Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:08:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:08:40

29 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°53'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.5 8.6 205 03:15:43:337.2
30 Dec, 04:43:33 AM
0.9546 03:11:44:357.5
30 Dec, 12:44:35 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°11'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 7.6 210 03:14:16:207.3
30 Dec, 03:16:20 AM
0.9740 03:12:01:457.5
30 Dec, 01:01:45 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 42°00'S 148°48'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.6 4.3 205 03:23:19:006.6
30 Dec, 12:19:00 PM
0.8837 03:12:13:537.5
30 Dec, 01:13:53 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°34'S 148°22'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.0 6.5 190 03:18:34:416.9
30 Dec, 07:34:41 AM
0.9344 03:12:38:107.4
30 Dec, 01:38:10 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°24'S 148°33'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 8.1 210 03:20:07:406.8
30 Dec, 09:07:40 AM
0.9223 03:12:58:107.4
30 Dec, 01:58:10 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 3.2 240 03:14:17:367.3
30 Dec, 03:17:36 AM
0.9972 03:14:03:067.3
30 Dec, 03:03:06 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 6.5 290 03:12:32:157.4
30 Dec, 01:32:15 AM
1.0189 03:14:08:077.3
30 Dec, 03:08:07 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 7.6 190 03:16:29:447.1
30 Dec, 05:29:44 AM
0.9747 03:14:15:247.3
30 Dec, 03:15:24 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.4 7.6 270 03:12:56:037.4
30 Dec, 01:56:03 AM
1.0229 03:14:52:457.2
30 Dec, 03:52:45 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.8 7.0 260 03:13:32:317.3
30 Dec, 02:32:31 AM
1.0208 03:15:19:167.2
30 Dec, 04:19:16 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.0 6.5 205 03:16:02:597.1
30 Dec, 05:02:59 AM
0.9927 03:15:24:257.2
30 Dec, 04:24:25 AM
12
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.7 9.7 220 03:13:27:097.4
30 Dec, 02:27:09 AM
1.0236 03:15:28:097.2
30 Dec, 04:28:09 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°38'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
80.5 7.0 210 03:18:11:377.0
30 Dec, 07:11:37 AM
0.9705 03:15:31:587.2
30 Dec, 04:31:58 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°24'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 7.6 200 03:20:21:356.8
30 Dec, 09:21:35 AM
0.9502 03:15:45:377.2
30 Dec, 04:45:37 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°51'S 148°17'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 8.6 200 03:15:40:207.2
30 Dec, 04:40:20 AM
1.0052 03:16:07:417.1
30 Dec, 05:07:41 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°16'S 148°31'E
9nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 8.1 180 03:20:22:006.8
30 Dec, 09:22:00 AM
0.9553 03:16:14:167.1
30 Dec, 05:14:16 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.2 4.9 210 03:14:25:357.3
30 Dec, 03:25:35 AM
1.0379 03:17:42:077.0
30 Dec, 06:42:07 AM
18
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.3 3.2 235 03:14:08:597.3
30 Dec, 03:08:59 AM
1.0475 03:18:14:317.0
30 Dec, 07:14:31 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°58'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 7.0 195 03:23:35:576.6
30 Dec, 12:35:57 PM
0.9500 03:18:49:096.9
30 Dec, 07:49:09 AM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.0 3.2 320 03:11:09:397.6
30 Dec, 12:09:39 AM
1.0946 03:19:01:406.9
30 Dec, 08:01:40 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°05'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 7.6 220 03:14:52:377.2
30 Dec, 03:52:37 AM
1.0479 03:19:02:186.9
30 Dec, 08:02:18 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°44'S 148°15'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 4.9 180 03:17:51:267.0
30 Dec, 06:51:26 AM
1.0153 03:19:13:556.9
30 Dec, 08:13:55 AM
24
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 4.9 260 03:13:27:397.4
30 Dec, 02:27:39 AM
1.0690 03:19:21:276.9
30 Dec, 08:21:27 AM
25
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
26
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 1.1 290 03:13:17:347.4
30 Dec, 02:17:34 AM
1.0767 03:19:50:056.8
30 Dec, 08:50:05 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°50'S 148°19'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 7.6 210 03:16:02:107.1
30 Dec, 05:02:10 AM
1.0585 03:21:11:106.7
30 Dec, 10:11:10 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°55'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.3 03:16:23:027.1
30 Dec, 05:23:02 AM
1.0616 03:21:49:426.7
30 Dec, 10:49:42 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm E of Iron Pot
13.1 3.8 335 03:11:25:097.5
30 Dec, 12:25:09 AM
1.1270 03:22:00:486.7
30 Dec, 11:00:48 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°44'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.1 200 04:21:50:295.3
31 Dec, 10:50:29 AM
0.8057 03:22:56:416.6
30 Dec, 11:56:41 AM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:10
30 Dec, 12:13:10 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°25'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 7.6 205 04:04:10:446.3
30 Dec, 05:10:44 PM
0.9562 03:23:47:286.6
30 Dec, 12:47:28 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.1 0.5 300 03:13:52:167.3
30 Dec, 02:52:16 AM
1.1421 04:02:04:246.4
30 Dec, 03:04:24 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied