Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:02:40

30 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°34'S 148°30'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.2 5.4 185 04:01:01:156.5
30 Dec, 02:01:15 PM
0.8837 03:13:44:147.3
30 Dec, 02:44:14 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 4.3 305 03:16:05:417.1
30 Dec, 05:05:41 AM
0.9740 03:13:48:157.3
30 Dec, 02:48:15 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°58'S 148°13'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.5 8.1 225 03:21:30:376.7
30 Dec, 10:30:37 AM
0.9223 03:14:14:407.3
30 Dec, 03:14:40 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.7 6.5 280 03:18:42:286.9
30 Dec, 07:42:28 AM
0.9546 03:14:35:237.3
30 Dec, 03:35:23 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°04'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 2.2 215 03:21:25:046.7
30 Dec, 10:25:04 AM
0.9344 03:15:17:227.2
30 Dec, 04:17:22 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 6.5 305 03:15:39:067.2
30 Dec, 04:39:06 AM
0.9972 03:15:24:227.2
30 Dec, 04:24:22 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°55'S 147°24'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 5.4 300 03:14:18:497.3
30 Dec, 03:18:49 AM
1.0189 03:15:56:427.1
30 Dec, 04:56:42 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 03:17:04:507.1
30 Dec, 06:04:50 AM
0.9927 03:16:25:497.1
30 Dec, 05:25:49 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 6.5 40 03:14:38:277.3
30 Dec, 03:38:27 AM
1.0229 03:16:37:307.1
30 Dec, 05:37:30 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.7 5.4 285 03:19:07:356.9
30 Dec, 08:07:35 AM
0.9747 03:16:49:157.1
30 Dec, 05:49:15 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°59'S 148°15'E
21nm S of Maria Island
59.5 6.5 205 03:21:38:336.7
30 Dec, 10:38:33 AM
0.9502 03:16:58:457.1
30 Dec, 05:58:45 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 5.9 325 03:15:13:487.2
30 Dec, 04:13:48 AM
1.0208 03:17:02:407.1
30 Dec, 06:02:40 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.3 6.5 310 03:15:23:167.2
30 Dec, 04:23:16 AM
1.0236 03:17:27:007.0
30 Dec, 06:27:00 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.7 5.4 275 03:18:18:087.0
30 Dec, 07:18:08 AM
1.0052 03:18:46:186.9
30 Dec, 07:46:18 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 6.5 315 03:15:35:217.2
30 Dec, 04:35:21 AM
1.0379 03:18:54:326.9
30 Dec, 07:54:32 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°47'S 148°14'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
69.8 5.4 180 03:23:10:546.6
30 Dec, 12:10:54 PM
0.9553 03:18:55:376.9
30 Dec, 07:55:37 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 7.0 305 03:15:47:297.2
30 Dec, 04:47:29 AM
1.0475 03:19:57:416.8
30 Dec, 08:57:41 AM
21
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°21'S 149°20'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 8.1 215 04:18:59:175.5
31 Dec, 07:59:17 AM
0.8057 03:20:38:456.8
30 Dec, 09:38:45 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 7.6 305 03:16:33:047.1
30 Dec, 05:33:04 AM
1.0479 03:20:47:346.8
30 Dec, 09:47:34 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.9 6.5 300 03:14:11:417.3
30 Dec, 03:11:41 AM
1.0767 03:20:48:216.8
30 Dec, 09:48:21 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°00'S 147°24'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 7.0 325 03:14:54:017.2
30 Dec, 03:54:01 AM
1.0690 03:20:53:476.8
30 Dec, 09:53:47 AM
25
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.5 3.8 260 03:19:45:116.8
30 Dec, 08:45:11 AM
1.0153 03:21:09:256.7
30 Dec, 10:09:25 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°29'S 148°29'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.9 7.0 165 04:02:17:006.4
30 Dec, 03:17:00 PM
0.9500 03:21:22:096.7
30 Dec, 10:22:09 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°59'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.5 04:00:42:526.5
30 Dec, 01:42:52 PM
0.9705 03:21:51:416.7
30 Dec, 10:51:41 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°10'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.4 03:16:59:457.1
30 Dec, 05:59:45 AM
1.0616 03:22:28:416.7
30 Dec, 11:28:41 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°04'S 148°49'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.3 10.3 210 04:04:19:206.3
30 Dec, 05:19:20 PM
0.9562 03:23:55:416.5
30 Dec, 12:55:41 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.7 6.5 260 03:19:02:056.9
30 Dec, 08:02:05 AM
1.0585 04:00:21:376.5
30 Dec, 01:21:37 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied