Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:04:30

30 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.9 6.5 25 03:16:17:377.1
30 Dec, 05:17:37 AM
0.9740 03:13:59:537.3
30 Dec, 02:59:53 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°45'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 8.1 205 04:01:57:276.4
30 Dec, 02:57:27 PM
0.8837 03:14:33:547.3
30 Dec, 03:33:54 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 5.4 220 03:21:52:306.7
30 Dec, 10:52:30 AM
0.9223 03:14:34:517.3
30 Dec, 03:34:51 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.8 6.5 305 03:19:33:146.9
30 Dec, 08:33:14 AM
0.9546 03:15:23:507.2
30 Dec, 04:23:50 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°54'S 147°24'E
2nm E of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 7.0 295 03:16:02:537.1
30 Dec, 05:02:53 AM
0.9972 03:15:48:057.2
30 Dec, 04:48:05 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 05:45:00 AM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 4.3 220 03:21:37:356.7
30 Dec, 10:37:35 AM
0.9502 03:16:57:507.1
30 Dec, 05:57:50 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 6.5 345 03:17:56:577.0
30 Dec, 06:56:57 AM
0.9927 03:17:17:337.0
30 Dec, 06:17:33 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°12'S 147°42'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.9 6.5 305 03:19:40:026.9
30 Dec, 08:40:02 AM
0.9747 03:17:20:537.0
30 Dec, 06:20:53 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 5.9 305 03:15:36:377.2
30 Dec, 04:36:37 AM
1.0208 03:17:25:577.0
30 Dec, 06:25:57 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°53'S 147°22'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.5 1.1 355 03:15:44:397.2
30 Dec, 04:44:39 AM
1.0236 03:17:48:547.0
30 Dec, 06:48:54 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°12'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.5 1.6 260 04:00:49:426.5
30 Dec, 01:49:42 PM
0.9344 03:18:28:356.9
30 Dec, 07:28:35 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.7 6.5 305 03:15:37:227.2
30 Dec, 04:37:22 AM
1.0379 03:18:56:376.9
30 Dec, 07:56:37 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 7.0 305 03:18:57:586.9
30 Dec, 07:57:58 AM
1.0052 03:19:26:216.9
30 Dec, 08:26:21 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.5 6.5 15 03:16:02:197.1
30 Dec, 05:02:19 AM
1.0475 03:20:13:146.8
30 Dec, 09:13:14 AM
20
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°34'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.4 5.4 205 04:18:43:175.5
31 Dec, 07:43:17 AM
0.8057 03:20:25:526.8
30 Dec, 09:25:52 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 09:50:36 AM
22
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°01'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.8 5.9 335 03:16:47:207.1
30 Dec, 05:47:20 AM
1.0479 03:21:02:316.8
30 Dec, 10:02:31 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
1.0690 03:21:06:19
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 6.5 300 03:19:55:346.8
30 Dec, 08:55:34 AM
1.0153 03:21:19:576.7
30 Dec, 10:19:57 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.8 5.4 185 04:01:44:246.4
30 Dec, 02:44:24 PM
0.9553 03:21:22:166.7
30 Dec, 10:22:16 AM
27
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 6.5 250 04:00:40:396.5
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
0.9705 03:21:49:326.7
30 Dec, 10:49:32 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 03:17:21:457.0
30 Dec, 06:21:45 AM
1.0616 03:22:52:026.6
30 Dec, 11:52:02 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°37'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.9 5.4 180 04:04:17:236.3
30 Dec, 05:17:23 PM
0.9500 03:23:16:316.6
30 Dec, 12:16:31 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.7 8.1 310 03:19:05:406.9
30 Dec, 08:05:40 AM
1.0585 04:00:25:246.5
30 Dec, 01:25:24 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°15'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 6.5 180 04:05:45:156.2
30 Dec, 06:45:15 PM
0.9562 04:01:17:506.5
30 Dec, 02:17:50 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied