Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:07:50

29 December, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°29'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.9 17.3 205 03:02:36:038.4
29 Dec, 03:36:03 PM
1.1270 03:12:04:317.5
30 Dec, 01:04:31 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°08'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 9.2 200 03:15:12:547.2
30 Dec, 04:12:54 AM
0.9740 03:12:56:517.4
30 Dec, 01:56:51 AM
3
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°42'S 148°16'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 11.3 200 03:01:47:388.5
29 Dec, 02:47:38 PM
1.1517 03:12:59:187.4
30 Dec, 01:59:18 AM
4
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°59'S 148°50'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 14.0 195 03:06:28:078.0
29 Dec, 07:28:07 PM
1.0946 03:13:53:307.3
30 Dec, 02:53:30 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°13'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 9.7 210 04:01:12:436.5
30 Dec, 02:12:43 PM
0.8837 03:13:54:227.3
30 Dec, 02:54:22 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°32'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 9.2 170 03:21:26:206.7
30 Dec, 10:26:20 AM
0.9223 03:14:10:437.3
30 Dec, 03:10:43 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°59'S 148°49'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.9 13.0 205 03:06:38:498.0
29 Dec, 07:38:49 PM
1.1031 03:14:45:207.2
30 Dec, 03:45:20 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°13'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 10.3 205 03:15:10:147.2
30 Dec, 04:10:14 AM
0.9972 03:14:55:357.2
30 Dec, 03:55:35 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°17'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 13.0 200 03:13:25:487.4
30 Dec, 02:25:48 AM
1.0189 03:15:02:417.2
30 Dec, 04:02:41 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.3 6.5 195 03:19:35:326.9
30 Dec, 08:35:32 AM
0.9546 03:15:26:027.2
30 Dec, 04:26:02 AM
11
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°43'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 9.2 200 03:17:46:087.0
30 Dec, 06:46:08 AM
0.9747 03:15:29:527.2
30 Dec, 04:29:52 AM
12
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°11'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 9.7 205 03:14:01:537.3
30 Dec, 03:01:53 AM
1.0208 03:15:49:157.2
30 Dec, 04:49:15 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.1 190 03:22:11:586.7
30 Dec, 11:11:58 AM
0.9344 03:16:01:127.1
30 Dec, 05:01:12 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°59'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 14.6 200 03:06:13:458.0
29 Dec, 07:13:45 PM
1.1270 03:16:09:517.1
30 Dec, 05:09:51 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°58'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 7.0 200 03:17:21:427.0
30 Dec, 06:21:42 AM
0.9927 03:16:42:347.1
30 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.6 13.5 205 03:00:20:158.7
29 Dec, 01:20:15 PM
1.2297 03:16:57:127.1
30 Dec, 05:57:12 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°20'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 13.5 195 03:15:02:057.2
30 Dec, 04:02:05 AM
1.0229 03:17:01:407.1
30 Dec, 06:01:40 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°25'S 148°50'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 11.9 205 03:10:58:027.6
29 Dec, 11:58:02 PM
1.0767 03:17:19:517.0
30 Dec, 06:19:51 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 8.6 205 03:21:15:046.7
30 Dec, 10:15:04 AM
0.9705 03:18:30:016.9
30 Dec, 07:30:01 AM
20
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°40'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.7 10.3 205 03:18:16:307.0
30 Dec, 07:16:30 AM
1.0052 03:18:44:406.9
30 Dec, 07:44:40 AM
21
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°10'S 148°57'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 13.5 210 03:05:11:028.1
29 Dec, 06:11:02 PM
1.1828 03:19:17:356.9
30 Dec, 08:17:35 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°55'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 7.6 205 03:17:57:247.0
30 Dec, 06:57:24 AM
1.0153 03:19:19:596.9
30 Dec, 08:19:59 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°06'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 11.9 220 03:16:01:067.1
30 Dec, 05:01:06 AM
1.0379 03:19:21:156.9
30 Dec, 08:21:15 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°40'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.8 8.6 225 04:00:21:036.5
30 Dec, 01:21:03 PM
0.9502 03:19:33:096.9
30 Dec, 08:33:09 AM
25
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 4.9 285 02:21:56:329.0
29 Dec, 10:56:32 AM
1.3106 03:19:39:596.9
30 Dec, 08:39:59 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°26'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 11.3 205 04:00:34:356.5
30 Dec, 01:34:35 PM
0.9553 03:20:15:346.8
30 Dec, 09:15:34 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°05'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.6 12.4 195 03:17:12:007.0
30 Dec, 06:12:00 AM
1.0479 03:21:28:226.7
30 Dec, 10:28:22 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°09'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 11.9 205 03:17:20:427.0
30 Dec, 06:20:42 AM
1.0475 03:21:35:206.7
30 Dec, 10:35:20 AM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 41°02'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 12.4 200 03:19:42:396.9
30 Dec, 08:42:39 AM
1.0236 03:21:52:316.7
30 Dec, 10:52:31 AM
30
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°18'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
171.5 9.2 200 03:16:29:487.1
30 Dec, 05:29:48 AM
1.0690 03:22:36:116.6
30 Dec, 11:36:11 AM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°08'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.6 200 04:03:37:256.3
30 Dec, 04:37:25 PM
0.9500 03:22:38:336.6
30 Dec, 11:38:33 AM
32
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°13'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.0 8.6 310 02:21:22:519.1
29 Dec, 10:22:51 AM
1.3792 03:23:41:246.6
30 Dec, 12:41:24 PM
33
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.7 9.2 315 02:20:50:519.1
29 Dec, 09:50:51 AM
1.3910 03:23:46:016.6
30 Dec, 12:46:01 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°53'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 11.3 180 03:18:52:276.9
30 Dec, 07:52:27 AM
1.0585 04:00:11:256.5
30 Dec, 01:11:25 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°33'S 149°17'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 14.6 200 03:12:14:217.5
30 Dec, 01:14:21 AM
1.1421 04:00:12:346.5
30 Dec, 01:12:34 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°09'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
190.1 11.9 210 03:21:53:186.7
30 Dec, 10:53:18 AM
1.0616 04:03:40:196.3
30 Dec, 04:40:19 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 8.1 220 04:12:23:425.8
31 Dec, 01:23:42 AM
0.9562 04:07:38:506.1
30 Dec, 08:38:50 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°04'S 150°01'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.4 7.6 175 05:12:49:114.7
01 Jan, 01:49:11 AM
0.8057 04:11:00:465.9
31 Dec, 12:00:46 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied