Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:50

29 December, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°28'S 148°57'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
154.8 9.7 190 03:13:30:217.3
30 Dec, 02:30:21 AM
0.9740 03:11:16:587.5
30 Dec, 12:16:58 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 9.7 225 03:02:39:558.4
29 Dec, 03:39:55 PM
1.1270 03:12:08:527.5
30 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°25'S 148°37'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 18.9 190 03:04:54:268.2
29 Dec, 05:54:26 PM
1.0946 03:12:10:587.5
30 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°40'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 16.2 195 03:10:38:217.6
29 Dec, 11:38:21 PM
1.0189 03:12:12:047.5
30 Dec, 01:12:04 AM
5
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°05'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 14.0 200 03:14:44:367.2
30 Dec, 03:44:36 AM
0.9747 03:12:32:557.4
30 Dec, 01:32:55 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°33'S 149°01'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 8.6 185 03:12:49:027.4
30 Dec, 01:49:02 AM
0.9972 03:12:34:477.4
30 Dec, 01:34:47 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°52'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.3 7.6 210 03:19:59:146.8
30 Dec, 08:59:14 AM
0.9223 03:12:50:237.4
30 Dec, 01:50:23 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°34'S 148°50'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 9.7 195 03:11:40:477.5
30 Dec, 12:40:47 AM
1.0208 03:13:25:137.4
30 Dec, 02:25:13 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°30'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 15.7 200 03:03:51:188.3
29 Dec, 04:51:18 PM
1.1270 03:13:29:197.3
30 Dec, 02:29:19 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°02'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 9.7 195 03:19:32:306.9
30 Dec, 08:32:30 AM
0.9344 03:13:32:127.3
30 Dec, 02:32:12 AM
11
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°01'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 9.7 155 03:02:22:448.4
29 Dec, 03:22:44 PM
1.1517 03:13:39:447.3
30 Dec, 02:39:44 AM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°09'S 149°20'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 9.2 195 03:17:51:407.0
30 Dec, 06:51:40 AM
0.9546 03:13:46:537.3
30 Dec, 02:46:53 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°27'S 149°30'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 6.5 225 04:01:13:086.5
30 Dec, 02:13:08 PM
0.8837 03:13:54:447.3
30 Dec, 02:54:44 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°19'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 13.0 185 03:14:53:267.2
30 Dec, 03:53:26 AM
0.9927 03:14:15:237.3
30 Dec, 03:15:23 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°42'S 149°15'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 11.9 185 03:12:31:587.4
30 Dec, 01:31:58 AM
1.0229 03:14:28:077.3
30 Dec, 03:28:07 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°30'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 9.2 210 03:11:51:207.5
30 Dec, 12:51:20 AM
1.0379 03:15:02:017.2
30 Dec, 04:02:01 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°50'S 148°43'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.6 14.6 190 03:08:55:487.8
29 Dec, 09:55:48 PM
1.0767 03:15:08:147.2
30 Dec, 04:08:14 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°02'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 9.7 210 03:18:12:257.0
30 Dec, 07:12:25 AM
0.9705 03:15:32:457.2
30 Dec, 04:32:45 AM
19
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°25'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 12.4 195 03:13:52:147.3
30 Dec, 02:52:14 AM
1.0236 03:15:53:507.1
30 Dec, 04:53:50 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 41°00'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 9.7 205 03:16:07:127.1
30 Dec, 05:07:12 AM
1.0052 03:16:34:427.1
30 Dec, 05:34:42 AM
21
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.5 0.5 280 03:00:02:388.7
29 Dec, 01:02:38 PM
1.2297 03:16:35:337.1
30 Dec, 05:35:33 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 9.7 200 03:21:27:486.7
30 Dec, 10:27:48 AM
0.9502 03:16:48:327.1
30 Dec, 05:48:32 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°13'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 9.2 205 03:16:06:207.1
30 Dec, 05:06:20 AM
1.0153 03:17:27:137.0
30 Dec, 06:27:13 AM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°34'S 148°36'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 03:03:47:298.3
29 Dec, 04:47:29 PM
1.1828 03:17:38:467.0
30 Dec, 06:38:46 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°28'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 8.6 195 03:14:07:347.3
30 Dec, 03:07:34 AM
1.0475 03:18:13:027.0
30 Dec, 07:13:02 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°39'S 149°21'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.7 8.1 215 03:22:59:406.6
30 Dec, 11:59:40 AM
0.9553 03:18:44:536.9
30 Dec, 07:44:53 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°39'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 9.7 190 03:13:05:057.4
30 Dec, 02:05:05 AM
1.0690 03:18:57:206.9
30 Dec, 07:57:20 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°23'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 13.0 200 03:15:23:417.2
30 Dec, 04:23:41 AM
1.0479 03:19:34:516.9
30 Dec, 08:34:51 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°58'S 149°00'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.3 13.0 205 03:08:27:137.8
29 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
1.1421 03:19:53:106.8
30 Dec, 08:53:10 AM
30
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°23'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 10.3 220 04:01:00:146.5
30 Dec, 02:00:14 PM
0.9500 03:20:09:136.8
30 Dec, 09:09:13 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 8.1 305 02:23:00:148.8
29 Dec, 12:00:14 PM
1.3106 03:21:03:286.8
30 Dec, 10:03:28 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°29'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 10.3 205 03:15:57:477.1
30 Dec, 04:57:47 AM
1.0616 03:21:22:546.7
30 Dec, 10:22:54 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°11'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 8.6 195 03:17:16:457.0
30 Dec, 06:16:45 AM
1.0585 03:22:30:076.6
30 Dec, 11:30:07 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 9.2 30 02:21:41:089.0
29 Dec, 10:41:08 AM
1.3792 04:00:06:376.5
30 Dec, 01:06:37 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 5.9 70 02:21:19:509.1
29 Dec, 10:19:50 AM
1.3910 04:00:26:206.5
30 Dec, 01:26:20 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°54'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 10.3 210 04:06:40:176.1
30 Dec, 07:40:17 PM
0.9562 04:02:10:286.4
30 Dec, 03:10:28 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°21'S 149°59'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 6.5 180 05:01:57:355.2
31 Dec, 02:57:35 PM
0.8057 04:02:15:476.4
30 Dec, 03:15:47 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied