Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:14:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:14:50

30 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.9 6.5 325 03:16:15:467.1
30 Dec, 05:15:46 AM
0.9740 03:13:58:057.3
30 Dec, 02:58:05 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 6.5 220 03:21:33:086.7
30 Dec, 10:33:08 AM
0.9223 03:14:17:007.3
30 Dec, 03:17:00 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°40'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
79.4 5.4 200 04:01:52:266.4
30 Dec, 02:52:26 PM
0.8837 03:14:29:287.3
30 Dec, 03:29:28 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.6 5.9 315 03:19:37:346.9
30 Dec, 08:37:34 AM
0.9546 03:15:27:597.2
30 Dec, 04:27:59 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 7.0 360 03:15:46:447.2
30 Dec, 04:46:44 AM
0.9972 03:15:31:597.2
30 Dec, 04:31:59 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 05:45:00 AM
8
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 10.3 205 03:21:36:256.7
30 Dec, 10:36:25 AM
0.9502 03:16:56:437.1
30 Dec, 05:56:43 AM
9
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 6.5 345 03:17:37:207.0
30 Dec, 06:37:20 AM
0.9927 03:16:58:057.1
30 Dec, 05:58:05 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 4.3 285 03:19:27:146.9
30 Dec, 08:27:14 AM
0.9747 03:17:08:247.0
30 Dec, 06:08:24 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 5.9 30 03:15:36:547.2
30 Dec, 04:36:54 AM
1.0208 03:17:26:157.0
30 Dec, 06:26:15 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 6.5 20 03:15:30:377.2
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
1.0236 03:17:34:327.0
30 Dec, 06:34:32 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°09'S 148°12'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 6.5 170 03:23:52:266.6
30 Dec, 12:52:26 PM
0.9344 03:17:35:047.0
30 Dec, 06:35:04 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.6 7.0 35 03:15:35:547.2
30 Dec, 04:35:54 AM
1.0379 03:18:55:066.9
30 Dec, 07:55:06 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 5.4 320 03:18:57:276.9
30 Dec, 07:57:27 AM
1.0052 03:19:25:506.9
30 Dec, 08:25:50 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.6 6.5 340 03:15:58:297.1
30 Dec, 04:58:29 AM
1.0475 03:20:09:136.8
30 Dec, 09:09:13 AM
20
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°29'S 149°15'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 8.1 210 04:18:53:185.5
31 Dec, 07:53:18 AM
0.8057 03:20:33:566.8
30 Dec, 09:33:56 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 09:50:36 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 5.9 300 03:16:37:207.1
30 Dec, 05:37:20 AM
1.0479 03:20:52:026.8
30 Dec, 09:52:02 AM
23
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 6.5 275 03:19:44:276.8
30 Dec, 08:44:27 AM
1.0153 03:21:08:406.7
30 Dec, 10:08:40 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.1 6.5 190 04:01:37:456.4
30 Dec, 02:37:45 PM
0.9553 03:21:15:556.7
30 Dec, 10:15:55 AM
26
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 6.5 315 03:15:15:287.2
30 Dec, 04:15:28 AM
1.0690 03:21:16:436.7
30 Dec, 10:16:43 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 43°04'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 6.5 250 04:01:01:316.5
30 Dec, 02:01:31 PM
0.9705 03:22:09:476.7
30 Dec, 11:09:47 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 03:17:10:057.0
30 Dec, 06:10:05 AM
1.0616 03:22:39:396.6
30 Dec, 11:39:39 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°34'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 4.9 205 04:03:41:506.3
30 Dec, 04:41:50 PM
0.9500 03:22:42:456.6
30 Dec, 11:42:45 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.8 6.5 295 03:19:10:116.9
30 Dec, 08:10:11 AM
1.0585 04:00:30:116.5
30 Dec, 01:30:11 PM
34
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°11'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 6.5 190 04:05:09:476.2
30 Dec, 06:09:47 PM
0.9562 04:00:43:566.5
30 Dec, 01:43:56 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied