Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:01:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:01:20

30 December, 01:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°26'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 6.5 215 04:00:33:116.5
30 Dec, 01:33:11 PM
0.8837 03:13:19:267.4
30 Dec, 02:19:26 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°50'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 7.0 210 03:20:58:436.8
30 Dec, 09:58:43 AM
0.9223 03:13:45:157.3
30 Dec, 02:45:15 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 7.0 305 03:16:07:127.1
30 Dec, 05:07:12 AM
0.9740 03:13:49:447.3
30 Dec, 02:49:44 AM
4
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°14'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.1 7.6 195 03:17:58:357.0
30 Dec, 06:58:35 AM
0.9546 03:13:53:297.3
30 Dec, 02:53:29 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°58'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
58.7 1.6 190 03:20:15:526.8
30 Dec, 09:15:52 AM
0.9344 03:14:12:437.3
30 Dec, 03:12:43 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm N of Iron Pot
9.6 6.5 310 03:13:48:227.3
30 Dec, 02:48:22 AM
1.0189 03:15:25:407.2
30 Dec, 04:25:40 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 7.0 310 03:15:43:577.2
30 Dec, 04:43:57 AM
0.9972 03:15:29:137.2
30 Dec, 04:29:13 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°13'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.9 03:16:49:397.1
30 Dec, 05:49:39 AM
0.9927 03:16:10:457.1
30 Dec, 05:10:45 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°11'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.6 6.5 190 03:18:29:586.9
30 Dec, 07:29:58 AM
0.9747 03:16:12:357.1
30 Dec, 05:12:35 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 6.5 310 03:14:23:057.3
30 Dec, 03:23:05 AM
1.0229 03:16:21:477.1
30 Dec, 05:21:47 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°50'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.6 7.6 190 03:21:10:296.7
30 Dec, 10:10:29 AM
0.9502 03:16:32:057.1
30 Dec, 05:32:05 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 8.1 305 03:14:58:157.2
30 Dec, 03:58:15 AM
1.0208 03:16:46:477.1
30 Dec, 05:46:47 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 7.0 305 03:15:29:407.2
30 Dec, 04:29:40 AM
1.0236 03:17:33:347.0
30 Dec, 06:33:34 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°39'S 148°17'E
5nm E of Maria Island
78.0 5.9 215 03:22:20:226.7
30 Dec, 11:20:22 AM
0.9553 03:18:07:217.0
30 Dec, 07:07:21 AM
15
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°14'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.7 7.6 255 03:17:53:297.0
30 Dec, 06:53:29 AM
1.0052 03:18:21:327.0
30 Dec, 07:21:32 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°56'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.2 03:21:49:036.7
30 Dec, 10:49:03 AM
0.9705 03:19:03:006.9
30 Dec, 08:03:00 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°09'S 147°36'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 7.0 310 03:15:46:587.2
30 Dec, 04:46:58 AM
1.0379 03:19:06:356.9
30 Dec, 08:06:35 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°11'S 147°39'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 8.1 295 03:15:43:077.2
30 Dec, 04:43:07 AM
1.0475 03:19:53:076.8
30 Dec, 08:53:07 AM
22
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°12'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 6.5 195 04:18:43:065.5
31 Dec, 07:43:06 AM
0.8057 03:20:25:436.8
30 Dec, 09:25:43 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 9.7 215 03:19:06:126.9
30 Dec, 08:06:12 AM
1.0153 03:20:29:506.8
30 Dec, 09:29:50 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 6.5 315 03:14:31:427.3
30 Dec, 03:31:42 AM
1.0690 03:20:29:566.8
30 Dec, 09:29:56 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.4 6.5 315 03:13:57:497.3
30 Dec, 02:57:49 AM
1.0767 03:20:33:256.8
30 Dec, 09:33:25 AM
26
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.9 6.5 305 03:16:25:527.1
30 Dec, 05:25:52 AM
1.0479 03:20:40:016.8
30 Dec, 09:40:01 AM
27
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.6 4.9 190 04:01:37:546.4
30 Dec, 02:37:54 PM
0.9500 03:20:45:006.8
30 Dec, 09:45:00 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°55'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 4.3 195 04:03:30:506.3
30 Dec, 04:30:50 PM
0.9562 03:23:09:196.6
30 Dec, 12:09:19 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.5 03:17:49:257.0
30 Dec, 06:49:25 AM
1.0616 03:23:21:246.6
30 Dec, 12:21:24 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°13'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.4 8.6 205 03:18:36:576.9
30 Dec, 07:36:57 AM
1.0585 03:23:55:016.5
30 Dec, 12:55:01 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.5 7.6 15 03:13:10:347.4
30 Dec, 02:10:34 AM
1.1421 04:01:16:476.5
30 Dec, 02:16:47 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied