Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:20:10

29 December, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°44'S 148°24'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 9.2 200 03:02:07:338.5
29 Dec, 03:07:33 PM
1.1270 03:11:32:237.5
30 Dec, 12:32:23 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°22'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 8.1 200 03:13:54:237.3
30 Dec, 02:54:23 AM
0.9740 03:11:40:227.5
30 Dec, 12:40:22 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°16'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 13.5 215 03:05:21:358.1
29 Dec, 06:21:35 PM
1.0946 03:12:40:417.4
30 Dec, 01:40:41 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°32'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 13.0 200 03:11:27:057.5
30 Dec, 12:27:05 AM
1.0189 03:13:01:437.4
30 Dec, 02:01:43 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.7 11.3 205 03:01:57:518.5
29 Dec, 02:57:51 PM
1.1517 03:13:11:047.4
30 Dec, 02:11:04 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°26'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 9.7 195 03:13:27:047.4
30 Dec, 02:27:04 AM
0.9972 03:13:12:437.4
30 Dec, 02:12:43 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°45'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 9.2 170 03:20:41:236.8
30 Dec, 09:41:23 AM
0.9223 03:13:29:167.3
30 Dec, 02:29:16 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.7 10.8 210 03:15:44:067.2
30 Dec, 04:44:06 AM
0.9747 03:13:30:557.3
30 Dec, 02:30:55 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°22'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 8.1 230 04:01:08:476.5
30 Dec, 02:08:47 PM
0.8837 03:13:50:547.3
30 Dec, 02:50:54 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°21'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 13.0 205 03:04:12:578.2
29 Dec, 05:12:57 PM
1.1270 03:13:53:437.3
30 Dec, 02:53:43 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°56'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 8.1 195 03:20:00:276.8
30 Dec, 09:00:27 AM
0.9344 03:13:58:197.3
30 Dec, 02:58:19 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
155.5 11.9 205 03:12:19:197.5
30 Dec, 01:19:19 AM
1.0208 03:14:04:337.3
30 Dec, 03:04:33 AM
13
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°03'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 11.3 190 03:18:28:236.9
30 Dec, 07:28:23 AM
0.9546 03:14:21:567.3
30 Dec, 03:21:56 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°13'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 11.3 190 03:15:04:177.2
30 Dec, 04:04:17 AM
0.9927 03:14:26:097.3
30 Dec, 03:26:09 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°34'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 10.3 200 03:13:06:467.4
30 Dec, 02:06:46 AM
1.0229 03:15:03:437.2
30 Dec, 04:03:43 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°42'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
138.9 15.7 195 03:09:26:177.7
29 Dec, 10:26:17 PM
1.0767 03:15:41:047.2
30 Dec, 04:41:04 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°22'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
165.4 16.7 200 03:13:04:417.4
30 Dec, 02:04:41 AM
1.0379 03:16:18:097.1
30 Dec, 05:18:09 AM
18
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 16.7 210 02:23:53:098.7
29 Dec, 12:53:09 PM
1.2297 03:16:23:537.1
30 Dec, 05:23:53 AM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°54'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 10.8 205 03:16:30:587.1
30 Dec, 05:30:58 AM
1.0052 03:16:58:357.1
30 Dec, 05:58:35 AM
20
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°55'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.3 210 03:19:53:446.8
30 Dec, 08:53:44 AM
0.9705 03:17:11:057.0
30 Dec, 06:11:05 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°51'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 8.6 210 03:22:08:286.7
30 Dec, 11:08:28 AM
0.9502 03:17:27:107.0
30 Dec, 06:27:10 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°27'S 148°44'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 03:03:55:498.3
29 Dec, 04:55:49 PM
1.1828 03:17:48:377.0
30 Dec, 06:48:37 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°07'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 8.6 205 03:16:40:377.1
30 Dec, 05:40:37 AM
1.0153 03:18:02:017.0
30 Dec, 07:02:01 AM
24
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°16'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 15.7 195 03:16:03:537.1
30 Dec, 05:03:53 AM
1.0236 03:18:08:357.0
30 Dec, 07:08:35 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°35'S 149°25'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.0 8.1 220 03:23:09:486.6
30 Dec, 12:09:48 PM
0.9553 03:18:54:346.9
30 Dec, 07:54:34 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°22'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 11.9 205 03:14:49:437.2
30 Dec, 03:49:43 AM
1.0475 03:18:57:116.9
30 Dec, 07:57:11 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°17'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 8.6 210 03:15:58:587.1
30 Dec, 04:58:58 AM
1.0479 03:20:11:506.8
30 Dec, 09:11:50 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°19'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.6 210 04:01:03:566.5
30 Dec, 02:03:56 PM
0.9500 03:20:12:446.8
30 Dec, 09:12:44 AM
29
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°31'S 149°16'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 10.3 205 03:14:27:167.3
30 Dec, 03:27:16 AM
1.0690 03:20:25:116.8
30 Dec, 09:25:11 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°51'S 149°05'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.6 14.0 205 03:09:01:187.8
29 Dec, 10:01:18 PM
1.1421 03:20:32:056.8
30 Dec, 09:32:05 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°15'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.5 8.1 295 02:22:43:108.9
29 Dec, 11:43:10 AM
1.3106 03:20:41:066.8
30 Dec, 09:41:06 AM
32
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°23'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 13.0 210 03:17:24:487.0
30 Dec, 06:24:48 AM
1.0616 03:22:55:166.6
30 Dec, 11:55:16 AM
33
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°05'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 11.3 210 03:17:42:087.0
30 Dec, 06:42:08 AM
1.0585 03:22:56:596.6
30 Dec, 11:56:59 AM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.8 9.7 300 02:21:32:119.0
29 Dec, 10:32:11 AM
1.3792 03:23:54:176.6
30 Dec, 12:54:17 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 9.2 325 02:21:02:049.1
29 Dec, 10:02:04 AM
1.3910 04:00:01:376.5
30 Dec, 01:01:37 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 13.0 220 04:08:26:296.0
30 Dec, 09:26:29 PM
0.9562 04:03:52:016.3
30 Dec, 04:52:01 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 8.1 190 05:04:39:425.0
31 Dec, 05:39:42 PM
0.8057 04:04:26:246.3
30 Dec, 05:26:24 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied