Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:03:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:03:10

30 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 6.5 320 03:16:06:407.1
30 Dec, 05:06:40 AM
0.9740 03:13:49:137.3
30 Dec, 02:49:13 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°36'S 148°28'E
17nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.6 5.9 215 04:01:30:136.4
30 Dec, 02:30:13 PM
0.8837 03:14:09:507.3
30 Dec, 03:09:50 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 5.9 210 03:21:33:386.7
30 Dec, 10:33:38 AM
0.9223 03:14:17:277.3
30 Dec, 03:17:27 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.9 4.9 295 03:19:14:276.9
30 Dec, 08:14:27 AM
0.9546 03:15:05:557.2
30 Dec, 04:05:55 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 5.9 40 03:15:39:587.2
30 Dec, 04:39:58 AM
0.9972 03:15:25:147.2
30 Dec, 04:25:14 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°53'S 147°20'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.8 5.9 290 03:14:18:287.3
30 Dec, 03:18:28 AM
1.0189 03:15:56:207.1
30 Dec, 04:56:20 AM
7
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 5.4 130 03:22:26:226.7
30 Dec, 11:26:22 AM
0.9344 03:16:14:397.1
30 Dec, 05:14:39 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 6.5 345 03:17:17:067.0
30 Dec, 06:17:06 AM
0.9927 03:16:38:007.1
30 Dec, 05:38:00 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 6.5 20 03:14:40:387.2
30 Dec, 03:40:38 AM
1.0229 03:16:39:447.1
30 Dec, 05:39:44 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.5 5.4 265 03:19:14:176.9
30 Dec, 08:14:17 AM
0.9747 03:16:55:477.1
30 Dec, 05:55:47 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 7.6 205 03:21:40:336.7
30 Dec, 10:40:33 AM
0.9502 03:17:00:397.1
30 Dec, 06:00:39 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 6.5 60 03:15:15:167.2
30 Dec, 04:15:16 AM
1.0208 03:17:04:107.1
30 Dec, 06:04:10 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.0 6.5 310 03:15:35:177.2
30 Dec, 04:35:17 AM
1.0236 03:17:39:187.0
30 Dec, 06:39:18 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 7.0 40 03:15:30:107.2
30 Dec, 04:30:10 AM
1.0379 03:18:49:096.9
30 Dec, 07:49:09 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm S of Cape Raoul
31.3 4.3 275 03:18:38:026.9
30 Dec, 07:38:02 AM
1.0052 03:19:06:196.9
30 Dec, 08:06:19 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
18
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.8 6.5 315 03:15:42:447.2
30 Dec, 04:42:44 AM
1.0475 03:19:52:436.8
30 Dec, 08:52:43 AM
20
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°48'S 148°14'E
10nm S of Maria Island
69.0 1.6 160 04:00:20:116.5
30 Dec, 01:20:11 PM
0.9553 03:20:01:496.8
30 Dec, 09:01:49 AM
21
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°25'S 149°18'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 8.6 195 04:18:48:445.5
31 Dec, 07:48:44 AM
0.8057 03:20:30:156.8
30 Dec, 09:30:15 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 7.0 280 03:16:33:137.1
30 Dec, 05:33:13 AM
1.0479 03:20:47:436.8
30 Dec, 09:47:43 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:11:277.3
30 Dec, 03:11:27 AM
1.0767 03:20:48:06
30 Dec, 09:48:06 AM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°56'S 147°24'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 0.5 40 03:14:55:517.2
30 Dec, 03:55:51 AM
1.0690 03:20:55:456.8
30 Dec, 09:55:45 AM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.5 7.0 275 03:19:53:446.8
30 Dec, 08:53:44 AM
1.0153 03:21:18:066.7
30 Dec, 10:18:06 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 1.1 200 04:02:25:236.4
30 Dec, 03:25:23 PM
0.9500 03:21:30:076.7
30 Dec, 10:30:07 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
29
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 03:16:57:347.1
30 Dec, 05:57:34 AM
1.0616 03:22:26:226.7
30 Dec, 11:26:22 AM
31
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 43°00'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 6.5 250 04:01:21:356.5
30 Dec, 02:21:35 PM
0.9705 03:22:29:156.6
30 Dec, 11:29:15 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°07'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 5.4 185 04:04:32:516.2
30 Dec, 05:32:51 PM
0.9562 04:00:08:376.5
30 Dec, 01:08:37 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 6.5 275 03:19:00:586.9
30 Dec, 08:00:58 AM
1.0585 04:00:20:266.5
30 Dec, 01:20:26 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied