Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:04:00

30 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 6.5 340 03:16:15:307.1
30 Dec, 05:15:30 AM
0.9740 03:13:57:497.3
30 Dec, 02:57:49 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 7.6 205 03:21:35:156.7
30 Dec, 10:35:15 AM
0.9223 03:14:18:577.3
30 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°41'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.4 5.4 195 04:01:56:106.4
30 Dec, 02:56:10 PM
0.8837 03:14:32:467.3
30 Dec, 03:32:46 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 5.9 315 03:19:34:356.9
30 Dec, 08:34:35 AM
0.9546 03:15:25:087.2
30 Dec, 04:25:08 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 6.5 25 03:15:53:127.1
30 Dec, 04:53:12 AM
0.9972 03:15:38:267.2
30 Dec, 04:38:26 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 05:45:00 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°07'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.9 6.5 345 03:17:43:127.0
30 Dec, 06:43:12 AM
0.9927 03:17:03:547.1
30 Dec, 06:03:54 AM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 5.9 235 03:21:46:036.7
30 Dec, 10:46:03 AM
0.9502 03:17:05:527.1
30 Dec, 06:05:52 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 5.9 310 03:19:31:266.9
30 Dec, 08:31:26 AM
0.9747 03:17:12:307.0
30 Dec, 06:12:30 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 5.9 30 03:15:43:537.2
30 Dec, 04:43:53 AM
1.0208 03:17:33:227.0
30 Dec, 06:33:22 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.5 5.9 305 03:15:33:267.2
30 Dec, 04:33:26 AM
1.0236 03:17:37:257.0
30 Dec, 06:37:25 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°10'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 8.1 170 04:00:09:306.5
30 Dec, 01:09:30 PM
0.9344 03:17:51:017.0
30 Dec, 06:51:01 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°55'S 147°23'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.3 5.4 290 03:15:32:277.2
30 Dec, 04:32:27 AM
1.0379 03:18:51:316.9
30 Dec, 07:51:31 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.7 6.5 305 03:18:59:316.9
30 Dec, 07:59:31 AM
1.0052 03:19:27:546.9
30 Dec, 08:27:54 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.4 7.0 345 03:15:58:137.1
30 Dec, 04:58:13 AM
1.0475 03:20:08:566.8
30 Dec, 09:08:56 AM
20
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°31'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.1 210 04:18:34:505.5
31 Dec, 07:34:50 AM
0.8057 03:20:19:036.8
30 Dec, 09:19:03 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 09:50:36 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.5 5.4 320 03:16:38:327.1
30 Dec, 05:38:32 AM
1.0479 03:20:53:176.8
30 Dec, 09:53:17 AM
23
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:16:337.2
30 Dec, 04:16:33 AM
1.0690 03:21:17:52
30 Dec, 10:17:52 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.1 5.4 185 04:01:39:586.4
30 Dec, 02:39:58 PM
0.9553 03:21:18:026.7
30 Dec, 10:18:02 AM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°14'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.9 6.5 305 03:19:54:416.8
30 Dec, 08:54:41 AM
1.0153 03:21:19:036.7
30 Dec, 10:19:03 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 43°05'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.0 6.5 250 04:00:56:526.5
30 Dec, 01:56:52 PM
0.9705 03:22:05:166.7
30 Dec, 11:05:16 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 03:17:12:417.0
30 Dec, 06:12:41 AM
1.0616 03:22:42:256.6
30 Dec, 11:42:25 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°34'S 148°26'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 5.9 210 04:03:51:026.3
30 Dec, 04:51:02 PM
0.9500 03:22:51:296.6
30 Dec, 11:51:29 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.6 7.0 305 03:19:11:116.9
30 Dec, 08:11:11 AM
1.0585 04:00:31:156.5
30 Dec, 01:31:15 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 5.9 190 04:05:15:346.2
30 Dec, 06:15:34 PM
0.9562 04:00:49:276.5
30 Dec, 01:49:27 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied