6 190 03:00:40:258.6
29 Dec, 01:40:25 PM
18
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
35°17'S 150°52'E
11nm S of Jervis Bay
535.8 5.9 180 02:23:16:588.8
29 Dec, 12:16:58 PM
19
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
35°17'S 150°57'E
14nm SE of Jervis Bay
536.9 8.1 195 03:00:27:518.7
29 Dec, 01:27:51 PM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
35°15'S 150°53'E
11nm SE of Jervis Bay
537.2 7.6 200 03:02:26:378.4
29 Dec, 03:26:37 PM
21
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
35°15'S 150°56'E
11nm SE of Jervis Bay
538.5 7.6 185 03:03:02:578.4
29 Dec, 04:02:57 PM
22
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
35°14'S 150°54'E
10nm SE of Jervis Bay
538.9 7.6 180 03:03:38:548.3
29 Dec, 04:38:54 PM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
35°11'S 150°56'E
9nm SE of Jervis Bay
542.4 7.0 210 03:06:34:558.0
29 Dec, 07:34:55 PM
24
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
35°10'S 150°58'E
10nm SE of Jervis Bay
543.6 7.0 195 03:06:52:368.0
29 Dec, 07:52:36 PM
25
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
35°09'S 150°55'E
7nm SE of Jervis Bay
543.8 7.0 205 03:07:58:197.9
29 Dec, 08:58:19 PM
26
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
35°09'S 150°58'E
10nm E of Jervis Bay
544.4 7.6 195 03:09:04:147.7
29 Dec, 10:04:14 PM
27
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
35°09'S 150°58'E
10nm E of Jervis Bay
544.6 7.6 200 03:09:24:027.7
29 Dec, 10:24:02 PM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
35°08'S 150°56'E
7nm E of Jervis Bay
545.3 6.5 195 03:08:03:077.8
29 Dec, 09:03:07 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
35°08'S 150°58'E
9nm E of Jervis Bay
545.4 7.6 190 03:08:55:187.8
29 Dec, 09:55:18 PM
30
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
35°08'S 150°58'E
10nm E of Jervis Bay
545.7 6.5 205 03:09:23:067.7
29 Dec, 10:23:06 PM
31
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
35°07'S 150°57'E
9nm E of Jervis Bay
546.2 7.6 200 03:09:36:417.7
29 Dec, 10:36:41 PM
32
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
35°06'S 150°56'E
7nm E of Jervis Bay
546.9 7.6 200 03:11:45:527.5
30 Dec, 12:45:52 AM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
35°07'S 151°00'E
11nm E of Jervis Bay
547.3 7.0 200 03:10:23:027.6
29 Dec, 11:23:02 PM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
35°06'S 151°00'E
11nm E of Jervis Bay
547.8 8.1 185 03:08:57:187.8
29 Dec, 09:57:18 PM
35
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
35°06'S 150°59'E
10nm E of Jervis Bay
547.9 7.0 190 03:11:08:397.6
30 Dec, 12:08:39 AM
36
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
35°06'S 150°59'E
10nm E of Jervis Bay
548.1 8.1 205 03:09:38:437.7
29 Dec, 10:38:43 PM
37
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
35°03'S 151°00'E
12nm E of Jervis Bay
550.6 7.6 195 03:10:16:587.6
29 Dec, 11:16:58 PM
38
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
35°03'S 151°05'E
15nm E of Jervis Bay
552.3 8.1 200 03:10:27:587.6
29 Dec, 11:27:58 PM
39
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
35°01'S 151°01'E
13nm NE of Jervis Bay
552.9 7.0 205 03:15:32:327.2
30 Dec, 04:32:32 AM
40
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
35°00'S 150°59'E
12nm NE of Jervis Bay
553.4 6.5 190 03:15:22:557.2
30 Dec, 04:22:55 AM
41
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
35°00'S 151°01'E
13nm NE of Jervis Bay
554.1 5.9 190 03:17:35:347.0
30 Dec, 06:35:34 AM
42
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
35°00'S 151°02'E
14nm NE of Jervis Bay
554.3 7.6 200 03:15:59:567.1
30 Dec, 04:59:56 AM
43
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
35°00'S 151°02'E
14nm NE of Jervis Bay
554.4 7.6 190 03:17:39:407.0
30 Dec, 06:39:40 AM
44
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
34°58'S 151°00'E
13nm NE of Jervis Bay
555.4 03:16:05:367.1
30 Dec, 05:05:36 AM
45
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
34°59'S 151°02'E
15nm NE of Jervis Bay
555.6 5.9 180 03:21:29:026.7
30 Dec, 10:29:02 AM
46
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
34°57'S 151°02'E
16nm NE of Jervis Bay
557.4 7.6 190 03:21:22:186.7
30 Dec, 10:22:18 AM
47
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
34°58'S 151°08'E
19nm NE of Jervis Bay
557.4 8.1 205 03:18:41:166.9
30 Dec, 07:41:16 AM
48
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
34°56'S 151°03'E
17nm NE of Jervis Bay
558.0 4.9 175 03:21:42:226.7
30 Dec, 10:42:22 AM
49
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
34°55'S 151°01'E
17nm SE of Kiama
558.7 6.5 185 03:23:53:266.6
30 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
50
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
34°55'S 151°07'E
20nm SE of Kiama
560.4 7.0 185 04:02:05:386.4
30 Dec, 03:05:38 PM
51
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
34°54'S 151°06'E
19nm SE of Kiama
560.4 6.5 170 04:04:43:526.2
30 Dec, 05:43:52 PM
52
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
34°53'S 151°07'E
18nm SE of Kiama
562.2 7.0 180 03:22:47:096.6
30 Dec, 11:47:09 AM
53
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
34°50'S 150°58'E
12nm SE of Kiama
562.9 6.5 180 04:03:41:006.3
30 Dec, 04:41:00 PM
54
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
34°51'S 151°01'E
14nm SE of Kiama
563.1 7.0 195 04:03:52:056.3
30 Dec, 04:52:05 PM
55
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
34°45'S 151°03'E
11nm SE of Kiama
568.7 6.5 200 04:13:17:415.7
31 Dec, 02:17:41 AM
56
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
34°37'S 151°01'E
9nm E of Kiama
576.3 3.2 175 05:00:04:285.2
31 Dec, 01:04:28 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied