Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:00:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:00:50

30 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°22'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.1 7.0 190 04:00:18:416.5
30 Dec, 01:18:41 PM
0.8837 03:13:06:377.4
30 Dec, 02:06:37 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°46'S 148°20'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
72.0 7.6 195 03:20:51:486.8
30 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
0.9223 03:13:38:527.3
30 Dec, 02:38:52 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 6.5 200 03:17:48:327.0
30 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
0.9546 03:13:43:547.3
30 Dec, 02:43:54 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.1 5.9 200 03:19:45:556.8
30 Dec, 08:45:55 AM
0.9344 03:13:44:447.3
30 Dec, 02:44:44 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 5.4 300 03:16:02:407.1
30 Dec, 05:02:40 AM
0.9740 03:13:45:197.3
30 Dec, 02:45:19 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 7.6 315 03:13:43:037.3
30 Dec, 02:43:03 AM
1.0189 03:15:20:157.2
30 Dec, 04:20:15 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.6 6.5 305 03:15:47:327.2
30 Dec, 04:47:32 AM
0.9972 03:15:32:477.2
30 Dec, 04:32:47 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
37.9 03:16:34:477.1
30 Dec, 05:34:47 AM
0.9927 03:15:55:597.1
30 Dec, 04:55:59 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 5.4 215 03:18:15:327.0
30 Dec, 07:15:32 AM
0.9747 03:15:58:317.1
30 Dec, 04:58:31 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 5.9 295 03:14:14:417.3
30 Dec, 03:14:41 AM
1.0229 03:16:13:117.1
30 Dec, 05:13:11 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°46'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 4.9 175 03:21:01:016.8
30 Dec, 10:01:01 AM
0.9502 03:16:23:057.1
30 Dec, 05:23:05 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 7.0 300 03:15:03:017.2
30 Dec, 04:03:01 AM
1.0208 03:16:51:397.1
30 Dec, 05:51:39 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 7.0 300 03:15:32:537.2
30 Dec, 04:32:53 AM
1.0236 03:17:36:517.0
30 Dec, 06:36:51 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°36'S 148°19'E
8nm E of Maria Island
81.4 9.2 215 03:22:04:096.7
30 Dec, 11:04:09 AM
0.9553 03:17:51:517.0
30 Dec, 06:51:51 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 5.4 215 03:17:30:327.0
30 Dec, 06:30:32 AM
1.0052 03:17:58:287.0
30 Dec, 06:58:28 AM
16
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.3 03:20:46:386.8
30 Dec, 09:46:38 AM
0.9705 03:18:02:257.0
30 Dec, 07:02:25 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.7 7.0 300 03:15:53:077.1
30 Dec, 04:53:07 AM
1.0379 03:19:12:586.9
30 Dec, 08:12:58 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 6.5 300 03:15:48:497.2
30 Dec, 04:48:49 AM
1.0475 03:19:59:056.8
30 Dec, 08:59:05 AM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°17'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 4.3 45 04:01:23:106.5
30 Dec, 02:23:10 PM
0.9500 03:20:31:016.8
30 Dec, 09:31:01 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.3 6.5 280 03:16:19:497.1
30 Dec, 05:19:49 AM
1.0479 03:20:33:416.8
30 Dec, 09:33:41 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.8 7.6 190 03:19:10:066.9
30 Dec, 08:10:06 AM
1.0153 03:20:33:486.8
30 Dec, 09:33:48 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 7.6 310 03:13:59:247.3
30 Dec, 02:59:24 AM
1.0767 03:20:35:086.8
30 Dec, 09:35:08 AM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 6.5 325 03:14:57:037.2
30 Dec, 03:57:03 AM
1.0690 03:20:57:026.8
30 Dec, 09:57:02 AM
28
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.6 205 04:19:36:445.4
31 Dec, 08:36:44 AM
0.8057 03:21:08:566.7
30 Dec, 10:08:56 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°51'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 9.7 200 04:03:32:376.3
30 Dec, 04:32:37 PM
0.9562 03:23:11:016.6
30 Dec, 12:11:01 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 5.4 165 03:18:02:057.0
30 Dec, 07:02:05 AM
1.0585 03:23:18:066.6
30 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.3 03:17:52:237.0
30 Dec, 06:52:23 AM
1.0616 03:23:24:336.6
30 Dec, 12:24:33 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°00'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.2 5.9 30 03:13:10:267.4
30 Dec, 02:10:26 AM
1.1421 04:01:16:386.5
30 Dec, 02:16:38 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied