Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:21:30

29 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°10'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 2.2 265 03:14:01:157.3
30 Dec, 03:01:15 AM
0.9740 03:11:47:037.5
30 Dec, 12:47:03 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.6 205 03:15:48:397.2
30 Dec, 04:48:39 AM
0.9546 03:11:49:277.5
30 Dec, 12:49:27 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°59'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 4.9 200 03:23:16:196.6
30 Dec, 12:16:19 PM
0.8837 03:12:11:317.5
30 Dec, 01:11:31 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°33'S 148°22'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 6.5 210 03:18:21:407.0
30 Dec, 07:21:40 AM
0.9344 03:12:26:007.4
30 Dec, 01:26:00 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°22'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 8.1 210 03:20:31:456.8
30 Dec, 09:31:45 AM
0.9223 03:13:20:237.4
30 Dec, 02:20:23 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 3.2 240 03:14:09:527.3
30 Dec, 03:09:52 AM
0.9972 03:13:55:237.3
30 Dec, 02:55:23 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 7.0 280 03:12:28:407.4
30 Dec, 01:28:40 AM
1.0189 03:14:04:287.3
30 Dec, 03:04:28 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°46'S 148°16'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 7.6 190 03:16:29:427.1
30 Dec, 05:29:42 AM
0.9747 03:14:15:227.3
30 Dec, 03:15:22 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.6 7.6 275 03:12:52:487.4
30 Dec, 01:52:48 AM
1.0229 03:14:49:267.2
30 Dec, 03:49:26 AM
10
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°54'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.4 6.5 190 03:16:01:477.1
30 Dec, 05:01:47 AM
0.9927 03:15:23:147.2
30 Dec, 04:23:14 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 8.1 215 03:13:23:157.4
30 Dec, 02:23:15 AM
1.0236 03:15:24:107.2
30 Dec, 04:24:10 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.6 7.0 260 03:13:38:127.3
30 Dec, 02:38:12 AM
1.0208 03:15:25:047.2
30 Dec, 04:25:04 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°36'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.8 7.0 210 03:18:06:127.0
30 Dec, 07:06:12 AM
0.9705 03:15:26:437.2
30 Dec, 04:26:43 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°23'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 8.1 225 03:20:09:586.8
30 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
0.9502 03:15:34:347.2
30 Dec, 04:34:34 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°50'S 148°18'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 8.6 210 03:15:38:517.2
30 Dec, 04:38:51 AM
1.0052 03:16:06:127.1
30 Dec, 05:06:12 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°14'S 148°31'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 9.2 185 03:20:20:146.8
30 Dec, 09:20:14 AM
0.9553 03:16:12:357.1
30 Dec, 05:12:35 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.7 3.2 195 03:14:23:497.3
30 Dec, 03:23:49 AM
1.0379 03:17:40:177.0
30 Dec, 06:40:17 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°09'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 2.7 260 03:13:57:377.3
30 Dec, 02:57:37 AM
1.0475 03:18:02:367.0
30 Dec, 07:02:36 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
20
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°57'S 148°50'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 5.4 220 03:23:31:246.6
30 Dec, 12:31:24 PM
0.9500 03:18:44:506.9
30 Dec, 07:44:50 AM
21
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.4 0.5 280 03:11:01:187.6
30 Dec, 12:01:18 AM
1.0946 03:18:52:326.9
30 Dec, 07:52:32 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°04'S 148°15'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 7.0 205 03:14:51:037.2
30 Dec, 03:51:03 AM
1.0479 03:19:00:406.9
30 Dec, 08:00:40 AM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 4.9 265 03:13:09:237.4
30 Dec, 02:09:23 AM
1.0690 03:19:01:566.9
30 Dec, 08:01:56 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°43'S 148°15'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 4.9 180 03:17:51:267.0
30 Dec, 06:51:26 AM
1.0153 03:19:13:556.9
30 Dec, 08:13:55 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 6.5 290 03:13:07:427.4
30 Dec, 02:07:42 AM
1.0767 03:19:39:286.9
30 Dec, 08:39:28 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°49'S 148°20'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
70.0 11.3 215 03:15:58:097.1
30 Dec, 04:58:09 AM
1.0585 03:21:06:556.7
30 Dec, 10:06:55 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.3 03:16:16:387.1
30 Dec, 05:16:38 AM
1.0616 03:21:42:546.7
30 Dec, 10:42:54 AM
30
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 2.2 335 03:11:20:187.5
30 Dec, 12:20:18 AM
1.1270 03:21:55:206.7
30 Dec, 10:55:20 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°43'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 8.1 190 04:22:07:175.3
31 Dec, 11:07:17 AM
0.8057 03:23:10:136.6
30 Dec, 12:10:13 PM
33
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:08:30:507.8
29 Dec, 09:30:50 PM
1.1828 03:23:13:55
30 Dec, 12:13:55 PM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°25'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 7.6 205 04:03:57:056.3
30 Dec, 04:57:05 PM
0.9562 03:23:34:256.6
30 Dec, 12:34:25 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°13'S 147°45'E
2nm NW of Cape Raoul
29.3 0.5 285 03:13:36:247.3
30 Dec, 02:36:24 AM
1.1421 04:01:46:176.4
30 Dec, 02:46:17 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied