Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:02:50

30 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°06'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 6.5 320 03:16:06:077.1
30 Dec, 05:06:07 AM
0.9740 03:13:48:417.3
30 Dec, 02:48:41 AM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°35'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 4.9 215 04:01:10:246.5
30 Dec, 02:10:24 PM
0.8837 03:13:52:197.3
30 Dec, 02:52:19 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°59'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 6.5 195 03:21:33:146.7
30 Dec, 10:33:14 AM
0.9223 03:14:17:057.3
30 Dec, 03:17:05 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.1 5.4 280 03:18:53:386.9
30 Dec, 07:53:38 AM
0.9546 03:14:46:027.2
30 Dec, 03:46:02 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 03:15:44:567.2
30 Dec, 04:44:56 AM
0.9972 03:15:30:117.2
30 Dec, 04:30:11 AM
6
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°05'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 0.5 180 03:21:44:466.7
30 Dec, 10:44:46 AM
0.9344 03:15:35:477.2
30 Dec, 04:35:47 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.8 5.9 315 03:14:18:377.3
30 Dec, 03:18:37 AM
1.0189 03:15:56:307.1
30 Dec, 04:56:30 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 03:17:07:317.0
30 Dec, 06:07:31 AM
0.9927 03:16:28:297.1
30 Dec, 05:28:29 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.9 6.5 40 03:14:39:337.3
30 Dec, 03:39:33 AM
1.0229 03:16:38:377.1
30 Dec, 05:38:37 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.8 5.9 285 03:19:10:446.9
30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM
0.9747 03:16:52:197.1
30 Dec, 05:52:19 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 43°00'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.3 7.6 210 03:21:40:406.7
30 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
0.9502 03:17:00:457.1
30 Dec, 06:00:45 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.2 6.5 40 03:15:16:397.2
30 Dec, 04:16:39 AM
1.0208 03:17:05:347.1
30 Dec, 06:05:34 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 5.9 315 03:15:23:007.2
30 Dec, 04:23:00 AM
1.0236 03:17:26:447.0
30 Dec, 06:26:44 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 6.5 320 03:15:25:417.2
30 Dec, 04:25:41 AM
1.0379 03:18:44:306.9
30 Dec, 07:44:30 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 4.9 265 03:18:24:166.9
30 Dec, 07:24:16 AM
1.0052 03:18:52:286.9
30 Dec, 07:52:28 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°47'S 148°14'E
9nm S of Maria Island
69.5 1.6 160 03:23:33:056.6
30 Dec, 12:33:05 PM
0.9553 03:19:16:496.9
30 Dec, 08:16:49 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 7.0 305 03:15:42:127.2
30 Dec, 04:42:12 AM
1.0475 03:19:52:096.8
30 Dec, 08:52:09 AM
21
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°23'S 149°19'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 8.1 215 04:18:31:205.5
31 Dec, 07:31:20 AM
0.8057 03:20:16:146.8
30 Dec, 09:16:14 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 8.1 310 03:16:31:587.1
30 Dec, 05:31:58 AM
1.0479 03:20:46:256.8
30 Dec, 09:46:25 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°54'S 147°22'E
1nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 6.5 310 03:14:12:087.3
30 Dec, 03:12:08 AM
1.0767 03:20:48:506.8
30 Dec, 09:48:50 AM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 7.0 325 03:14:56:537.2
30 Dec, 03:56:53 AM
1.0690 03:20:56:516.8
30 Dec, 09:56:51 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°30'S 148°28'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 7.0 165 04:02:05:286.4
30 Dec, 03:05:28 PM
0.9500 03:21:11:126.7
30 Dec, 10:11:12 AM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 7.0 275 03:19:46:596.8
30 Dec, 08:46:59 AM
1.0153 03:21:11:146.7
30 Dec, 10:11:14 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
29
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°59'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 04:01:04:306.5
30 Dec, 02:04:30 PM
0.9705 03:22:12:416.7
30 Dec, 11:12:41 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 03:16:56:237.1
30 Dec, 05:56:23 AM
1.0616 03:22:25:066.7
30 Dec, 11:25:06 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°05'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 7.6 200 04:04:20:516.3
30 Dec, 05:20:51 PM
0.9562 03:23:57:086.5
30 Dec, 12:57:08 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 8.1 280 03:19:01:586.9
30 Dec, 08:01:58 AM
1.0585 04:00:21:306.5
30 Dec, 01:21:30 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied