Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:12:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:12:10

30 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°25'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 9.2 195 04:00:19:276.5
30 Dec, 01:19:27 PM
0.8837 03:13:07:187.4
30 Dec, 02:07:18 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°48'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 6.5 195 03:21:00:046.8
30 Dec, 10:00:04 AM
0.9223 03:13:46:307.3
30 Dec, 02:46:30 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.1 6.5 210 03:17:52:067.0
30 Dec, 06:52:06 AM
0.9546 03:13:47:187.3
30 Dec, 02:47:18 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°12'S 147°41'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.0 5.9 310 03:16:08:327.1
30 Dec, 05:08:32 AM
0.9740 03:13:51:027.3
30 Dec, 02:51:02 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°57'S 148°11'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.0 5.4 190 03:19:56:086.8
30 Dec, 08:56:08 AM
0.9344 03:13:54:167.3
30 Dec, 02:54:16 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 7.0 310 03:13:41:407.3
30 Dec, 02:41:40 AM
1.0189 03:15:18:517.2
30 Dec, 04:18:51 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°11'S 147°39'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.8 7.0 310 03:15:53:567.1
30 Dec, 04:53:56 AM
0.9972 03:15:39:107.2
30 Dec, 04:39:10 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
35.9 03:16:43:197.1
30 Dec, 05:43:19 AM
0.9927 03:16:04:277.1
30 Dec, 05:04:27 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 8.1 220 03:18:29:126.9
30 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
0.9747 03:16:11:507.1
30 Dec, 05:11:50 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 5.9 320 03:14:16:097.3
30 Dec, 03:16:09 AM
1.0229 03:16:14:417.1
30 Dec, 05:14:41 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°48'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 7.6 185 03:21:07:286.7
30 Dec, 10:07:28 AM
0.9502 03:16:29:137.1
30 Dec, 05:29:13 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.2 6.5 310 03:15:00:027.2
30 Dec, 04:00:02 AM
1.0208 03:16:48:377.1
30 Dec, 05:48:37 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.2 7.6 290 03:15:30:347.2
30 Dec, 04:30:34 AM
1.0236 03:17:34:297.0
30 Dec, 06:34:29 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°38'S 148°18'E
6nm E of Maria Island
79.1 8.1 210 03:22:12:266.7
30 Dec, 11:12:26 AM
0.9553 03:17:59:467.0
30 Dec, 06:59:46 AM
15
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.4 7.6 225 03:17:43:197.0
30 Dec, 06:43:19 AM
1.0052 03:18:11:197.0
30 Dec, 07:11:19 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.6 03:21:27:286.7
30 Dec, 10:27:28 AM
0.9705 03:18:42:036.9
30 Dec, 07:42:03 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.0 7.0 290 03:16:01:177.1
30 Dec, 05:01:17 AM
1.0379 03:19:21:276.9
30 Dec, 08:21:27 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 7.0 300 03:15:44:567.2
30 Dec, 04:44:56 AM
1.0475 03:19:55:016.8
30 Dec, 08:55:01 AM
22
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 7.6 190 04:18:49:175.5
31 Dec, 07:49:17 AM
0.8057 03:20:30:426.8
30 Dec, 09:30:42 AM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 8.1 305 03:14:33:047.3
30 Dec, 03:33:04 AM
1.0690 03:20:31:236.8
30 Dec, 09:31:23 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°08'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 6.5 200 03:19:08:236.9
30 Dec, 08:08:23 AM
1.0153 03:20:32:036.8
30 Dec, 09:32:03 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 5.9 30 03:13:57:557.3
30 Dec, 02:57:55 AM
1.0767 03:20:33:326.8
30 Dec, 09:33:32 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°19'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 5.9 200 04:01:28:596.4
30 Dec, 02:28:59 PM
0.9500 03:20:36:326.8
30 Dec, 09:36:32 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.6 7.0 300 03:16:32:207.1
30 Dec, 05:32:20 AM
1.0479 03:20:46:486.8
30 Dec, 09:46:48 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 8.6 200 04:03:30:466.3
30 Dec, 04:30:46 PM
0.9562 03:23:09:156.6
30 Dec, 12:09:15 PM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°14'S 147°58'E
1nm W of Tasman Island
38.9 03:17:54:127.0
30 Dec, 06:54:12 AM
1.0616 03:23:26:296.6
30 Dec, 12:26:29 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.2 6.5 205 03:18:27:096.9
30 Dec, 07:27:09 AM
1.0585 03:23:44:386.6
30 Dec, 12:44:38 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 6.5 20 03:13:09:537.4
30 Dec, 02:09:53 AM
1.1421 04:01:16:006.5
30 Dec, 02:16:00 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied