Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°34'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 10.8 210 03:02:03:468.5
29 Dec, 03:03:46 PM
1.1270 03:11:28:087.5
30 Dec, 12:28:08 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°12'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 10.8 200 03:14:55:507.2
30 Dec, 03:55:50 AM
0.9740 03:12:40:137.4
30 Dec, 01:40:13 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°45'S 148°15'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 8.6 170 03:01:49:598.5
29 Dec, 02:49:59 PM
1.1517 03:13:02:017.4
30 Dec, 02:02:01 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 42°03'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 14.0 200 03:06:02:038.1
29 Dec, 07:02:03 PM
1.0946 03:13:24:587.4
30 Dec, 02:24:58 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°35'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.4 8.1 170 03:21:14:476.7
30 Dec, 10:14:47 AM
0.9223 03:14:00:047.3
30 Dec, 03:00:04 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°15'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 8.6 185 04:01:21:056.5
30 Dec, 02:21:05 PM
0.8837 03:14:01:467.3
30 Dec, 03:01:46 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 42°04'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 13.5 210 03:06:04:318.0
29 Dec, 07:04:31 PM
1.1031 03:14:07:297.3
30 Dec, 03:07:29 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°16'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
169.2 13.0 195 03:14:40:257.2
30 Dec, 03:40:25 AM
0.9972 03:14:25:517.3
30 Dec, 03:25:51 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°21'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 10.8 200 03:12:50:007.4
30 Dec, 01:50:00 AM
1.0189 03:14:26:127.3
30 Dec, 03:26:12 AM
10
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 42°06'S 148°46'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 16.2 195 03:05:09:118.1
29 Dec, 06:09:11 PM
1.1270 03:14:57:057.2
30 Dec, 03:57:05 AM
11
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.6 195 03:21:04:176.8
30 Dec, 10:04:17 AM
0.9344 03:14:57:577.2
30 Dec, 03:57:57 AM
12
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°54'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 7.6 210 03:19:19:366.9
30 Dec, 08:19:36 AM
0.9546 03:15:10:507.2
30 Dec, 04:10:50 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°14'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 9.2 210 03:13:51:217.3
30 Dec, 02:51:21 AM
1.0208 03:15:38:307.2
30 Dec, 04:38:30 AM
14
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°45'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 9.2 205 03:17:59:597.0
30 Dec, 06:59:59 AM
0.9747 03:15:43:227.2
30 Dec, 04:43:22 AM
15
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°59'S 148°15'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
59.0 13.5 205 03:00:12:088.7
29 Dec, 01:12:08 PM
1.2297 03:16:47:137.1
30 Dec, 05:47:13 AM
16
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°29'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 10.3 195 03:10:32:457.6
29 Dec, 11:32:45 PM
1.0767 03:16:52:387.1
30 Dec, 05:52:38 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°22'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 9.7 195 03:15:02:187.2
30 Dec, 04:02:18 AM
1.0229 03:17:01:537.1
30 Dec, 06:01:53 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.6 185 03:20:12:406.8
30 Dec, 09:12:40 AM
0.9705 03:17:29:277.0
30 Dec, 06:29:27 AM
19
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 41°00'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.1 11.9 190 03:18:16:167.0
30 Dec, 07:16:16 AM
0.9927 03:17:36:447.0
30 Dec, 06:36:44 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°43'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.3 10.3 205 03:17:47:017.0
30 Dec, 06:47:01 AM
1.0052 03:18:15:027.0
30 Dec, 07:15:02 AM
21
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°09'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
179.1 10.8 210 03:15:20:197.2
30 Dec, 04:20:19 AM
1.0379 03:18:38:556.9
30 Dec, 07:38:55 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 15.1 205 03:04:48:378.2
29 Dec, 05:48:37 PM
1.1828 03:18:51:046.9
30 Dec, 07:51:04 AM
23
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°43'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 7.0 215 03:23:43:576.6
30 Dec, 12:43:57 PM
0.9502 03:18:57:546.9
30 Dec, 07:57:54 AM
24
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 8.6 195 03:17:38:287.0
30 Dec, 06:38:28 AM
1.0153 03:19:00:456.9
30 Dec, 08:00:45 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
37.9 3.2 290 02:22:04:049.0
29 Dec, 11:04:04 AM
1.3106 03:19:49:516.8
30 Dec, 08:49:51 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°28'S 149°32'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 5.4 200 04:00:12:256.5
30 Dec, 01:12:25 PM
0.9553 03:19:54:236.8
30 Dec, 08:54:23 AM
27
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°06'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.1 9.2 220 03:18:51:146.9
30 Dec, 07:51:14 AM
1.0236 03:20:59:536.8
30 Dec, 09:59:53 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°11'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 11.9 205 03:17:02:467.1
30 Dec, 06:02:46 AM
1.0475 03:21:16:336.7
30 Dec, 10:16:33 AM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°07'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 9.7 200 03:17:14:297.0
30 Dec, 06:14:29 AM
1.0479 03:21:30:586.7
30 Dec, 10:30:58 AM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°22'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 10.3 195 03:15:46:207.2
30 Dec, 04:46:20 AM
1.0690 03:21:49:436.7
30 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°11'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 10.3 205 04:02:53:516.4
30 Dec, 03:53:51 PM
0.9500 03:21:57:096.7
30 Dec, 10:57:09 AM
32
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°37'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 16.7 195 03:11:24:137.5
30 Dec, 12:24:13 AM
1.1421 03:23:15:196.6
30 Dec, 12:15:19 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 10.3 305 02:20:44:169.1
29 Dec, 09:44:16 AM
1.3910 03:23:36:516.6
30 Dec, 12:36:51 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°57'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 9.7 200 03:18:24:526.9
30 Dec, 07:24:52 AM
1.0585 03:23:42:136.6
30 Dec, 12:42:13 PM
35
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°11'S 147°40'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.0 9.7 315 02:21:27:429.0
29 Dec, 10:27:42 AM
1.3792 03:23:48:066.6
30 Dec, 12:48:06 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°12'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
186.3 13.5 220 03:20:36:506.8
30 Dec, 09:36:50 AM
1.0616 04:02:19:086.4
30 Dec, 03:19:08 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°42'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 9.2 220 04:11:27:435.8
31 Dec, 12:27:43 AM
0.9562 04:06:45:186.1
30 Dec, 07:45:18 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°08'S 150°00'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 7.6 175 05:09:45:154.8
31 Dec, 10:45:15 PM
0.8057 04:08:32:356.0
30 Dec, 09:32:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied