Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 00:17:30

27 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
38°44'S 150°06'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 11.3 175 02:08:35:2111.1
28 Dec, 09:35:21 PM
2
Zana
Stewart Thwaites NZ
38°42'S 150°05'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 11.9 175 02:08:39:1111.1
28 Dec, 09:39:11 PM
3
Grundig AAPT
Sean Langman NSW
38°32'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 02:12:02:3410.5
29 Dec, 01:02:34 AM
4
Nicorette *
Ludde Ingvall SWE
38°17'S 150°22'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 10.8 175 02:15:55:199.8
29 Dec, 04:55:19 AM
5
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
38°10'S 150°29'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.7 180 02:18:28:149.5
29 Dec, 07:28:14 AM
6
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
38°08'S 150°25'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 9.7 180 02:20:13:209.2
29 Dec, 09:13:20 AM
7
Seriously TEN
John Woodruff, Eric Robinson, Sean James NSW
38°06'S 150°30'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 9.2 185 02:20:50:529.1
29 Dec, 09:50:52 AM
8
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
37°42'S 150°04'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 8.1 190 03:05:59:038.1
29 Dec, 06:59:03 PM
9
Nokia 2UE
Stan Zemarnek / Mark Gray/Julie Hodder/Peter Sorenson NSW
37°32'S 150°07'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
395.6 9.2 145 03:12:59:537.4
30 Dec, 01:59:53 AM
10
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
37°30'S 150°02'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.3 7.0 175 03:12:07:247.5
30 Dec, 01:07:24 AM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 8.6 155 03:15:54:067.1
30 Dec, 04:54:06 AM
12
formula1sailing.com
Denise Caffari  NSW
37°25'S 150°05'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.1 9.7 255 03:19:39:406.9
30 Dec, 08:39:40 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
37°18'S 150°03'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.6 8.1 225 03:18:11:177.0
30 Dec, 07:11:17 AM
14
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
37°16'S 150°05'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.7 7.0 145 03:19:40:546.9
30 Dec, 08:40:54 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.1 8.1 245 03:21:46:176.7
30 Dec, 10:46:17 AM
16
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 8.1 220 03:19:20:206.9
30 Dec, 08:20:20 AM
17
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
37°14'S 150°07'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 7.0 220 03:21:30:536.7
30 Dec, 10:30:53 AM
18
Pale Ale
Gary Shanks SA
37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.2 6.5 235 03:22:50:326.6
30 Dec, 11:50:32 AM
19
KAZ
David Pescud NSW
37°11'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.8 5.9 170 03:22:33:566.6
30 Dec, 11:33:56 AM
20
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
37°08'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.4 5.4 220 03:19:52:186.8
30 Dec, 08:52:18 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
37°07'S 150°00'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.6 6.5 125 03:20:02:176.8
30 Dec, 09:02:17 AM
22
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
37°04'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.8 7.0 195 03:17:12:087.0
30 Dec, 06:12:08 AM
23
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.3 5.9 205 03:17:16:287.0
30 Dec, 06:16:28 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
36°59'S 150°03'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.6 8.1 205 03:20:03:216.8
30 Dec, 09:03:21 AM
25
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
36°58'S 150°02'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.0 7.0 200 03:20:41:336.8
30 Dec, 09:41:33 AM
26
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.3 8.1 215 03:20:51:356.8
30 Dec, 09:51:35 AM
27
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
36°58'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.5 7.0 200 03:21:20:136.7
30 Dec, 10:20:13 AM
28
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
36°57'S 150°03'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.2 7.0 205 03:20:16:496.8
30 Dec, 09:16:49 AM
29
Kontrol
Peter Blake VIC
36°57'S 150°06'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.4 7.0 125 04:03:58:256.3
30 Dec, 04:58:25 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
36°57'S 150°06'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.0 7.6 195 03:20:58:366.8
30 Dec, 09:58:36 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
36°54'S 150°06'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.1 8.1 215 03:20:32:176.8
30 Dec, 09:32:17 AM
32
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
36°53'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 8.6 220 03:22:00:406.7
30 Dec, 11:00:40 AM
33
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
36°52'S 150°05'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.6 8.6 195 04:02:19:216.4
30 Dec, 03:19:21 PM
34
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
36°52'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.9 8.1 205 04:02:11:506.4
30 Dec, 03:11:50 PM
35
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
36°51'S 150°08'E
24nm N of Green Cape
435.4 7.0 210 04:00:50:406.5
30 Dec, 01:50:40 PM
36
Interum
Craig King TAS
36°47'S 150°06'E
28nm N of Green Cape
438.8 8.1 205 04:07:23:156.1
30 Dec, 08:23:15 PM
37
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
36°45'S 150°09'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 6.5 200 04:09:11:026.0
30 Dec, 10:11:02 PM
38
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
36°43'S 150°10'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.4 6.5 205 04:07:13:266.1
30 Dec, 08:13:26 PM
39
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
36°41'S 150°13'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.4 5.9 200 04:19:26:055.4
31 Dec, 08:26:05 AM
40
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
36°40'S 150°11'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.8 7.0 200 04:07:56:146.0
30 Dec, 08:56:14 PM
41
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
36°41'S 150°20'E
27nm S of Montague Island
448.1 7.0 210 05:03:11:255.1
31 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
42
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
36°38'S 150°09'E
24nm S of Montague Island
448.5 8.1 200 04:07:24:486.1
30 Dec, 08:24:48 PM
43
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
36°37'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.8 6.5 190 04:10:12:555.9
30 Dec, 11:12:55 PM
44
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
36°36'S 150°12'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.1 5.9 195 04:10:19:085.9
30 Dec, 11:19:08 PM
45
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
36°36'S 150°14'E
22nm S of Montague Island
451.1 5.9 190 04:14:07:495.7
31 Dec, 03:07:49 AM
46
Balmain Experience
Tony Williams NSW
36°35'S 150°16'E
21nm S of Montague Island
452.6 5.4 185 04:16:25:555.6
31 Dec, 05:25:55 AM
47
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
36°32'S 150°16'E
17nm S of Montague Island
455.8 5.9 205 04:14:22:585.7
31 Dec, 03:22:58 AM
48
Bright Morning
Randal Wilson and Hugh O’Neill NSW
36°30'S 150°32'E
22nm SE of Montague Island
460.5 5.9 205 06:09:17:304.1
01 Jan, 10:17:30 PM
49
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
36°25'S 150°12'E
11nm S of Montague Island
461.6 5.9 205 04:17:12:115.5
31 Dec, 06:12:11 AM
50
Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
36°25'S 150°12'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.0 6.5 200 04:16:38:485.6
31 Dec, 05:38:48 AM
51
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
36°25'S 150°12'E
10nm S of Montague Island
462.2 7.0 195 04:18:33:495.5
31 Dec, 07:33:49 AM
52
Wahoo
Brian Emerson NSW
36°27'S 150°28'E
17nm SE of Montague Island
462.8 7.0 225 05:07:17:264.9
31 Dec, 08:17:26 PM
53
Kickatinalong
All Sail Yachting NSW
36°24'S 150°16'E
10nm S of Montague Island
463.5 6.5 195 04:21:21:305.4
31 Dec, 10:21:30 AM
54
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
36°12'S 150°24'E
9nm E of Montague Island
476.7 5.9 190 05:12:04:394.8
01 Jan, 01:04:39 AM
55
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
36°02'S 150°43'E
27nm NE of Montague Island
490.0 5.4 200 05:23:28:304.4
01 Jan, 12:28:30 PM
56
Katinka
Paul O'Connell NSW
35°49'S 150°29'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
499.6 5.9 190 05:17:35:484.6
01 Jan, 06:35:48 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Nicorette - Retired with hull damage. Proceeding to Sydney.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied