Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:12:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:12:20

30 December, 12:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°06'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 6.5 210 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 05:04:37 PM
0.9546 03:13:01:587.4
30 Dec, 01:01:58 PM
2
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°16'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.6 10.3 195 04:00:15:126.5
31 Dec, 12:15:12 AM
0.8837 03:13:03:337.4
30 Dec, 01:03:33 PM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°50'S 148°13'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.2 7.0 200 03:19:15:126.9
30 Dec, 07:15:12 PM
0.9344 03:13:16:027.4
30 Dec, 01:16:02 PM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.8 6.5 280 03:15:42:127.2
30 Dec, 03:42:12 PM
0.9740 03:13:25:237.4
30 Dec, 01:25:23 PM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°40'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.8 8.1 195 03:20:52:256.8
30 Dec, 08:52:25 PM
0.9223 03:13:39:267.3
30 Dec, 01:39:26 PM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 8.1 315 03:13:45:007.3
30 Dec, 01:45:00 PM
1.0189 03:15:22:147.2
30 Dec, 03:22:14 PM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 6.5 300 03:15:46:087.2
30 Dec, 03:46:08 PM
0.9972 03:15:31:237.2
30 Dec, 03:31:23 PM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 6.5 215 03:18:06:367.0
30 Dec, 06:06:36 PM
0.9747 03:15:49:497.2
30 Dec, 03:49:49 PM
9
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°40'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.2 4.9 215 03:20:48:596.8
30 Dec, 08:48:59 PM
0.9502 03:16:11:397.1
30 Dec, 04:11:39 PM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.1 1.6 190 03:16:57:397.1
30 Dec, 04:57:39 PM
0.9927 03:16:18:417.1
30 Dec, 04:18:41 PM
11
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 8.1 305 03:14:21:217.3
30 Dec, 02:21:21 PM
1.0229 03:16:20:007.1
30 Dec, 04:20:00 PM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.8 7.6 300 03:15:03:557.2
30 Dec, 03:03:55 PM
1.0208 03:16:52:347.1
30 Dec, 04:52:34 PM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°51'S 148°13'E
13nm S of Maria Island
65.6 8.1 205 03:19:40:506.9
30 Dec, 07:40:50 PM
0.9705 03:16:58:347.1
30 Dec, 04:58:34 PM
14
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 3.2 195 03:16:48:237.1
30 Dec, 04:48:23 PM
1.0052 03:17:16:057.0
30 Dec, 05:16:05 PM
15
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°31'S 148°24'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.7 5.9 220 03:21:30:116.7
30 Dec, 09:30:11 PM
0.9553 03:17:19:247.0
30 Dec, 05:19:24 PM
16
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 6.5 295 03:15:28:467.2
30 Dec, 03:28:46 PM
1.0236 03:17:32:387.0
30 Dec, 05:32:38 PM
17
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
30 Dec, 07:58:06 AM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 06:07:28 PM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.6 6.5 305 03:15:53:497.1
30 Dec, 03:53:49 PM
1.0379 03:19:13:426.9
30 Dec, 07:13:42 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.5 6.5 275 03:15:30:367.2
30 Dec, 03:30:36 PM
1.0475 03:19:40:006.9
30 Dec, 07:40:00 PM
20
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 5.9 305 03:11:46:417.5
30 Dec, 11:46:41 AM
1.0946 03:19:42:126.9
30 Dec, 07:42:12 PM
21
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
30 Dec, 07:40:23 AM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 07:45:34 PM
22
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°12'S 148°39'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 9.2 200 04:00:53:096.5
31 Dec, 12:53:09 AM
0.9500 03:20:02:306.8
30 Dec, 08:02:30 PM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 9.2 275 03:16:06:247.1
30 Dec, 04:06:24 PM
1.0479 03:20:19:376.8
30 Dec, 08:19:37 PM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 8.1 315 03:14:04:307.3
30 Dec, 02:04:30 PM
1.0767 03:20:40:376.8
30 Dec, 08:40:37 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°59'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 7.6 190 03:19:25:446.9
30 Dec, 07:25:44 PM
1.0153 03:20:49:406.8
30 Dec, 08:49:40 PM
26
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
30 Dec, 03:33:44 AM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 08:55:08 PM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.7 8.1 315 03:15:00:107.2
30 Dec, 03:00:10 PM
1.0690 03:21:00:216.8
30 Dec, 09:00:21 PM
28
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 7.0 205 04:19:46:315.4
31 Dec, 07:46:31 PM
0.8057 03:21:16:496.7
30 Dec, 09:16:49 PM
29
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°06'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 5.9 230 03:16:40:437.1
30 Dec, 04:40:43 PM
1.0585 03:21:51:596.7
30 Dec, 09:51:59 PM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.4 5.9 310 03:11:34:047.5
30 Dec, 11:34:04 AM
1.1270 03:22:10:516.7
30 Dec, 10:10:51 PM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 11:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 10:17:20 PM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 03:17:34:537.0
30 Dec, 05:34:53 PM
1.0616 03:23:05:596.6
30 Dec, 11:05:59 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
30 Dec, 08:30:12 AM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 11:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°44'S 148°58'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 8.1 200 04:03:43:326.3
31 Dec, 03:43:32 AM
0.9562 03:23:21:276.6
30 Dec, 11:21:27 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 09:30:08 PM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
31 Dec, 12:40:39 AM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 10:10:50 PM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
31 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 5.9 35 03:13:24:417.4
30 Dec, 01:24:41 PM
1.1421 04:01:32:546.4
31 Dec, 01:32:54 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied