Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:20:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:20:00

29 December, 08:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°04'S 148°14'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.8 8.6 215 03:12:48:287.4
30 Dec, 01:48:28 AM
0.9740 03:10:36:107.6
29 Dec, 11:36:10 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
80.8 8.6 205 03:15:20:597.2
30 Dec, 04:20:59 AM
0.9546 03:11:23:037.5
30 Dec, 12:23:03 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°23'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.3 8.1 230 03:17:50:027.0
30 Dec, 06:50:02 AM
0.9344 03:11:56:277.5
30 Dec, 12:56:27 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°47'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
136.8 7.0 210 03:23:31:316.6
30 Dec, 12:31:31 PM
0.8837 03:12:24:567.4
30 Dec, 01:24:56 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.3 9.2 205 03:12:52:147.4
30 Dec, 01:52:14 AM
0.9972 03:12:37:597.4
30 Dec, 01:37:59 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°13'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 7.0 200 03:19:51:036.8
30 Dec, 08:51:03 AM
0.9223 03:12:42:507.4
30 Dec, 01:42:50 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.3 8.1 235 03:11:29:467.5
30 Dec, 12:29:46 AM
1.0189 03:13:04:277.4
30 Dec, 02:04:27 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°35'S 148°19'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
81.9 12.4 235 03:15:35:257.2
30 Dec, 04:35:25 AM
0.9747 03:13:22:277.4
30 Dec, 02:22:27 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°12'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
43.1 5.4 215 03:11:32:377.5
30 Dec, 12:32:37 AM
1.0229 03:13:27:247.4
30 Dec, 02:27:24 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°05'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 6.5 215 03:12:15:387.5
30 Dec, 01:15:38 AM
1.0236 03:14:14:577.3
30 Dec, 03:14:57 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°07'S 148°09'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 7.6 210 03:12:34:477.4
30 Dec, 01:34:47 AM
1.0208 03:14:20:207.3
30 Dec, 03:20:20 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 10.3 220 03:17:27:017.0
30 Dec, 06:27:01 AM
0.9705 03:14:48:417.2
30 Dec, 03:48:41 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°13'S 148°42'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 7.0 210 03:19:43:166.8
30 Dec, 08:43:16 AM
0.9502 03:15:09:127.2
30 Dec, 04:09:12 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°42'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 9.2 200 03:15:51:007.2
30 Dec, 04:51:00 AM
0.9927 03:15:12:317.2
30 Dec, 04:12:31 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.0 3.8 125 03:12:21:157.4
30 Dec, 01:21:15 AM
1.0379 03:15:33:047.2
30 Dec, 04:33:04 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°39'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
81.6 9.2 205 03:15:17:277.2
30 Dec, 04:17:27 AM
1.0052 03:15:44:417.2
30 Dec, 04:44:41 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°03'S 148°36'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 9.2 185 03:19:57:246.8
30 Dec, 08:57:24 AM
0.9553 03:15:50:467.2
30 Dec, 04:50:46 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 43°00'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.8 8.1 190 03:12:59:057.4
30 Dec, 01:59:05 AM
1.0475 03:17:01:177.1
30 Dec, 06:01:17 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 1.6 335 03:09:42:477.7
29 Dec, 10:42:47 PM
1.0946 03:17:26:357.0
30 Dec, 06:26:35 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.4 5.9 220 03:12:00:267.5
30 Dec, 01:00:26 AM
1.0690 03:17:48:137.0
30 Dec, 06:48:13 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
3.9 6.5 345 03:07:43:117.9
29 Dec, 08:43:11 PM
1.1270 03:17:50:397.0
30 Dec, 06:50:39 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°33'S 148°13'E
6nm NE of Maria Island
82.5 9.2 190 03:16:32:537.1
30 Dec, 05:32:53 AM
1.0153 03:17:54:107.0
30 Dec, 06:54:10 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°51'S 148°14'E
13nm S of Maria Island
65.6 10.3 170 03:13:58:127.3
30 Dec, 02:58:12 AM
1.0479 03:18:05:177.0
30 Dec, 07:05:17 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°46'S 148°56'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.9 7.6 205 03:23:12:146.6
30 Dec, 12:12:14 PM
0.9500 03:18:26:376.9
30 Dec, 07:26:37 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 8.6 265 03:12:02:387.5
30 Dec, 01:02:38 AM
1.0767 03:18:29:246.9
30 Dec, 07:29:24 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°07'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 2.2 360 03:09:50:197.7
29 Dec, 10:50:19 PM
1.1270 03:20:13:566.8
30 Dec, 09:13:56 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 3.8 360 03:08:20:587.8
29 Dec, 09:20:58 PM
1.1517 03:20:32:186.8
30 Dec, 09:32:18 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°46'S 148°18'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.8 03:15:10:107.2
30 Dec, 04:10:10 AM
1.0616 03:20:32:216.8
30 Dec, 09:32:21 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°37'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 10.8 210 03:16:05:487.1
30 Dec, 05:05:48 AM
1.0585 03:21:15:016.7
30 Dec, 10:15:01 AM
31
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.6 2.7 305 03:07:43:087.9
29 Dec, 08:43:08 PM
1.1828 03:22:17:296.7
30 Dec, 11:17:29 AM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°46'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.5 0.5 190 03:10:51:207.6
29 Dec, 11:51:20 PM
1.1421 03:22:37:466.6
30 Dec, 11:37:46 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°32'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 8.1 210 04:23:27:045.3
31 Dec, 12:27:04 PM
0.8057 04:00:14:306.5
30 Dec, 01:14:30 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°12'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 11.3 195 04:04:45:286.2
30 Dec, 05:45:28 PM
0.9562 04:00:20:416.5
30 Dec, 01:20:41 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied