Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:40

29 December, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°26'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 11.9 190 03:13:38:577.3
30 Dec, 02:38:57 AM
0.9740 03:11:25:207.5
30 Dec, 12:25:20 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°48'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 10.8 170 03:02:25:048.4
29 Dec, 03:25:04 PM
1.1270 03:11:52:087.5
30 Dec, 12:52:08 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°23'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 9.7 200 03:04:59:118.2
29 Dec, 05:59:11 PM
1.0946 03:12:16:097.5
30 Dec, 01:16:09 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°38'S 148°55'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 13.5 200 03:10:51:187.6
29 Dec, 11:51:18 PM
1.0189 03:12:25:157.4
30 Dec, 01:25:15 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°51'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 9.7 175 03:19:49:106.8
30 Dec, 08:49:10 AM
0.9223 03:12:41:067.4
30 Dec, 01:41:06 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°31'S 149°01'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 15.7 185 03:13:00:477.4
30 Dec, 02:00:47 AM
0.9972 03:12:46:307.4
30 Dec, 01:46:30 AM
7
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°00'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.3 8.6 200 03:02:07:468.5
29 Dec, 03:07:46 PM
1.1517 03:13:22:307.4
30 Dec, 02:22:30 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°28'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 13.5 205 03:03:52:198.3
29 Dec, 04:52:19 PM
1.1270 03:13:30:287.3
30 Dec, 02:30:28 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°32'S 148°51'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 13.0 180 03:11:51:487.5
30 Dec, 12:51:48 AM
1.0208 03:13:36:287.3
30 Dec, 02:36:28 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 41°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 8.6 200 03:19:41:596.9
30 Dec, 08:41:59 AM
0.9344 03:13:41:037.3
30 Dec, 02:41:03 AM
11
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 41°01'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.5 10.3 200 03:15:57:127.1
30 Dec, 04:57:12 AM
0.9747 03:13:43:417.3
30 Dec, 02:43:41 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°18'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
168.6 11.3 190 03:14:29:587.3
30 Dec, 03:29:58 AM
0.9927 03:13:52:057.3
30 Dec, 02:52:05 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°08'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 9.2 195 03:18:03:437.0
30 Dec, 07:03:43 AM
0.9546 03:13:58:237.3
30 Dec, 02:58:23 AM
14
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°25'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 6.5 225 04:01:41:476.4
30 Dec, 02:41:47 PM
0.8837 03:14:20:037.3
30 Dec, 03:20:03 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°40'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 9.7 190 03:12:36:517.4
30 Dec, 01:36:51 AM
1.0229 03:14:33:077.3
30 Dec, 03:33:07 AM
16
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°30'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 14.6 205 03:11:32:327.5
30 Dec, 12:32:32 AM
1.0379 03:14:42:317.2
30 Dec, 03:42:31 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°48'S 148°44'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
132.7 16.2 180 03:09:03:597.8
29 Dec, 10:03:59 PM
1.0767 03:15:17:037.2
30 Dec, 04:17:03 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 41°01'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 8.6 205 03:18:20:257.0
30 Dec, 07:20:25 AM
0.9705 03:15:40:317.2
30 Dec, 04:40:31 AM
19
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°14'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 8.1 270 02:23:53:018.7
29 Dec, 12:53:01 PM
1.2297 03:16:23:437.1
30 Dec, 05:23:43 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°58'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 11.3 205 03:16:11:587.1
30 Dec, 05:11:58 AM
1.0052 03:16:39:297.1
30 Dec, 05:39:29 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°55'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 9.2 225 03:21:25:416.7
30 Dec, 10:25:41 AM
0.9502 03:16:46:317.1
30 Dec, 05:46:31 AM
22
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°22'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 11.9 205 03:14:57:037.2
30 Dec, 03:57:03 AM
1.0236 03:17:00:107.1
30 Dec, 06:00:10 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°12'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 9.2 205 03:16:14:067.1
30 Dec, 05:14:06 AM
1.0153 03:17:35:067.0
30 Dec, 06:35:06 AM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°32'S 148°38'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.1 03:03:50:458.3
29 Dec, 04:50:45 PM
1.1828 03:17:42:387.0
30 Dec, 06:42:38 AM
25
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°27'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 10.8 210 03:14:05:097.3
30 Dec, 03:05:09 AM
1.0475 03:18:10:307.0
30 Dec, 07:10:30 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°39'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.3 8.6 220 03:22:29:576.6
30 Dec, 11:29:57 AM
0.9553 03:18:16:307.0
30 Dec, 07:16:30 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°37'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 7.6 180 03:13:14:367.4
30 Dec, 02:14:36 AM
1.0690 03:19:07:306.9
30 Dec, 08:07:30 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°22'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 13.0 200 03:15:23:457.2
30 Dec, 04:23:45 AM
1.0479 03:19:34:566.9
30 Dec, 08:34:56 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°23'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 9.2 210 04:00:26:376.5
30 Dec, 01:26:37 PM
0.9500 03:19:37:176.9
30 Dec, 08:37:17 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°58'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 11.9 210 03:08:18:077.8
29 Dec, 09:18:07 PM
1.1421 03:19:42:466.9
30 Dec, 08:42:46 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°14'S 147°41'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 8.6 300 02:22:56:338.9
29 Dec, 11:56:33 AM
1.3106 03:20:58:386.8
30 Dec, 09:58:38 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°27'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 13.5 205 03:16:15:177.1
30 Dec, 05:15:17 AM
1.0616 03:21:41:286.7
30 Dec, 10:41:28 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°10'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 10.8 200 03:17:21:227.0
30 Dec, 06:21:22 AM
1.0585 03:22:35:006.6
30 Dec, 11:35:00 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 9.2 320 02:21:36:239.0
29 Dec, 10:36:23 AM
1.3792 04:00:00:046.5
30 Dec, 01:00:04 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 9.2 315 02:21:13:359.1
29 Dec, 10:13:35 AM
1.3910 04:00:17:386.5
30 Dec, 01:17:38 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°19'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 8.1 185 05:02:18:585.1
31 Dec, 03:18:58 PM
0.8057 04:02:33:006.4
30 Dec, 03:33:00 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°52'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 9.2 205 04:07:13:106.1
30 Dec, 08:13:10 PM
0.9562 04:02:41:546.4
30 Dec, 03:41:54 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied