Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:19:40

29 December, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°02'S 148°16'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 8.1 210 03:12:42:597.4
30 Dec, 01:42:59 AM
0.9740 03:10:30:507.6
29 Dec, 11:30:50 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°38'S 148°32'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 6.5 220 03:15:17:197.2
30 Dec, 04:17:19 AM
0.9546 03:11:19:337.5
30 Dec, 12:19:33 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°21'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 6.5 205 03:17:40:107.0
30 Dec, 06:40:10 AM
0.9344 03:11:47:147.5
30 Dec, 12:47:14 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°45'S 148°56'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
138.7 9.7 210 03:23:06:086.6
30 Dec, 12:06:08 PM
0.8837 03:12:02:317.5
30 Dec, 01:02:31 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 43°00'S 148°12'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.9 7.0 205 03:12:44:547.4
30 Dec, 01:44:54 AM
0.9972 03:12:30:407.4
30 Dec, 01:30:40 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°12'S 148°04'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.7 4.9 235 03:11:19:447.5
30 Dec, 12:19:44 AM
1.0189 03:12:54:147.4
30 Dec, 01:54:14 AM
7
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°09'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 7.0 200 03:20:10:186.8
30 Dec, 09:10:18 AM
0.9223 03:13:00:367.4
30 Dec, 02:00:36 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°33'S 148°21'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
84.4 4.3 205 03:15:19:527.2
30 Dec, 04:19:52 AM
0.9747 03:13:07:187.4
30 Dec, 02:07:18 AM
9
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.0 4.9 210 03:11:16:347.5
30 Dec, 12:16:34 AM
1.0229 03:13:10:597.4
30 Dec, 02:10:59 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°03'S 148°10'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.5 6.5 200 03:11:47:457.5
30 Dec, 12:47:45 AM
1.0236 03:13:46:247.3
30 Dec, 02:46:24 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.3 5.9 210 03:12:18:147.5
30 Dec, 01:18:14 AM
1.0208 03:14:03:277.3
30 Dec, 03:03:27 AM
12
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°24'S 148°31'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.8 5.4 205 03:17:22:017.0
30 Dec, 06:22:01 AM
0.9705 03:14:43:507.2
30 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
13
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°11'S 148°44'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 5.9 210 03:19:33:226.9
30 Dec, 08:33:22 AM
0.9502 03:14:59:487.2
30 Dec, 03:59:48 AM
14
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°05'S 148°05'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.8 7.0 210 03:11:52:097.5
30 Dec, 12:52:09 AM
1.0379 03:15:02:527.2
30 Dec, 04:02:52 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°40'S 148°22'E
9nm E of Maria Island
78.6 9.2 200 03:15:44:347.2
30 Dec, 04:44:34 AM
0.9927 03:15:06:087.2
30 Dec, 04:06:08 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 8.1 215 03:15:12:347.2
30 Dec, 04:12:34 AM
1.0052 03:15:39:477.2
30 Dec, 04:39:47 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 42°00'S 148°38'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 10.8 205 03:19:55:596.8
30 Dec, 08:55:59 AM
0.9553 03:15:49:257.2
30 Dec, 04:49:25 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.5 9.7 185 03:12:50:467.4
30 Dec, 01:50:46 AM
1.0475 03:16:52:357.1
30 Dec, 05:52:35 AM
19
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.8 4.3 310 03:09:21:597.7
29 Dec, 10:21:59 PM
1.0946 03:17:03:497.1
30 Dec, 06:03:49 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 7.6 210 03:11:49:327.5
30 Dec, 12:49:32 AM
1.0690 03:17:36:347.0
30 Dec, 06:36:34 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 2.2 350 03:07:32:577.9
29 Dec, 08:32:57 PM
1.1270 03:17:39:077.0
30 Dec, 06:39:07 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°31'S 148°14'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
85.2 8.1 235 03:16:26:257.1
30 Dec, 05:26:25 AM
1.0153 03:17:47:367.0
30 Dec, 06:47:36 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°49'S 148°15'E
11nm S of Maria Island
68.3 9.2 195 03:13:50:027.3
30 Dec, 02:50:02 AM
1.0479 03:17:56:437.0
30 Dec, 06:56:43 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°14'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.7 7.6 210 03:11:59:287.5
30 Dec, 12:59:28 AM
1.0767 03:18:26:006.9
30 Dec, 07:26:00 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°43'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.7 5.4 195 03:23:12:586.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 PM
0.9500 03:18:27:196.9
30 Dec, 07:27:19 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 4.9 305 03:09:26:497.7
29 Dec, 10:26:49 PM
1.1270 03:19:47:276.8
30 Dec, 08:47:27 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 3.8 360 03:07:59:497.9
29 Dec, 08:59:49 PM
1.1517 03:20:07:576.8
30 Dec, 09:07:57 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°44'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.9 03:14:53:467.2
30 Dec, 03:53:46 AM
1.0616 03:20:14:566.8
30 Dec, 09:14:56 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°34'S 148°33'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.6 7.0 205 03:16:10:507.1
30 Dec, 05:10:50 AM
1.0585 03:21:20:216.7
30 Dec, 10:20:21 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
30.9 0.5 240 03:10:18:587.6
29 Dec, 11:18:58 PM
1.1421 03:22:00:486.7
30 Dec, 11:00:48 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.8 3.2 315 03:07:29:067.9
29 Dec, 08:29:06 PM
1.1828 03:22:00:536.7
30 Dec, 11:00:53 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°10'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 7.6 190 04:04:21:466.3
30 Dec, 05:21:46 PM
0.9562 03:23:58:016.5
30 Dec, 12:58:01 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°30'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 5.4 215 04:23:37:125.3
31 Dec, 12:37:12 PM
0.8057 04:00:22:406.5
30 Dec, 01:22:40 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied