Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:12:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:12:00

30 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°24'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 7.0 195 04:00:20:106.5
30 Dec, 01:20:10 PM
0.8837 03:13:07:567.4
30 Dec, 02:07:56 AM
2
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 5.4 200 03:20:54:236.8
30 Dec, 09:54:23 AM
0.9223 03:13:41:157.3
30 Dec, 02:41:15 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 43°12'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 6.5 200 03:17:46:377.0
30 Dec, 06:46:37 AM
0.9546 03:13:42:047.3
30 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
4
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.0 5.9 305 03:16:05:397.1
30 Dec, 05:05:39 AM
0.9740 03:13:48:137.3
30 Dec, 02:48:13 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°56'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.5 5.4 190 03:20:00:416.8
30 Dec, 09:00:41 AM
0.9344 03:13:58:327.3
30 Dec, 02:58:32 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.3 8.1 280 03:13:41:367.3
30 Dec, 02:41:36 AM
1.0189 03:15:18:477.2
30 Dec, 04:18:47 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.5 8.1 300 03:15:46:537.2
30 Dec, 04:46:53 AM
0.9972 03:15:32:087.2
30 Dec, 04:32:08 AM
8
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 43°14'S 147°55'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
36.9 03:16:38:577.1
30 Dec, 05:38:57 AM
0.9927 03:16:00:077.1
30 Dec, 05:00:07 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 3.8 210 03:18:23:477.0
30 Dec, 07:23:47 AM
0.9747 03:16:06:347.1
30 Dec, 05:06:34 AM
10
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°06'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.7 7.0 315 03:14:15:097.3
30 Dec, 03:15:09 AM
1.0229 03:16:13:407.1
30 Dec, 05:13:40 AM
11
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°47'S 148°19'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 7.6 190 03:21:04:326.8
30 Dec, 10:04:32 AM
0.9502 03:16:26:257.1
30 Dec, 05:26:25 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 6.5 310 03:15:08:327.2
30 Dec, 04:08:32 AM
1.0208 03:16:57:177.1
30 Dec, 05:57:17 AM
13
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°11'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.4 7.6 300 03:15:31:117.2
30 Dec, 04:31:11 AM
1.0236 03:17:35:077.0
30 Dec, 06:35:07 AM
14
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°37'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
80.2 7.0 205 03:22:07:336.7
30 Dec, 11:07:33 AM
0.9553 03:17:55:067.0
30 Dec, 06:55:06 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.5 7.0 200 03:17:37:407.0
30 Dec, 06:37:40 AM
1.0052 03:18:05:387.0
30 Dec, 07:05:38 AM
16
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
17
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.9 03:21:06:196.7
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
0.9705 03:18:21:317.0
30 Dec, 07:21:31 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°10'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.4 7.6 305 03:15:49:387.2
30 Dec, 04:49:38 AM
1.0379 03:19:09:216.9
30 Dec, 08:09:21 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:34:277.5
30 Dec, 12:34:27 AM
1.0946 03:19:28:49
30 Dec, 08:28:49 AM
20
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
21
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.7 6.5 300 03:15:44:417.2
30 Dec, 04:44:41 AM
1.0475 03:19:54:456.8
30 Dec, 08:54:45 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 7.6 200 03:19:07:406.9
30 Dec, 08:07:40 AM
1.0153 03:20:31:196.8
30 Dec, 09:31:19 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.3 6.5 325 03:13:56:177.3
30 Dec, 02:56:17 AM
1.0767 03:20:31:466.8
30 Dec, 09:31:46 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.1 6.5 280 03:16:19:017.1
30 Dec, 05:19:01 AM
1.0479 03:20:32:506.8
30 Dec, 09:32:50 AM
25
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 8.6 300 03:14:37:277.3
30 Dec, 03:37:27 AM
1.0690 03:20:36:046.8
30 Dec, 09:36:04 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 42°18'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 7.6 215 04:01:28:516.4
30 Dec, 02:28:51 PM
0.9500 03:20:36:246.8
30 Dec, 09:36:24 AM
27
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 40°10'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 8.6 205 04:18:58:335.5
31 Dec, 07:58:33 AM
0.8057 03:20:38:106.8
30 Dec, 09:38:10 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:11:23:227.5
30 Dec, 12:23:22 AM
1.1270 03:21:58:48
30 Dec, 10:58:48 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
32
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 8.6 200 04:03:43:506.3
30 Dec, 04:43:50 PM
0.9562 03:23:21:446.6
30 Dec, 12:21:44 PM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 43°11'S 148°09'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 5.4 165 03:18:13:507.0
30 Dec, 07:13:50 AM
1.0585 03:23:30:336.6
30 Dec, 12:30:33 PM
34
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.4 03:17:59:187.0
30 Dec, 06:59:18 AM
1.0616 03:23:31:546.6
30 Dec, 12:31:54 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 6.5 15 03:13:10:447.4
30 Dec, 02:10:44 AM
1.1421 04:01:16:586.5
30 Dec, 02:16:58 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied