Standings

YEAR RACETIME
04:00:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 04:00:30

30 December, 01:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 03:16:32:247.1
30 Dec, 05:32:24 AM
0.9740 03:14:14:17
30 Dec, 03:14:17 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:53:386.8
30 Dec, 08:53:38 AM
0.9546 03:15:43:19
30 Dec, 04:43:19 AM
3
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:03:017.1
30 Dec, 05:03:01 AM
0.9972 03:15:48:13
30 Dec, 04:48:13 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:20:507.3
30 Dec, 03:20:50 AM
1.0189 03:15:58:45
30 Dec, 04:58:45 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 43°08'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 1.1 300 04:03:40:306.3
30 Dec, 04:40:30 PM
0.8837 03:16:04:587.1
30 Dec, 05:04:58 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:14:45:477.2
30 Dec, 03:45:47 AM
1.0229 03:16:45:00
30 Dec, 05:45:00 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:20:596.5
30 Dec, 01:20:59 PM
0.9223 03:16:51:48
30 Dec, 05:51:48 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:39:047.2
30 Dec, 04:39:04 AM
1.0208 03:17:28:27
30 Dec, 06:28:27 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 03:19:55:276.8
30 Dec, 08:55:27 AM
0.9747 03:17:35:55
30 Dec, 06:35:55 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:407.2
30 Dec, 04:40:40 AM
1.0236 03:17:44:49
30 Dec, 06:44:49 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec, 07:25:15 AM
0.9927 03:17:45:39
30 Dec, 06:45:39 AM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:18:426.5
30 Dec, 01:18:42 PM
0.9344 03:17:59:37
30 Dec, 06:59:37 AM
13
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
14
Interum
Craig King TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:40:037.2
30 Dec, 04:40:03 AM
1.0379 03:18:59:24
30 Dec, 07:59:24 AM
15
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
16
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:22:456.5
30 Dec, 01:22:45 PM
0.9502 03:19:34:46
30 Dec, 08:34:46 AM
17
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
18
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:48:126.8
30 Dec, 08:48:12 AM
1.0052 03:20:16:51
30 Dec, 09:16:51 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec, 05:14:41 AM
1.0475 03:20:26:11
30 Dec, 09:26:11 AM
20
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:14:13:467.3
30 Dec, 03:13:46 AM
1.0767 03:20:50:36
30 Dec, 09:50:36 AM
21
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
1.0690 03:21:06:19
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.8 6.5 35 04:01:27:486.4
30 Dec, 02:27:48 PM
0.9553 03:21:06:246.7
30 Dec, 10:06:24 AM
24
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C FINISHED 0.0 04:00:13:546.5
30 Dec, 01:13:54 PM
0.9705 03:21:23:34
30 Dec, 10:23:34 AM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B FINISHED 0.0 03:20:03:226.8
30 Dec, 09:03:22 AM
1.0153 03:21:27:52
30 Dec, 10:27:52 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B FINISHED 0.0 03:17:19:157.0
30 Dec, 06:19:15 AM
1.0479 03:21:35:57
30 Dec, 10:35:57 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
28
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
29
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
25.3 4.9 265 04:04:44:546.2
30 Dec, 05:44:54 PM
0.9500 03:23:42:396.6
30 Dec, 12:42:39 PM
31
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 41°27'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of St Helens Point
151.0 9.2 200 04:22:48:435.3
31 Dec, 11:48:43 AM
0.8057 03:23:43:366.6
30 Dec, 12:43:36 PM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B FINISHED 0.0 03:18:34:076.9
30 Dec, 07:34:07 AM
1.0616 04:00:08:51
30 Dec, 01:08:51 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B FINISHED 0.0 03:19:41:146.9
30 Dec, 08:41:14 AM
1.0585 04:01:03:03
30 Dec, 02:03:03 PM
36
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A FINISHED 0.0 03:13:19:237.4
30 Dec, 02:19:23 AM
1.1421 04:01:26:51
30 Dec, 02:26:51 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 7.6 170 04:07:18:006.1
30 Dec, 08:18:00 PM
0.9562 04:02:46:326.4
30 Dec, 03:46:32 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied