Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:07:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:07:10

29 December, 08:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 6.5 225 03:12:54:147.4
30 Dec, 01:54:14 AM
0.9740 03:10:41:477.6
29 Dec, 11:41:47 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°41'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
79.3 7.0 220 03:15:22:177.2
30 Dec, 04:22:17 AM
0.9546 03:11:24:177.5
30 Dec, 12:24:17 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°24'S 148°30'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 7.0 215 03:17:56:477.0
30 Dec, 06:56:47 AM
0.9344 03:12:02:457.5
30 Dec, 01:02:45 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°48'S 148°54'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 7.0 210 03:23:28:016.6
30 Dec, 12:28:01 PM
0.8837 03:12:21:517.4
30 Dec, 01:21:51 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°14'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 10.3 195 03:19:50:566.8
30 Dec, 08:50:56 AM
0.9223 03:12:42:447.4
30 Dec, 01:42:44 AM
6
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 7.6 215 03:13:04:197.4
30 Dec, 02:04:19 AM
0.9972 03:12:50:017.4
30 Dec, 01:50:01 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 9.2 260 03:11:32:247.5
30 Dec, 12:32:24 AM
1.0189 03:13:07:087.4
30 Dec, 02:07:08 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°36'S 148°17'E
6nm E of Maria Island
80.7 8.6 215 03:15:39:567.2
30 Dec, 04:39:56 AM
0.9747 03:13:26:517.4
30 Dec, 02:26:51 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.8 7.6 210 03:11:37:427.5
30 Dec, 12:37:42 AM
1.0229 03:13:32:367.3
30 Dec, 02:32:36 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°08'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.8 7.6 210 03:12:33:177.4
30 Dec, 01:33:17 AM
1.0208 03:14:18:487.3
30 Dec, 03:18:48 AM
11
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 6.5 215 03:12:19:337.5
30 Dec, 01:19:33 AM
1.0236 03:14:18:577.3
30 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°27'S 148°28'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 7.6 180 03:17:30:597.0
30 Dec, 06:30:59 AM
0.9705 03:14:52:327.2
30 Dec, 03:52:32 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°14'S 148°41'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 7.0 225 03:19:46:296.8
30 Dec, 08:46:29 AM
0.9502 03:15:12:167.2
30 Dec, 04:12:16 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°43'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 9.2 200 03:15:57:557.1
30 Dec, 04:57:55 AM
0.9927 03:15:19:237.2
30 Dec, 04:19:23 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 5.9 210 03:12:34:547.4
30 Dec, 01:34:54 AM
1.0379 03:15:47:147.2
30 Dec, 04:47:14 AM
16
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 7.0 200 03:20:01:326.8
30 Dec, 09:01:32 AM
0.9553 03:15:54:437.1
30 Dec, 04:54:43 AM
17
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°39'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
80.7 8.1 215 03:15:30:407.2
30 Dec, 04:30:40 AM
1.0052 03:15:57:587.1
30 Dec, 04:57:58 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°01'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.6 8.1 180 03:13:04:117.4
30 Dec, 02:04:11 AM
1.0475 03:17:06:387.1
30 Dec, 06:06:38 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.3 4.3 300 03:09:50:177.7
29 Dec, 10:50:17 PM
1.0946 03:17:34:487.0
30 Dec, 06:34:48 AM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.7 6.5 345 03:07:39:527.9
29 Dec, 08:39:52 PM
1.1270 03:17:46:557.0
30 Dec, 06:46:55 AM
21
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°35'S 148°13'E
5nm NE of Maria Island
81.2 5.9 190 03:16:34:187.1
30 Dec, 05:34:18 AM
1.0153 03:17:55:377.0
30 Dec, 06:55:37 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°10'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.5 4.9 225 03:12:08:417.5
30 Dec, 01:08:41 AM
1.0690 03:17:57:037.0
30 Dec, 06:57:03 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.4 7.0 190 03:14:04:177.3
30 Dec, 03:04:17 AM
1.0479 03:18:11:397.0
30 Dec, 07:11:39 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°47'S 148°55'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 7.6 190 03:23:11:136.6
30 Dec, 12:11:13 PM
0.9500 03:18:25:396.9
30 Dec, 07:25:39 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.8 8.1 265 03:12:05:427.5
30 Dec, 01:05:42 AM
1.0767 03:18:32:426.9
30 Dec, 07:32:42 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm E of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 4.9 335 03:07:44:027.9
29 Dec, 08:44:02 PM
1.1517 03:19:49:466.8
30 Dec, 08:49:46 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 2.2 325 03:09:59:487.7
29 Dec, 10:59:48 PM
1.1270 03:20:24:376.8
30 Dec, 09:24:37 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.8 03:15:18:227.2
30 Dec, 04:18:22 AM
1.0616 03:20:41:036.8
30 Dec, 09:41:03 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°38'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.6 9.7 210 03:15:59:487.1
30 Dec, 04:59:48 AM
1.0585 03:21:08:406.7
30 Dec, 10:08:40 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 2.7 300 03:07:49:427.9
29 Dec, 08:49:42 PM
1.1828 03:22:25:156.7
30 Dec, 11:25:15 AM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 2.2 210 03:11:09:297.6
30 Dec, 12:09:29 AM
1.1421 03:22:58:296.6
30 Dec, 11:58:29 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°34'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.1 210 04:22:37:095.3
31 Dec, 11:37:09 AM
0.8057 03:23:34:176.6
30 Dec, 12:34:17 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°14'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 11.3 195 04:04:11:416.3
30 Dec, 05:11:41 PM
0.9562 03:23:48:226.6
30 Dec, 12:48:22 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied