Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:08:50

29 December, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°54'S 148°19'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
65.3 8.6 205 03:15:49:197.2
30 Dec, 04:49:19 AM
0.9546 03:11:50:057.5
30 Dec, 12:50:05 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 7.6 210 03:14:20:317.3
30 Dec, 03:20:31 AM
0.9740 03:12:05:497.5
30 Dec, 01:05:49 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°02'S 148°48'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.6 200 03:23:18:326.6
30 Dec, 12:18:32 PM
0.8837 03:12:13:287.5
30 Dec, 01:13:28 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°35'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.2 6.5 190 03:18:28:356.9
30 Dec, 07:28:35 AM
0.9344 03:12:32:287.4
30 Dec, 01:32:28 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°25'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 8.6 210 03:20:26:226.8
30 Dec, 09:26:22 AM
0.9223 03:13:15:257.4
30 Dec, 02:15:25 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 6.5 215 03:14:26:047.3
30 Dec, 03:26:04 AM
0.9972 03:14:11:337.3
30 Dec, 03:11:33 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°49'S 148°16'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 7.0 175 03:16:33:587.1
30 Dec, 05:33:58 AM
0.9747 03:14:19:317.3
30 Dec, 03:19:31 AM
8
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.8 2.7 220 03:12:44:137.4
30 Dec, 01:44:13 AM
1.0189 03:14:20:197.3
30 Dec, 03:20:19 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.7 5.4 255 03:13:06:207.4
30 Dec, 02:06:20 AM
1.0229 03:15:03:167.2
30 Dec, 04:03:16 AM
10
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°39'S 148°21'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.6 7.0 210 03:17:59:367.0
30 Dec, 06:59:36 AM
0.9705 03:15:20:197.2
30 Dec, 04:20:19 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°56'S 148°13'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.9 6.5 205 03:16:05:227.1
30 Dec, 05:05:22 AM
0.9927 03:15:26:477.2
30 Dec, 04:26:47 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.5 9.2 240 03:13:31:247.3
30 Dec, 02:31:24 AM
1.0236 03:15:32:307.2
30 Dec, 04:32:30 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°26'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.4 7.6 200 03:20:11:596.8
30 Dec, 09:11:59 AM
0.9502 03:15:36:297.2
30 Dec, 04:36:29 AM
14
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°14'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.6 1.1 345 03:13:50:567.3
30 Dec, 02:50:56 AM
1.0208 03:15:38:047.2
30 Dec, 04:38:04 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°52'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.6 6.5 200 03:15:45:417.2
30 Dec, 04:45:41 AM
1.0052 03:16:13:047.1
30 Dec, 05:13:04 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°17'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.1 7.0 185 03:20:25:536.8
30 Dec, 09:25:53 AM
0.9553 03:16:17:597.1
30 Dec, 05:17:59 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.4 5.9 205 03:14:33:227.3
30 Dec, 03:33:22 AM
1.0379 03:17:50:127.0
30 Dec, 06:50:12 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 5.4 240 03:14:18:557.3
30 Dec, 03:18:55 AM
1.0475 03:18:24:556.9
30 Dec, 07:24:55 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°59'S 148°48'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 7.0 205 03:23:49:156.6
30 Dec, 12:49:15 PM
0.9500 03:19:01:476.9
30 Dec, 08:01:47 AM
21
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°06'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 7.0 195 03:14:57:407.2
30 Dec, 03:57:40 AM
1.0479 03:19:07:366.9
30 Dec, 08:07:36 AM
22
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°03'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
12.8 3.2 260 03:11:21:487.5
30 Dec, 12:21:48 AM
1.0946 03:19:14:586.9
30 Dec, 08:14:58 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°45'S 148°15'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 7.0 165 03:17:59:517.0
30 Dec, 06:59:51 AM
1.0153 03:19:22:286.9
30 Dec, 08:22:28 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.4 4.9 260 03:13:41:457.3
30 Dec, 02:41:45 AM
1.0690 03:19:36:326.9
30 Dec, 08:36:32 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.6 1.1 230 03:13:35:217.3
30 Dec, 02:35:21 AM
1.0767 03:20:09:146.8
30 Dec, 09:09:14 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°51'S 148°18'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
67.1 7.0 210 03:16:02:487.1
30 Dec, 05:02:48 AM
1.0585 03:21:11:516.7
30 Dec, 10:11:51 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°56'S 148°11'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.2 03:16:28:577.1
30 Dec, 05:28:57 AM
1.0616 03:21:55:596.7
30 Dec, 10:55:59 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°03'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
12.7 6.5 280 03:11:34:157.5
30 Dec, 12:34:15 AM
1.1270 03:22:11:046.7
30 Dec, 11:11:04 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°46'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 6.5 205 04:21:44:305.3
31 Dec, 10:44:30 AM
0.8057 03:22:51:526.6
30 Dec, 11:51:52 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 7.6 205 04:03:54:116.3
30 Dec, 04:54:11 PM
0.9562 03:23:31:386.6
30 Dec, 12:31:38 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
28.9 7.6 300 03:14:13:327.3
30 Dec, 03:13:32 AM
1.1421 04:02:28:426.4
30 Dec, 03:28:42 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied