Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:20:40

29 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°08'S 148°10'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.8 7.6 215 03:13:06:107.4
30 Dec, 02:06:10 AM
0.9740 03:10:53:247.6
29 Dec, 11:53:24 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°45'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 7.6 215 03:15:27:527.2
30 Dec, 04:27:52 AM
0.9546 03:11:29:377.5
30 Dec, 12:29:37 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 9.7 200 03:23:13:066.6
30 Dec, 12:13:06 PM
0.8837 03:12:08:407.5
30 Dec, 01:08:40 AM
4
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°27'S 148°27'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 9.2 220 03:18:08:157.0
30 Dec, 07:08:15 AM
0.9344 03:12:13:287.5
30 Dec, 01:13:28 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°17'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.9 6.5 185 03:20:03:396.8
30 Dec, 09:03:39 AM
0.9223 03:12:54:287.4
30 Dec, 01:54:28 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°06'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 5.9 215 03:13:13:287.4
30 Dec, 02:13:28 AM
0.9972 03:12:59:097.4
30 Dec, 01:59:09 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 4.3 265 03:11:52:417.5
30 Dec, 12:52:41 AM
1.0189 03:13:27:487.4
30 Dec, 02:27:48 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°40'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
76.7 6.5 190 03:15:53:117.1
30 Dec, 04:53:11 AM
0.9747 03:13:39:467.3
30 Dec, 02:39:46 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 2.2 215 03:11:49:577.5
30 Dec, 12:49:57 AM
1.0229 03:13:45:087.3
30 Dec, 02:45:08 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 4.3 220 03:12:41:077.4
30 Dec, 01:41:07 AM
1.0236 03:14:41:027.2
30 Dec, 03:41:02 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.3 3.2 190 03:13:02:107.4
30 Dec, 02:02:10 AM
1.0208 03:14:48:187.2
30 Dec, 03:48:18 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°31'S 148°26'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.9 8.1 205 03:17:45:237.0
30 Dec, 06:45:23 AM
0.9705 03:15:06:317.2
30 Dec, 04:06:31 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°18'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 5.9 215 03:19:58:226.8
30 Dec, 08:58:22 AM
0.9502 03:15:23:337.2
30 Dec, 04:23:33 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°46'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.0 9.2 200 03:16:07:257.1
30 Dec, 05:07:25 AM
0.9927 03:15:28:497.2
30 Dec, 04:28:49 AM
15
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°44'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 11.3 215 03:15:24:567.2
30 Dec, 04:24:56 AM
1.0052 03:15:52:127.1
30 Dec, 04:52:12 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°08'S 148°34'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 9.2 200 03:20:08:456.8
30 Dec, 09:08:45 AM
0.9553 03:16:01:377.1
30 Dec, 05:01:37 AM
17
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.9 3.2 160 03:13:08:257.4
30 Dec, 02:08:25 AM
1.0379 03:16:22:027.1
30 Dec, 05:22:02 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 6.5 190 03:13:24:087.4
30 Dec, 02:24:08 AM
1.0475 03:17:27:327.0
30 Dec, 06:27:32 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 0.5 295 03:10:06:567.7
29 Dec, 11:06:56 PM
1.0946 03:17:53:017.0
30 Dec, 06:53:01 AM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°53'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.9 2.7 290 03:07:49:547.9
29 Dec, 08:49:54 PM
1.1270 03:17:58:137.0
30 Dec, 06:58:13 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°38'S 148°14'E
3nm E of Maria Island
78.0 8.1 150 03:16:56:087.1
30 Dec, 05:56:08 AM
1.0153 03:18:17:477.0
30 Dec, 07:17:47 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 5.9 220 03:12:33:567.4
30 Dec, 01:33:56 AM
1.0690 03:18:24:026.9
30 Dec, 07:24:02 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.8 7.0 175 03:14:18:527.3
30 Dec, 03:18:52 AM
1.0479 03:18:26:566.9
30 Dec, 07:26:56 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°50'S 148°54'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 7.6 205 03:23:40:406.6
30 Dec, 12:40:40 PM
0.9500 03:18:53:386.9
30 Dec, 07:53:38 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.2 7.0 270 03:12:27:367.4
30 Dec, 01:27:36 AM
1.0767 03:18:56:176.9
30 Dec, 07:56:17 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:07:41:267.9
29 Dec, 08:41:26 PM
1.1517 03:19:46:47
30 Dec, 08:46:47 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 1.1 330 03:10:23:537.6
29 Dec, 11:23:53 PM
1.1270 03:20:51:456.8
30 Dec, 09:51:45 AM
28
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
29
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°50'S 148°16'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.6 03:15:41:427.2
30 Dec, 04:41:42 AM
1.0616 03:21:05:496.7
30 Dec, 10:05:49 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°42'S 148°26'E
13nm E of Maria Island
78.4 10.3 210 03:16:11:427.1
30 Dec, 05:11:42 AM
1.0585 03:21:21:166.7
30 Dec, 10:21:16 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°57'S 147°21'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 5.9 5 03:08:11:197.8
29 Dec, 09:11:19 PM
1.1828 03:22:50:506.6
30 Dec, 11:50:50 AM
33
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°18'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 7.6 215 04:04:04:016.3
30 Dec, 05:04:01 PM
0.9562 03:23:41:026.6
30 Dec, 12:41:02 PM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°37'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 9.2 195 04:23:02:045.3
31 Dec, 12:02:04 PM
0.8057 03:23:54:226.6
30 Dec, 12:54:22 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.1 1.1 280 03:12:01:367.5
30 Dec, 01:01:36 AM
1.1421 03:23:58:016.5
30 Dec, 12:58:01 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied