Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:12:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:12:50

30 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°30'S 148°33'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.5 6.5 210 04:00:28:536.5
30 Dec, 01:28:53 PM
0.8837 03:13:15:387.4
30 Dec, 02:15:38 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 7.0 300 03:16:12:517.1
30 Dec, 05:12:51 AM
0.9740 03:13:55:147.3
30 Dec, 02:55:14 AM
3
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°53'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.0 5.4 185 03:21:10:046.7
30 Dec, 10:10:04 AM
0.9223 03:13:55:437.3
30 Dec, 02:55:43 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°16'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.0 7.0 245 03:18:28:416.9
30 Dec, 07:28:41 AM
0.9546 03:14:22:137.3
30 Dec, 03:22:13 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°59'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 5.4 210 03:20:59:336.8
30 Dec, 09:59:33 AM
0.9344 03:14:53:327.2
30 Dec, 03:53:32 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 7.6 305 03:15:41:437.2
30 Dec, 04:41:43 AM
0.9972 03:15:26:597.2
30 Dec, 04:26:59 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.6 5.9 35 03:13:52:067.3
30 Dec, 02:52:06 AM
1.0189 03:15:29:287.2
30 Dec, 04:29:28 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 6.5 310 03:14:26:077.3
30 Dec, 03:26:07 AM
1.0229 03:16:24:537.1
30 Dec, 05:24:53 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 8.1 215 03:18:42:496.9
30 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
0.9747 03:16:25:077.1
30 Dec, 05:25:07 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°13'S 147°48'E
2nm N of Cape Raoul
32.7 03:17:10:327.0
30 Dec, 06:10:32 AM
0.9927 03:16:31:287.1
30 Dec, 05:31:28 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°06'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 4.3 320 03:15:01:197.2
30 Dec, 04:01:19 AM
1.0208 03:16:49:557.1
30 Dec, 05:49:55 AM
12
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°52'S 148°18'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 5.4 205 03:21:33:516.7
30 Dec, 10:33:51 AM
0.9502 03:16:54:177.1
30 Dec, 05:54:17 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 8.1 315 03:15:24:317.2
30 Dec, 04:24:31 AM
1.0236 03:17:28:177.0
30 Dec, 06:28:17 AM
14
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 5.9 260 03:18:01:497.0
30 Dec, 07:01:49 AM
1.0052 03:18:29:546.9
30 Dec, 07:29:54 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°41'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 6.5 235 03:22:50:276.6
30 Dec, 11:50:27 AM
0.9553 03:18:36:056.9
30 Dec, 07:36:05 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.0 8.1 300 03:15:35:177.2
30 Dec, 04:35:17 AM
1.0379 03:18:54:286.9
30 Dec, 07:54:28 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
20
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 8.1 305 03:15:49:497.2
30 Dec, 04:49:49 AM
1.0475 03:20:00:086.8
30 Dec, 09:00:08 AM
21
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°57'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.2 03:22:49:446.6
30 Dec, 11:49:44 AM
0.9705 03:20:01:536.8
30 Dec, 09:01:53 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.9 5.9 310 03:14:25:127.3
30 Dec, 03:25:12 AM
1.0690 03:20:22:596.8
30 Dec, 09:22:59 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.4 2.2 225 03:19:09:326.9
30 Dec, 08:09:32 AM
1.0153 03:20:33:136.8
30 Dec, 09:33:13 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.9 7.0 30 03:14:02:267.3
30 Dec, 03:02:26 AM
1.0767 03:20:38:246.8
30 Dec, 09:38:24 AM
25
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°15'S 149°23'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 8.1 205 04:19:03:335.5
31 Dec, 08:03:33 AM
0.8057 03:20:42:116.8
30 Dec, 09:42:11 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 7.0 310 03:16:30:457.1
30 Dec, 05:30:45 AM
1.0479 03:20:45:086.8
30 Dec, 09:45:08 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 7.0 205 04:01:45:036.4
30 Dec, 02:45:03 PM
0.9500 03:20:51:486.8
30 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°12'S 147°50'E
2nm NE of Cape Raoul
33.5 03:17:43:297.0
30 Dec, 06:43:29 AM
1.0616 03:23:15:066.6
30 Dec, 12:15:06 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°58'S 148°51'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 8.1 185 04:03:47:576.3
30 Dec, 04:47:57 PM
0.9562 03:23:25:416.6
30 Dec, 12:25:41 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°16'S 148°04'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
43.7 6.5 255 03:18:56:566.9
30 Dec, 07:56:56 AM
1.0585 04:00:16:106.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 7.6 50 03:13:18:567.4
30 Dec, 02:18:56 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:206.4
30 Dec, 02:26:20 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied