Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:21:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:21:10

29 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.5 5.9 240 03:13:38:027.3
30 Dec, 02:38:02 AM
0.9740 03:11:24:277.5
30 Dec, 12:24:27 AM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 7.6 205 03:15:35:217.2
30 Dec, 04:35:21 AM
0.9546 03:11:36:457.5
30 Dec, 12:36:45 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°56'S 148°50'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 7.6 200 03:23:17:156.6
30 Dec, 12:17:15 PM
0.8837 03:12:12:207.5
30 Dec, 01:12:20 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°31'S 148°24'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.4 6.5 225 03:18:17:397.0
30 Dec, 07:17:39 AM
0.9344 03:12:22:157.4
30 Dec, 01:22:15 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 7.6 220 03:20:12:556.8
30 Dec, 09:12:55 AM
0.9223 03:13:03:017.4
30 Dec, 02:03:01 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.3 3.8 225 03:13:40:537.3
30 Dec, 02:40:53 AM
0.9972 03:13:26:297.4
30 Dec, 02:26:29 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.1 5.4 270 03:12:12:427.5
30 Dec, 01:12:42 AM
1.0189 03:13:48:127.3
30 Dec, 02:48:12 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°44'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 8.6 175 03:16:07:457.1
30 Dec, 05:07:45 AM
0.9747 03:13:53:587.3
30 Dec, 02:53:58 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.4 6.5 260 03:12:37:477.4
30 Dec, 01:37:47 AM
1.0229 03:14:34:047.3
30 Dec, 03:34:04 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.4 7.0 220 03:13:22:407.4
30 Dec, 02:22:40 AM
1.0208 03:15:09:137.2
30 Dec, 04:09:13 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°11'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.0 4.3 235 03:13:09:017.4
30 Dec, 02:09:01 AM
1.0236 03:15:09:357.2
30 Dec, 04:09:35 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°34'S 148°24'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.5 8.1 210 03:18:01:537.0
30 Dec, 07:01:53 AM
0.9705 03:15:22:327.2
30 Dec, 04:22:32 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.3 10.3 190 03:16:03:277.1
30 Dec, 05:03:27 AM
0.9927 03:15:24:537.2
30 Dec, 04:24:53 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 6.5 210 03:20:07:296.8
30 Dec, 09:07:29 AM
0.9502 03:15:32:137.2
30 Dec, 04:32:13 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°47'S 148°20'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 8.6 210 03:15:35:167.2
30 Dec, 04:35:16 AM
1.0052 03:16:02:367.1
30 Dec, 05:02:36 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°12'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 7.0 195 03:20:14:106.8
30 Dec, 09:14:10 AM
0.9553 03:16:06:477.1
30 Dec, 05:06:47 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.1 3.8 200 03:13:46:507.3
30 Dec, 02:46:50 AM
1.0379 03:17:01:547.1
30 Dec, 06:01:54 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.3 4.9 225 03:13:46:307.3
30 Dec, 02:46:30 AM
1.0475 03:17:50:587.0
30 Dec, 06:50:58 AM
19
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
1.1270 03:18:07:28
30 Dec, 07:07:28 AM
20
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 2.7 350 03:10:41:207.6
29 Dec, 11:41:20 PM
1.0946 03:18:30:416.9
30 Dec, 07:30:41 AM
21
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°54'S 148°51'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 9.2 210 03:23:27:596.6
30 Dec, 12:27:59 PM
0.9500 03:18:41:356.9
30 Dec, 07:41:35 AM
22
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 43°01'S 148°15'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.3 7.0 185 03:14:36:237.3
30 Dec, 03:36:23 AM
1.0479 03:18:45:176.9
30 Dec, 07:45:17 AM
23
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
40.9 4.3 150 03:12:56:057.4
30 Dec, 01:56:05 AM
1.0690 03:18:47:436.9
30 Dec, 07:47:43 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°41'S 148°15'E
5nm SE of Maria Island
75.8 6.5 170 03:17:35:117.0
30 Dec, 06:35:11 AM
1.0153 03:18:57:256.9
30 Dec, 07:57:25 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 1.6 315 03:12:53:037.4
30 Dec, 01:53:03 AM
1.0767 03:19:23:416.9
30 Dec, 08:23:41 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:40:237.9
29 Dec, 08:40:23 PM
1.1517 03:19:45:34
30 Dec, 08:45:34 AM
27
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
28
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°46'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 9.2 220 03:15:58:277.1
30 Dec, 04:58:27 AM
1.0585 03:21:07:146.7
30 Dec, 10:07:14 AM
29
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 2.7 345 03:10:54:167.6
29 Dec, 11:54:16 PM
1.1270 03:21:26:006.7
30 Dec, 10:26:00 AM
30
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.4 03:16:02:597.1
30 Dec, 05:02:59 AM
1.0616 03:21:28:256.7
30 Dec, 10:28:25 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm N of John Garrow Shoal
1.4 5.4 315 03:08:19:587.8
29 Dec, 09:19:58 PM
1.1828 03:23:01:036.6
30 Dec, 12:01:03 PM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°22'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 7.0 205 04:03:52:426.3
30 Dec, 04:52:42 PM
0.9562 03:23:30:136.6
30 Dec, 12:30:13 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°40'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 8.1 190 04:22:40:525.3
31 Dec, 11:40:52 AM
0.8057 03:23:37:176.6
30 Dec, 12:37:17 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
36
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
37
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 0.5 285 03:12:59:257.4
30 Dec, 01:59:25 AM
1.1421 04:01:04:036.5
30 Dec, 02:04:03 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied