Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:02:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:02:30

30 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 5.4 200 04:00:46:326.5
30 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
0.8837 03:13:31:147.3
30 Dec, 02:31:14 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°07'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 5.9 295 03:16:02:547.1
30 Dec, 05:02:54 AM
0.9740 03:13:45:337.3
30 Dec, 02:45:33 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.4 4.3 195 03:21:24:006.7
30 Dec, 10:24:00 AM
0.9223 03:14:08:347.3
30 Dec, 03:08:34 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 6.5 280 03:18:47:496.9
30 Dec, 07:47:49 AM
0.9546 03:14:40:297.2
30 Dec, 03:40:29 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 43°03'S 148°09'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 7.0 190 03:21:18:296.7
30 Dec, 10:18:29 AM
0.9344 03:15:11:137.2
30 Dec, 04:11:13 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.5 6.5 315 03:15:39:457.2
30 Dec, 04:39:45 AM
0.9972 03:15:25:017.2
30 Dec, 04:25:01 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°56'S 147°24'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.2 2.7 360 03:14:11:377.3
30 Dec, 03:11:37 AM
1.0189 03:15:49:227.2
30 Dec, 04:49:22 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°11'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.9 03:17:02:137.1
30 Dec, 06:02:13 AM
0.9927 03:16:23:137.1
30 Dec, 05:23:13 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.7 6.5 40 03:14:37:027.3
30 Dec, 03:37:02 AM
1.0229 03:16:36:037.1
30 Dec, 05:36:03 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 4.9 290 03:19:03:056.9
30 Dec, 08:03:05 AM
0.9747 03:16:44:527.1
30 Dec, 05:44:52 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°57'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
60.7 9.2 190 03:21:35:476.7
30 Dec, 10:35:47 AM
0.9502 03:16:56:077.1
30 Dec, 05:56:07 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm W of Iron Pot
11.0 4.9 295 03:15:10:507.2
30 Dec, 04:10:50 AM
1.0208 03:16:59:387.1
30 Dec, 05:59:38 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 6.5 305 03:15:24:017.2
30 Dec, 04:24:01 AM
1.0236 03:17:27:477.0
30 Dec, 06:27:47 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.1 7.6 300 03:15:26:247.2
30 Dec, 04:26:24 AM
1.0379 03:18:45:146.9
30 Dec, 07:45:14 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°46'S 148°14'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
70.7 7.6 165 03:23:02:196.6
30 Dec, 12:02:19 PM
0.9553 03:18:47:256.9
30 Dec, 07:47:25 AM
17
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 5.4 275 03:18:20:587.0
30 Dec, 07:20:58 AM
1.0052 03:18:49:096.9
30 Dec, 07:49:09 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 6.5 305 03:15:41:087.2
30 Dec, 04:41:08 AM
1.0475 03:19:51:026.8
30 Dec, 08:51:02 AM
21
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°20'S 149°20'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 7.6 210 04:18:39:035.5
31 Dec, 07:39:03 AM
0.8057 03:20:22:276.8
30 Dec, 09:22:27 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°00'S 147°24'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.1 7.0 35 03:14:44:427.2
30 Dec, 03:44:42 AM
1.0690 03:20:43:496.8
30 Dec, 09:43:49 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.8 4.9 15 03:14:10:287.3
30 Dec, 03:10:28 AM
1.0767 03:20:47:026.8
30 Dec, 09:47:02 AM
24
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
25
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.3 7.6 305 03:16:40:297.1
30 Dec, 05:40:29 AM
1.0479 03:20:55:206.8
30 Dec, 09:55:20 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°28'S 148°29'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 6.5 205 04:02:00:146.4
30 Dec, 03:00:14 PM
0.9500 03:21:06:136.7
30 Dec, 10:06:13 AM
27
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 6.5 245 03:19:42:576.9
30 Dec, 08:42:57 AM
1.0153 03:21:07:096.7
30 Dec, 10:07:09 AM
28
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°58'S 148°12'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 04:00:18:586.5
30 Dec, 01:18:58 PM
0.9705 03:21:28:296.7
30 Dec, 10:28:29 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°11'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 03:17:03:057.1
30 Dec, 06:03:05 AM
1.0616 03:22:32:136.6
30 Dec, 11:32:13 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 42°03'S 148°49'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 7.6 200 04:04:15:196.3
30 Dec, 05:15:19 PM
0.9562 03:23:51:516.6
30 Dec, 12:51:51 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°16'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 6.5 285 03:18:57:366.9
30 Dec, 07:57:36 AM
1.0585 04:00:16:526.5
30 Dec, 01:16:52 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied