Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:19:30

29 December, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°38'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
82.2 13.5 205 03:01:58:398.5
29 Dec, 02:58:39 PM
1.1270 03:11:22:227.5
30 Dec, 12:22:22 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°15'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 13.5 185 03:14:34:517.3
30 Dec, 03:34:51 AM
0.9740 03:12:19:477.5
30 Dec, 01:19:47 AM
3
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°19'S 149°34'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 9.2 195 04:00:08:396.5
30 Dec, 01:08:39 PM
0.8837 03:12:57:457.4
30 Dec, 01:57:45 AM
4
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°49'S 148°14'E
11nm S of Maria Island
67.8 9.2 200 03:01:49:158.5
29 Dec, 02:49:15 PM
1.1517 03:13:01:107.4
30 Dec, 02:01:10 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°07'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 14.0 190 03:05:58:428.1
29 Dec, 06:58:42 PM
1.0946 03:13:21:187.4
30 Dec, 02:21:18 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°38'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 11.9 170 03:21:01:206.8
30 Dec, 10:01:20 AM
0.9223 03:13:47:407.3
30 Dec, 02:47:40 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 10.8 210 03:12:18:117.5
30 Dec, 01:18:11 AM
1.0189 03:13:53:477.3
30 Dec, 02:53:47 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°19'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 9.7 200 03:14:12:337.3
30 Dec, 03:12:33 AM
0.9972 03:13:58:047.3
30 Dec, 02:58:04 AM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°11'S 148°43'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.5 14.0 200 03:04:46:068.2
29 Dec, 05:46:06 PM
1.1270 03:14:31:047.3
30 Dec, 03:31:04 AM
10
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°50'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 12.4 215 03:16:48:037.1
30 Dec, 05:48:03 AM
0.9747 03:14:33:157.3
30 Dec, 03:33:15 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°19'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 10.8 210 03:12:58:397.4
30 Dec, 01:58:39 AM
1.0208 03:14:44:427.2
30 Dec, 03:44:42 AM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°57'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 8.6 200 03:19:00:336.9
30 Dec, 08:00:33 AM
0.9546 03:14:52:387.2
30 Dec, 03:52:38 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 9.2 215 03:21:19:256.7
30 Dec, 10:19:25 AM
0.9344 03:15:12:067.2
30 Dec, 04:12:06 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 9.7 210 03:15:50:377.2
30 Dec, 04:50:37 AM
0.9927 03:15:12:087.2
30 Dec, 04:12:08 AM
15
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°27'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 9.7 200 03:14:01:157.3
30 Dec, 03:01:15 AM
1.0229 03:15:59:277.1
30 Dec, 04:59:27 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°33'S 148°48'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 12.4 190 03:10:11:217.6
29 Dec, 11:11:21 PM
1.0767 03:16:29:357.1
30 Dec, 05:29:35 AM
17
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 43°03'S 148°12'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.4 10.3 220 03:00:04:008.7
29 Dec, 01:04:00 PM
1.2297 03:16:37:137.1
30 Dec, 05:37:13 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 7.6 205 03:20:31:056.8
30 Dec, 09:31:05 AM
0.9705 03:17:47:207.0
30 Dec, 06:47:20 AM
19
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°47'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 10.3 205 03:17:23:227.0
30 Dec, 06:23:22 AM
1.0052 03:17:51:157.0
30 Dec, 06:51:15 AM
20
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°13'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 13.0 210 03:14:42:187.2
30 Dec, 03:42:18 AM
1.0379 03:17:59:287.0
30 Dec, 06:59:28 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°21'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 15.1 205 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
1.1828 03:18:03:077.0
30 Dec, 07:03:07 AM
22
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 8.1 205 03:23:13:546.6
30 Dec, 12:13:54 PM
0.9502 03:18:29:216.9
30 Dec, 07:29:21 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 41°01'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.4 9.7 205 03:17:20:127.0
30 Dec, 06:20:12 AM
1.0153 03:18:42:136.9
30 Dec, 07:42:13 AM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°30'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.8 9.7 225 03:23:50:596.6
30 Dec, 12:50:59 PM
0.9553 03:19:33:556.9
30 Dec, 08:33:55 AM
25
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°09'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 11.3 205 03:17:59:017.0
30 Dec, 06:59:01 AM
1.0236 03:20:06:266.8
30 Dec, 09:06:26 AM
26
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.2 8.1 295 02:22:20:278.9
29 Dec, 11:20:27 AM
1.3106 03:20:11:196.8
30 Dec, 09:11:19 AM
27
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°15'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 8.6 190 03:16:09:417.1
30 Dec, 05:09:41 AM
1.0475 03:20:20:576.8
30 Dec, 09:20:57 AM
28
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°11'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 9.2 220 03:16:12:487.1
30 Dec, 05:12:48 AM
1.0479 03:20:26:206.8
30 Dec, 09:26:20 AM
29
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°14'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 9.7 210 04:02:08:586.4
30 Dec, 03:08:58 PM
0.9500 03:21:14:316.7
30 Dec, 10:14:31 AM
30
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°43'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
146.0 10.3 225 03:10:08:447.6
29 Dec, 11:08:44 PM
1.1421 03:21:49:066.7
30 Dec, 10:49:06 AM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°24'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
165.7 7.6 195 03:15:46:527.2
30 Dec, 04:46:52 AM
1.0690 03:21:50:176.7
30 Dec, 10:50:17 AM
32
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°09'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
21.7 10.3 305 02:21:30:119.0
29 Dec, 10:30:11 AM
1.3792 03:23:51:316.6
30 Dec, 12:51:31 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 9.2 300 02:20:57:119.1
29 Dec, 09:57:11 AM
1.3910 03:23:54:496.6
30 Dec, 12:54:49 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°59'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 7.6 205 03:18:39:586.9
30 Dec, 07:39:58 AM
1.0585 03:23:58:126.5
30 Dec, 12:58:12 PM
35
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°16'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 11.9 215 03:19:26:256.9
30 Dec, 08:26:25 AM
1.0616 04:01:04:236.5
30 Dec, 02:04:23 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°44'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 8.6 225 04:10:25:525.9
30 Dec, 11:25:52 PM
0.9562 04:05:46:106.2
30 Dec, 06:46:10 PM
37
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°10'S 149°59'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 8.1 190 05:07:51:064.9
31 Dec, 08:51:06 PM
0.8057 04:07:00:366.1
30 Dec, 08:00:36 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT SEA 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied