Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:06:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:06:50

29 December, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°03'S 148°15'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 7.6 215 03:12:46:007.4
30 Dec, 01:46:00 AM
0.9740 03:10:33:467.6
29 Dec, 11:33:46 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°39'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
82.4 10.3 205 03:15:19:247.2
30 Dec, 04:19:24 AM
0.9546 03:11:21:327.5
30 Dec, 12:21:32 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 7.0 220 03:17:45:597.0
30 Dec, 06:45:59 AM
0.9344 03:11:52:407.5
30 Dec, 12:52:40 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°46'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.3 7.0 190 03:23:06:416.6
30 Dec, 12:06:41 PM
0.8837 03:12:03:007.5
30 Dec, 01:03:00 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°01'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 5.4 210 03:12:47:147.4
30 Dec, 01:47:14 AM
0.9972 03:12:32:597.4
30 Dec, 01:32:59 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.5 8.6 215 03:11:25:317.5
30 Dec, 12:25:31 AM
1.0189 03:13:00:077.4
30 Dec, 02:00:07 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°11'S 148°41'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 7.0 200 03:20:11:396.8
30 Dec, 09:11:39 AM
0.9223 03:13:01:507.4
30 Dec, 02:01:50 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°34'S 148°20'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
83.2 13.0 210 03:15:25:507.2
30 Dec, 04:25:50 AM
0.9747 03:13:13:077.4
30 Dec, 02:13:07 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.2 7.0 220 03:11:26:567.5
30 Dec, 12:26:56 AM
1.0229 03:13:21:367.4
30 Dec, 02:21:36 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°05'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 6.5 165 03:11:58:417.5
30 Dec, 12:58:41 AM
1.0236 03:13:57:367.3
30 Dec, 02:57:36 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°06'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
51.1 6.5 230 03:12:23:567.4
30 Dec, 01:23:56 AM
1.0208 03:14:09:167.3
30 Dec, 03:09:16 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°24'S 148°30'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 10.3 220 03:17:38:117.0
30 Dec, 06:38:11 AM
0.9705 03:14:59:327.2
30 Dec, 03:59:32 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°12'S 148°43'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 8.1 210 03:19:38:076.9
30 Dec, 08:38:07 AM
0.9502 03:15:04:197.2
30 Dec, 04:04:19 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.3 9.2 200 03:15:44:347.2
30 Dec, 04:44:34 AM
0.9927 03:15:06:087.2
30 Dec, 04:06:08 AM
15
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°05'S 148°05'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 5.4 155 03:12:04:247.5
30 Dec, 01:04:24 AM
1.0379 03:15:15:357.2
30 Dec, 04:15:35 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°37'S 148°29'E
19nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.1 7.6 210 03:15:16:117.2
30 Dec, 04:16:11 AM
1.0052 03:15:43:257.2
30 Dec, 04:43:25 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°01'S 148°37'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 7.6 205 03:19:57:426.8
30 Dec, 08:57:42 AM
0.9553 03:15:51:047.2
30 Dec, 04:51:04 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.2 8.6 180 03:12:54:457.4
30 Dec, 01:54:45 AM
1.0475 03:16:56:457.1
30 Dec, 05:56:45 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.3 1.6 345 03:09:32:307.7
29 Dec, 10:32:30 PM
1.0946 03:17:15:207.0
30 Dec, 06:15:20 AM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 3.8 350 03:07:35:597.9
29 Dec, 08:35:59 PM
1.1270 03:17:42:327.0
30 Dec, 06:42:32 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.5 9.2 210 03:11:55:247.5
30 Dec, 12:55:24 AM
1.0690 03:17:42:517.0
30 Dec, 06:42:51 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°32'S 148°13'E
7nm NE of Maria Island
83.9 7.0 200 03:16:30:227.1
30 Dec, 05:30:22 AM
1.0153 03:17:51:377.0
30 Dec, 06:51:37 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.0 7.0 185 03:13:55:047.3
30 Dec, 02:55:04 AM
1.0479 03:18:02:007.0
30 Dec, 07:02:00 AM
24
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°45'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
139.3 9.7 190 03:23:09:006.6
30 Dec, 12:09:00 PM
0.9500 03:18:23:337.0
30 Dec, 07:23:33 AM
25
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.6 11.3 250 03:12:04:027.5
30 Dec, 01:04:02 AM
1.0767 03:18:30:556.9
30 Dec, 07:30:55 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.7 1.1 355 03:09:37:257.7
29 Dec, 10:37:25 PM
1.1270 03:19:59:236.8
30 Dec, 08:59:23 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 3.8 360 03:08:10:077.8
29 Dec, 09:10:07 PM
1.1517 03:20:19:496.8
30 Dec, 09:19:49 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 03:15:01:467.2
30 Dec, 04:01:46 AM
1.0616 03:20:23:266.8
30 Dec, 09:23:26 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°35'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 12.4 210 03:16:07:277.1
30 Dec, 05:07:27 AM
1.0585 03:21:16:466.7
30 Dec, 10:16:46 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.0 2.7 0 03:07:35:037.9
29 Dec, 08:35:03 PM
1.1828 03:22:07:566.7
30 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
32
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
33
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.8 0.5 240 03:10:34:087.6
29 Dec, 11:34:08 PM
1.1421 03:22:18:076.7
30 Dec, 11:18:07 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°32'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.6 215 04:22:47:255.3
31 Dec, 11:47:25 AM
0.8057 03:23:42:346.6
30 Dec, 12:42:34 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°11'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 9.2 190 04:04:18:236.3
30 Dec, 05:18:23 PM
0.9562 03:23:54:476.6
30 Dec, 12:54:47 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied