Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:20

29 December, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°23'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 10.8 195 03:13:44:097.3
30 Dec, 02:44:09 AM
0.9740 03:11:30:247.5
30 Dec, 12:30:24 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°45'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.0 6.5 230 03:02:13:508.5
29 Dec, 03:13:50 PM
1.1270 03:11:39:287.5
30 Dec, 12:39:28 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°18'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 17.3 200 03:05:12:258.1
29 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
1.0946 03:12:30:397.4
30 Dec, 01:30:39 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°34'S 148°56'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 11.3 195 03:11:16:387.5
30 Dec, 12:16:38 AM
1.0189 03:12:51:047.4
30 Dec, 01:51:04 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°28'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 10.8 185 03:13:16:327.4
30 Dec, 02:16:32 AM
0.9972 03:13:02:127.4
30 Dec, 02:02:12 AM
6
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°56'S 148°13'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.1 10.3 200 03:02:11:258.5
29 Dec, 03:11:25 PM
1.1517 03:13:26:427.4
30 Dec, 02:26:42 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°46'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.5 8.6 170 03:20:40:126.8
30 Dec, 09:40:12 AM
0.9223 03:13:28:107.4
30 Dec, 02:28:10 AM
8
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°23'S 148°38'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 15.7 200 03:04:04:228.3
29 Dec, 05:04:22 PM
1.1270 03:13:44:027.3
30 Dec, 02:44:02 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°28'S 148°52'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 10.3 195 03:12:08:527.5
30 Dec, 01:08:52 AM
1.0208 03:13:53:537.3
30 Dec, 02:53:53 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°58'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 13.5 215 03:16:11:387.1
30 Dec, 05:11:38 AM
0.9747 03:13:57:457.3
30 Dec, 02:57:45 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°57'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.5 5.9 195 03:20:19:206.8
30 Dec, 09:19:20 AM
0.9344 03:14:15:577.3
30 Dec, 03:15:57 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°15'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 9.7 205 03:14:55:357.2
30 Dec, 03:55:35 AM
0.9927 03:14:17:317.3
30 Dec, 03:17:31 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°23'S 149°34'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 6.5 225 04:01:48:066.4
30 Dec, 02:48:06 PM
0.8837 03:14:25:387.3
30 Dec, 03:25:38 AM
14
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°04'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.5 11.3 195 03:18:48:126.9
30 Dec, 07:48:12 AM
0.9546 03:14:40:517.2
30 Dec, 03:40:51 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°25'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 14.0 205 03:12:00:177.5
30 Dec, 01:00:17 AM
1.0379 03:15:11:197.2
30 Dec, 04:11:19 AM
16
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°35'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 9.7 190 03:13:30:377.3
30 Dec, 02:30:37 AM
1.0229 03:15:28:067.2
30 Dec, 04:28:06 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°44'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
136.8 16.2 200 03:09:17:427.7
29 Dec, 10:17:42 PM
1.0767 03:15:31:497.2
30 Dec, 04:31:49 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
42.9 12.4 220 02:23:51:198.7
29 Dec, 12:51:19 PM
1.2297 03:16:21:387.1
30 Dec, 05:21:38 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°57'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 10.3 205 03:19:17:196.9
30 Dec, 08:17:19 AM
0.9705 03:16:35:447.1
30 Dec, 05:35:44 AM
20
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°20'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 9.2 205 03:14:43:217.2
30 Dec, 03:43:21 AM
1.0236 03:16:46:097.1
30 Dec, 05:46:09 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°55'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 11.3 195 03:16:18:497.1
30 Dec, 05:18:49 AM
1.0052 03:16:46:227.1
30 Dec, 05:46:22 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°52'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 8.6 220 03:21:56:116.7
30 Dec, 10:56:11 AM
0.9502 03:17:15:307.0
30 Dec, 06:15:30 AM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°29'S 148°42'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 03:03:54:288.3
29 Dec, 04:54:28 PM
1.1828 03:17:47:017.0
30 Dec, 06:47:01 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°08'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
177.8 9.2 195 03:16:52:397.1
30 Dec, 05:52:39 AM
1.0153 03:18:14:147.0
30 Dec, 07:14:14 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°36'S 149°24'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.4 10.3 230 03:22:52:566.6
30 Dec, 11:52:56 AM
0.9553 03:18:38:286.9
30 Dec, 07:38:28 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°24'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 11.9 205 03:14:37:227.3
30 Dec, 03:37:22 AM
1.0475 03:18:44:146.9
30 Dec, 07:44:14 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°20'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
169.6 14.6 195 03:15:13:047.2
30 Dec, 04:13:04 AM
1.0479 03:19:23:446.9
30 Dec, 08:23:44 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
228.9 7.6 220 04:00:56:286.5
30 Dec, 01:56:28 PM
0.9500 03:20:05:396.8
30 Dec, 09:05:39 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°53'S 149°04'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 13.0 215 03:08:45:477.8
29 Dec, 09:45:47 PM
1.1421 03:20:14:226.8
30 Dec, 09:14:22 AM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°32'S 149°15'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
157.1 10.3 205 03:14:34:307.3
30 Dec, 03:34:30 AM
1.0690 03:20:32:556.8
30 Dec, 09:32:55 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.2 8.1 280 02:22:48:068.9
29 Dec, 11:48:06 AM
1.3106 03:20:47:346.8
30 Dec, 09:47:34 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°24'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 10.8 215 03:16:57:447.1
30 Dec, 05:57:44 AM
1.0616 03:22:26:326.7
30 Dec, 11:26:32 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°07'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
183.5 11.9 185 03:17:34:427.0
30 Dec, 06:34:42 AM
1.0585 03:22:49:076.6
30 Dec, 11:49:07 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 9.2 305 02:21:32:549.0
29 Dec, 10:32:54 AM
1.3792 03:23:55:166.5
30 Dec, 12:55:16 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 9.7 50 02:21:06:379.1
29 Dec, 10:06:37 AM
1.3910 04:00:07:576.5
30 Dec, 01:07:57 PM
36
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°17'S 149°59'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 7.0 180 05:03:36:105.1
31 Dec, 04:36:10 PM
0.8057 04:03:35:126.3
30 Dec, 04:35:12 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°49'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.2 205 04:08:44:106.0
30 Dec, 09:44:10 PM
0.9562 04:04:08:556.3
30 Dec, 05:08:55 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied