Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

28 December, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
41°06'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
196.3 11.9 170 02:14:27:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:27:25 AM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
41°05'S 150°00'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
197.8 10.3 185 02:14:34:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:34:10 AM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 02:16:28:179.7
29 Dec, 05:28:17 AM
4
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 11.9 205 02:15:10:449.9
29 Dec, 04:10:44 AM
5
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
40°12'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 10.8 185 02:15:33:579.9
29 Dec, 04:33:57 AM
6
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
40°05'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 10.8 195 02:16:04:039.8
29 Dec, 05:04:03 AM
7
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
39°52'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 11.9 195 02:17:33:469.6
29 Dec, 06:33:46 AM
8
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
39°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 10.8 180 02:22:05:249.0
29 Dec, 11:05:24 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
39°23'S 149°55'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 8.1 210 03:00:41:368.6
29 Dec, 01:41:36 PM
10
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
39°19'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 8.6 200 03:01:26:388.6
29 Dec, 02:26:38 PM
11
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
39°14'S 149°34'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 9.2 195 02:22:49:158.9
29 Dec, 11:49:15 AM
12
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
39°04'S 150°00'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 8.6 170 03:04:14:098.2
29 Dec, 05:14:09 PM
13
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
38°54'S 149°47'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 9.7 180 03:04:08:018.3
29 Dec, 05:08:01 PM
14
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
38°49'S 149°44'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 9.2 200 03:06:48:218.0
29 Dec, 07:48:21 PM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
38°48'S 149°39'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 8.1 170 03:08:00:317.9
29 Dec, 09:00:31 PM
16
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
38°49'S 149°47'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 10.3 200 03:05:45:138.1
29 Dec, 06:45:13 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
38°46'S 149°36'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 7.6 205 03:08:18:147.8
29 Dec, 09:18:14 PM
18
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
38°36'S 149°49'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 8.6 195 03:10:12:037.6
29 Dec, 11:12:03 PM
19
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
38°35'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 8.1 175 03:11:19:407.5
30 Dec, 12:19:40 AM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
38°30'S 149°53'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 7.6 180 03:12:45:347.4
30 Dec, 01:45:34 AM
21
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
38°34'S 150°16'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 7.0 180 03:10:42:277.6
29 Dec, 11:42:27 PM
22
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
38°29'S 150°00'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.5 175 03:12:23:307.4
30 Dec, 01:23:30 AM
23
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
38°28'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 8.1 195 03:12:44:107.4
30 Dec, 01:44:10 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°28'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 7.0 175 03:13:06:397.4
30 Dec, 02:06:39 AM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
38°26'S 149°59'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 8.6 180 03:13:25:187.4
30 Dec, 02:25:18 AM
26
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
38°25'S 149°55'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.4 8.1 180 03:11:47:377.5
30 Dec, 12:47:37 AM
27
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
38°24'S 149°51'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 8.6 185 03:23:28:506.6
30 Dec, 12:28:50 PM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
38°21'S 149°42'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 7.0 185 03:16:33:477.1
30 Dec, 05:33:47 AM
29
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
38°24'S 149°55'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 5.9 190 03:14:39:567.3
30 Dec, 03:39:56 AM
30
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
38°26'S 150°06'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 7.6 185 03:14:07:307.3
30 Dec, 03:07:30 AM
31
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
38°17'S 149°54'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 7.6 190 03:16:58:147.1
30 Dec, 05:58:14 AM
32
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
38°15'S 149°57'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 7.0 195 03:17:26:477.0
30 Dec, 06:26:47 AM
33
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
38°14'S 150°02'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 7.6 185 03:17:11:157.0
30 Dec, 06:11:15 AM
34
Interum
Craig King TAS
38°13'S 150°00'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 8.1 190 03:17:27:597.0
30 Dec, 06:27:59 AM
35
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
38°12'S 150°07'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 8.1 165 03:16:08:007.1
30 Dec, 05:08:00 AM
36
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
38°08'S 149°51'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 7.0 220 04:00:50:396.5
30 Dec, 01:50:39 PM
37
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
38°06'S 149°57'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.7 8.1 180 03:18:15:477.0
30 Dec, 07:15:47 AM
38
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
38°07'S 150°05'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 7.0 185 03:21:05:196.7
30 Dec, 10:05:19 AM
39
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
38°00'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 6.5 185 04:01:44:316.4
30 Dec, 02:44:31 PM
40
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
37°58'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.4 7.0 170 04:00:40:346.5
30 Dec, 01:40:34 PM
41
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
37°53'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.0 5.9 195 04:04:33:596.2
30 Dec, 05:33:59 PM
42
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
37°52'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 5.4 200 04:07:18:296.1
30 Dec, 08:18:29 PM
43
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
37°52'S 149°57'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 6.5 200 04:05:42:446.2
30 Dec, 06:42:44 PM
44
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
37°47'S 149°56'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.2 5.9 195 04:10:17:335.9
30 Dec, 11:17:33 PM
45
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
37°43'S 149°57'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
383.2 4.9 215 04:12:00:535.8
31 Dec, 01:00:53 AM
46
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
37°42'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 6.5 175 04:06:33:186.1
30 Dec, 07:33:18 PM
47
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
37°36'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 6.5 180 04:14:28:345.7
31 Dec, 03:28:34 AM
48
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
37°35'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 7.6 195 04:10:20:205.9
30 Dec, 11:20:20 PM
49
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 6.5 170 04:17:11:535.6
31 Dec, 06:11:53 AM
50
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
397.7 7.6 175 04:17:50:405.5
31 Dec, 06:50:40 AM
51
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
37°30'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
398.5 6.5 195 04:20:36:015.4
31 Dec, 09:36:01 AM
52
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
37°01'S 150°16'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
427.7 5.4 170 07:01:49:273.7
02 Jan, 02:49:27 PM
53
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
36°23'S 150°24'E
12nm SE of Montague Island
465.7 1.1 120 14:08:45:131.8
09 Jan, 09:45:13 PM
54
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
36°25'S 150°32'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
466.1 1.1 15 20:15:51:101.3
16 Jan, 04:51:10 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied