Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:11:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:11:40

30 December, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°21'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 7.0 190 04:00:29:316.5
30 Dec, 01:29:31 PM
0.8837 03:13:16:127.4
30 Dec, 02:16:12 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.2 7.0 205 03:17:34:577.0
30 Dec, 06:34:57 AM
0.9546 03:13:30:567.3
30 Dec, 02:30:56 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°45'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 9.2 195 03:20:51:146.8
30 Dec, 09:51:14 AM
0.9223 03:13:38:217.3
30 Dec, 02:38:21 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.2 5.9 200 03:19:40:126.9
30 Dec, 08:40:12 AM
0.9344 03:13:39:237.3
30 Dec, 02:39:23 AM
5
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 5.9 295 03:15:59:587.1
30 Dec, 04:59:58 AM
0.9740 03:13:42:417.3
30 Dec, 02:42:41 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.8 7.6 315 03:13:44:007.3
30 Dec, 02:44:00 AM
1.0189 03:15:21:137.2
30 Dec, 04:21:13 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.8 6.5 300 03:15:46:057.2
30 Dec, 04:46:05 AM
0.9972 03:15:31:207.2
30 Dec, 04:31:20 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 03:16:31:537.1
30 Dec, 05:31:53 AM
0.9927 03:15:53:067.1
30 Dec, 04:53:06 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°08'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 7.6 215 03:18:13:517.0
30 Dec, 07:13:51 AM
0.9747 03:15:56:537.1
30 Dec, 04:56:53 AM
10
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°45'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 9.2 195 03:20:59:016.8
30 Dec, 09:59:01 AM
0.9502 03:16:21:117.1
30 Dec, 05:21:11 AM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°08'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.5 5.9 295 03:14:22:557.3
30 Dec, 03:22:55 AM
1.0229 03:16:21:367.1
30 Dec, 05:21:36 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 6.5 305 03:15:03:227.2
30 Dec, 04:03:22 AM
1.0208 03:16:52:017.1
30 Dec, 05:52:01 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 6.5 315 03:15:33:407.2
30 Dec, 04:33:40 AM
1.0236 03:17:37:397.0
30 Dec, 06:37:39 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°35'S 148°20'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
82.5 6.5 205 03:21:56:436.7
30 Dec, 10:56:43 AM
0.9553 03:17:44:457.0
30 Dec, 06:44:45 AM
15
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.6 03:20:28:506.8
30 Dec, 09:28:50 AM
0.9705 03:17:45:097.0
30 Dec, 06:45:09 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 5.4 215 03:17:28:037.0
30 Dec, 06:28:03 AM
1.0052 03:17:55:587.0
30 Dec, 06:55:58 AM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°11'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.9 7.0 305 03:15:55:247.1
30 Dec, 04:55:24 AM
1.0379 03:19:15:206.9
30 Dec, 08:15:20 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°13'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 6.5 300 03:15:39:257.2
30 Dec, 04:39:25 AM
1.0475 03:19:49:146.8
30 Dec, 08:49:14 AM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°17'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 6.5 205 04:01:00:506.5
30 Dec, 02:00:50 PM
0.9500 03:20:09:486.8
30 Dec, 09:09:48 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.2 6.5 280 03:16:13:187.1
30 Dec, 05:13:18 AM
1.0479 03:20:26:516.8
30 Dec, 09:26:51 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 6.5 315 03:14:02:557.3
30 Dec, 03:02:55 AM
1.0767 03:20:38:556.8
30 Dec, 09:38:55 AM
25
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°07'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 7.6 195 04:19:07:185.5
31 Dec, 08:07:18 AM
0.8057 03:20:45:136.8
30 Dec, 09:45:13 AM
26
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 7.6 190 03:19:22:286.9
30 Dec, 08:22:28 AM
1.0153 03:20:46:216.8
30 Dec, 09:46:21 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°09'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 6.5 325 03:14:58:207.2
30 Dec, 03:58:20 AM
1.0690 03:20:58:246.8
30 Dec, 09:58:24 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 3.8 185 03:17:45:547.0
30 Dec, 06:45:54 AM
1.0585 03:23:00:596.6
30 Dec, 12:00:59 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°50'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 10.8 215 04:03:38:496.3
30 Dec, 04:38:49 PM
0.9562 03:23:16:576.6
30 Dec, 12:16:57 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°13'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.3 03:17:49:327.0
30 Dec, 06:49:32 AM
1.0616 03:23:21:326.6
30 Dec, 12:21:32 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.7 5.9 30 03:13:17:407.4
30 Dec, 02:17:40 AM
1.1421 04:01:24:536.5
30 Dec, 02:24:53 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied