Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:15:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:15:50

30 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.5 5.4 300 03:16:24:447.1
30 Dec, 05:24:44 AM
0.9740 03:14:06:497.3
30 Dec, 03:06:49 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 5.4 220 03:21:40:456.7
30 Dec, 10:40:45 AM
0.9223 03:14:24:017.3
30 Dec, 03:24:01 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°47'S 148°22'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 8.1 205 04:01:52:406.4
30 Dec, 02:52:40 PM
0.8837 03:14:29:417.3
30 Dec, 03:29:41 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.4 7.0 305 03:19:30:336.9
30 Dec, 08:30:33 AM
0.9546 03:15:21:177.2
30 Dec, 04:21:17 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.1 6.5 300 03:16:01:047.1
30 Dec, 05:01:04 AM
0.9972 03:15:46:177.2
30 Dec, 04:46:17 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 05:45:00 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 6.5 305 03:19:33:176.9
30 Dec, 08:33:17 AM
0.9747 03:17:14:187.0
30 Dec, 06:14:18 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 6.5 345 03:18:04:577.0
30 Dec, 07:04:57 AM
0.9927 03:17:25:307.0
30 Dec, 06:25:30 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
1.0208 03:17:28:27
30 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.1 0.5 235 03:22:12:076.7
30 Dec, 11:12:07 AM
0.9502 03:17:30:387.0
30 Dec, 06:30:38 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
1.0236 03:17:44:49
30 Dec, 06:44:49 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.1 1.6 195 04:01:11:166.5
30 Dec, 02:11:16 PM
0.9344 03:18:48:446.9
30 Dec, 07:48:44 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec, 04:40:03 AM
1.0379 03:18:59:24
30 Dec, 07:59:24 AM
16
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
17
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.4 7.6 305 03:19:04:596.9
30 Dec, 08:04:59 AM
1.0052 03:19:33:246.9
30 Dec, 08:33:24 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.3 5.9 20 03:16:11:467.1
30 Dec, 05:11:46 AM
1.0475 03:20:23:086.8
30 Dec, 09:23:08 AM
20
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°36'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.0 6.5 200 04:18:46:475.5
31 Dec, 07:46:47 AM
0.8057 03:20:28:416.8
30 Dec, 09:28:41 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 09:50:36 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°59'S 147°22'E
5nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.8 6.5 10 03:16:50:367.1
30 Dec, 05:50:36 AM
1.0479 03:21:05:566.7
30 Dec, 10:05:56 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
1.0690 03:21:06:19
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°12'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.7 7.0 300 03:19:44:376.8
30 Dec, 08:44:37 AM
1.0153 03:21:08:506.7
30 Dec, 10:08:50 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°56'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.4 8.1 205 04:01:39:336.4
30 Dec, 02:39:33 PM
0.9553 03:21:17:386.7
30 Dec, 10:17:38 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.4 6.5 250 04:00:29:366.5
30 Dec, 01:29:36 PM
0.9705 03:21:38:486.7
30 Dec, 10:38:48 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.3 03:17:28:037.0
30 Dec, 06:28:03 AM
1.0616 03:22:58:436.6
30 Dec, 11:58:43 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°38'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.0 8.6 195 04:04:27:046.3
30 Dec, 05:27:04 PM
0.9500 03:23:25:436.6
30 Dec, 12:25:43 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°09'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 8.1 305 03:19:03:176.9
30 Dec, 08:03:17 AM
1.0585 04:00:22:536.5
30 Dec, 01:22:53 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°17'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 10.3 210 04:05:58:296.2
30 Dec, 06:58:29 PM
0.9562 04:01:30:306.4
30 Dec, 02:30:30 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied