Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:09:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:09:00

29 December, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°42'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.7 9.2 200 03:02:10:508.5
29 Dec, 03:10:50 PM
1.1270 03:11:36:057.5
30 Dec, 12:36:05 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°19'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 8.1 200 03:14:33:357.3
30 Dec, 03:33:35 AM
0.9740 03:12:18:337.5
30 Dec, 01:18:33 AM
3
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°14'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 14.6 195 03:05:30:568.1
29 Dec, 06:30:56 PM
1.0946 03:12:50:557.4
30 Dec, 01:50:55 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°22'S 149°34'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 5.9 95 04:00:23:356.5
30 Dec, 01:23:35 PM
0.8837 03:13:10:577.4
30 Dec, 02:10:57 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°30'S 148°58'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 9.2 205 03:11:38:527.5
30 Dec, 12:38:52 AM
1.0189 03:13:13:437.4
30 Dec, 02:13:43 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°43'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 9.2 170 03:20:32:056.8
30 Dec, 09:32:05 AM
0.9223 03:13:20:417.4
30 Dec, 02:20:41 AM
7
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°24'S 149°03'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 8.6 210 03:13:36:077.3
30 Dec, 02:36:07 AM
0.9972 03:13:21:447.4
30 Dec, 02:21:44 AM
8
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°53'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.3 9.2 200 03:02:08:258.5
29 Dec, 03:08:25 PM
1.1517 03:13:23:147.4
30 Dec, 02:23:14 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°18'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 18.9 195 03:04:19:328.2
29 Dec, 05:19:32 PM
1.1270 03:14:01:087.3
30 Dec, 03:01:08 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°54'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 9.7 195 03:20:10:296.8
30 Dec, 09:10:29 AM
0.9344 03:14:07:417.3
30 Dec, 03:07:41 AM
11
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 41°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 10.3 195 03:18:36:116.9
30 Dec, 07:36:11 AM
0.9546 03:14:29:237.3
30 Dec, 03:29:23 AM
12
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°54'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.8 10.8 215 03:16:55:107.1
30 Dec, 05:55:10 AM
0.9747 03:14:40:117.2
30 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°23'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 10.3 190 03:13:02:597.4
30 Dec, 02:02:59 AM
1.0208 03:14:49:087.2
30 Dec, 03:49:08 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°10'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 11.9 200 03:16:14:147.1
30 Dec, 05:14:14 AM
0.9927 03:15:35:357.2
30 Dec, 04:35:35 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°31'S 149°18'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
158.4 10.3 200 03:13:50:197.3
30 Dec, 02:50:19 AM
1.0229 03:15:48:167.2
30 Dec, 04:48:16 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°40'S 148°46'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
141.0 11.9 195 03:09:35:527.7
29 Dec, 10:35:52 PM
1.0767 03:15:51:237.2
30 Dec, 04:51:23 AM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 14.6 210 02:23:56:318.7
29 Dec, 12:56:31 PM
1.2297 03:16:28:017.1
30 Dec, 05:28:01 AM
18
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°19'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 16.7 200 03:13:26:057.4
30 Dec, 02:26:05 AM
1.0379 03:16:40:227.1
30 Dec, 05:40:22 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°54'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 10.3 210 03:19:49:036.8
30 Dec, 08:49:03 AM
0.9705 03:17:06:327.1
30 Dec, 06:06:32 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°52'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 9.7 200 03:16:47:097.1
30 Dec, 05:47:09 AM
1.0052 03:17:14:517.0
30 Dec, 06:14:51 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°50'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 9.2 215 03:22:24:466.7
30 Dec, 11:24:46 AM
0.9502 03:17:42:407.0
30 Dec, 06:42:40 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°26'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 03:03:58:328.3
29 Dec, 04:58:32 PM
1.1828 03:17:51:507.0
30 Dec, 06:51:50 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°06'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.4 9.2 200 03:16:51:247.1
30 Dec, 05:51:24 AM
1.0153 03:18:12:587.0
30 Dec, 07:12:58 AM
24
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°15'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 15.7 195 03:16:08:177.1
30 Dec, 05:08:17 AM
1.0236 03:18:13:057.0
30 Dec, 07:13:05 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°34'S 149°26'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.8 215 03:23:19:246.6
30 Dec, 12:19:24 PM
0.9553 03:19:03:456.9
30 Dec, 08:03:45 AM
26
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°20'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 15.1 210 03:15:18:447.2
30 Dec, 04:18:44 AM
1.0475 03:19:27:346.9
30 Dec, 08:27:34 AM
27
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°30'S 149°16'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
158.9 13.0 190 03:14:12:397.3
30 Dec, 03:12:39 AM
1.0690 03:20:09:346.8
30 Dec, 09:09:34 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°15'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 8.6 210 03:16:07:287.1
30 Dec, 05:07:28 AM
1.0479 03:20:20:446.8
30 Dec, 09:20:44 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°18'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 8.1 215 04:01:15:276.5
30 Dec, 02:15:27 PM
0.9500 03:20:23:416.8
30 Dec, 09:23:41 AM
30
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 8.1 295 02:22:39:528.9
29 Dec, 11:39:52 AM
1.3106 03:20:36:466.8
30 Dec, 09:36:46 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°48'S 149°08'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 14.0 205 03:09:46:287.7
29 Dec, 10:46:28 PM
1.1421 03:21:23:416.7
30 Dec, 10:23:41 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 41°04'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.7 8.1 205 03:17:50:197.0
30 Dec, 06:50:19 AM
1.0585 03:23:05:396.6
30 Dec, 12:05:39 PM
33
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°21'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 13.0 200 03:17:55:237.0
30 Dec, 06:55:23 AM
1.0616 03:23:27:446.6
30 Dec, 12:27:44 PM
34
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°06'S 147°31'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 10.8 305 02:21:32:009.0
29 Dec, 10:32:00 AM
1.3792 03:23:54:016.6
30 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
35
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm N of Iron Pot
10.6 9.2 325 02:20:56:429.1
29 Dec, 09:56:42 AM
1.3910 03:23:54:096.6
30 Dec, 12:54:09 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°48'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 12.4 230 04:08:53:116.0
30 Dec, 09:53:11 PM
0.9562 04:04:17:336.3
30 Dec, 05:17:33 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°13'S 149°59'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 8.1 190 05:06:53:575.0
31 Dec, 07:53:57 PM
0.8057 04:06:14:346.1
30 Dec, 07:14:34 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied