Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:19:30

29 December, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 43°01'S 148°17'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
59.0 7.6 215 03:12:39:037.4
30 Dec, 01:39:03 AM
0.9740 03:10:27:007.6
29 Dec, 11:27:00 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°36'S 148°33'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.4 9.2 210 03:15:17:277.2
30 Dec, 04:17:27 AM
0.9546 03:11:19:407.5
30 Dec, 12:19:40 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°20'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.0 6.5 205 03:17:34:167.0
30 Dec, 06:34:16 AM
0.9344 03:11:41:437.5
30 Dec, 12:41:43 AM
4
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°44'S 148°57'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 9.2 215 03:23:02:356.6
30 Dec, 12:02:35 PM
0.8837 03:11:59:227.5
30 Dec, 12:59:22 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°58'S 148°13'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 7.0 205 03:12:49:047.4
30 Dec, 01:49:04 AM
0.9972 03:12:34:497.4
30 Dec, 01:34:49 AM
6
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°09'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 7.6 185 03:19:48:276.8
30 Dec, 08:48:27 AM
0.9223 03:12:40:277.4
30 Dec, 01:40:27 AM
7
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 5.4 225 03:11:13:127.5
30 Dec, 12:13:12 AM
1.0189 03:12:47:347.4
30 Dec, 01:47:34 AM
8
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°10'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.9 6.5 230 03:11:07:587.6
30 Dec, 12:07:58 AM
1.0229 03:13:02:117.4
30 Dec, 02:02:11 AM
9
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°31'S 148°23'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.4 4.3 205 03:15:23:227.2
30 Dec, 04:23:22 AM
0.9747 03:13:10:437.4
30 Dec, 02:10:43 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.6 4.9 180 03:11:40:427.5
30 Dec, 12:40:42 AM
1.0236 03:13:39:117.3
30 Dec, 02:39:11 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°04'S 148°12'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 6.5 220 03:12:13:487.5
30 Dec, 01:13:48 AM
1.0208 03:13:58:557.3
30 Dec, 02:58:55 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°04'S 148°05'E
11nm N of Tasman Island
51.6 4.3 190 03:11:39:577.5
30 Dec, 12:39:57 AM
1.0379 03:14:50:127.2
30 Dec, 03:50:12 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°22'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 5.4 205 03:17:33:037.0
30 Dec, 06:33:03 AM
0.9705 03:14:54:337.2
30 Dec, 03:54:33 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°10'S 148°45'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.5 10.3 215 03:19:28:446.9
30 Dec, 08:28:44 AM
0.9502 03:14:55:247.2
30 Dec, 03:55:24 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.9 9.2 200 03:15:40:537.2
30 Dec, 04:40:53 AM
0.9927 03:15:02:297.2
30 Dec, 04:02:29 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°34'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.8 8.1 215 03:15:22:197.2
30 Dec, 04:22:19 AM
1.0052 03:15:49:357.2
30 Dec, 04:49:35 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°59'S 148°38'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 5.9 210 03:19:56:426.8
30 Dec, 08:56:42 AM
0.9553 03:15:50:067.2
30 Dec, 04:50:06 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 2.7 350 03:09:12:527.7
29 Dec, 10:12:52 PM
1.0946 03:16:53:507.1
30 Dec, 05:53:50 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°55'S 148°14'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.4 9.7 185 03:12:53:397.4
30 Dec, 01:53:39 AM
1.0475 03:16:55:367.1
30 Dec, 05:55:36 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°06'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 7.6 210 03:11:45:197.5
30 Dec, 12:45:19 AM
1.0690 03:17:32:047.0
30 Dec, 06:32:04 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 3.2 350 03:07:28:237.9
29 Dec, 08:28:23 PM
1.1270 03:17:33:587.0
30 Dec, 06:33:58 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°30'S 148°16'E
10nm NE of Maria Island
86.2 7.6 235 03:16:18:417.1
30 Dec, 05:18:41 AM
1.0153 03:17:39:457.0
30 Dec, 06:39:45 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°47'S 148°15'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 8.6 200 03:13:48:097.3
30 Dec, 02:48:09 AM
1.0479 03:17:54:457.0
30 Dec, 06:54:45 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°13'S 148°03'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 6.5 210 03:11:55:017.5
30 Dec, 12:55:01 AM
1.0767 03:18:21:127.0
30 Dec, 07:21:12 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°42'S 148°58'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 8.6 195 03:23:07:086.6
30 Dec, 12:07:08 PM
0.9500 03:18:21:477.0
30 Dec, 07:21:47 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°08'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 2.2 10 03:09:17:047.7
29 Dec, 10:17:04 PM
1.1270 03:19:36:276.9
30 Dec, 08:36:27 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 3.8 360 03:07:49:007.9
29 Dec, 08:49:00 PM
1.1517 03:19:55:296.8
30 Dec, 08:55:29 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 03:14:45:237.2
30 Dec, 03:45:23 AM
1.0616 03:20:06:026.8
30 Dec, 09:06:02 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°32'S 148°35'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 7.0 205 03:16:18:007.1
30 Dec, 05:18:00 AM
1.0585 03:21:27:566.7
30 Dec, 10:27:56 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm W of Cape Raoul
31.0 2.2 280 03:10:03:317.7
29 Dec, 11:03:31 PM
1.1421 03:21:43:096.7
30 Dec, 10:43:09 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 4.3 5 03:07:15:527.9
29 Dec, 08:15:52 PM
1.1828 03:21:45:146.7
30 Dec, 10:45:14 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°30'S 149°47'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 7.6 215 04:23:00:515.3
31 Dec, 12:00:51 PM
0.8057 03:23:53:236.6
30 Dec, 12:53:23 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°08'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 7.6 190 04:04:22:296.3
30 Dec, 05:22:29 PM
0.9562 03:23:58:426.5
30 Dec, 12:58:42 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied