Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:07:20

29 December, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°22'S 148°41'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 17.3 205 03:03:12:358.4
29 Dec, 04:12:35 PM
1.1270 03:12:45:417.4
30 Dec, 01:45:41 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°36'S 148°18'E
7nm E of Maria Island
80.8 9.2 195 03:02:03:258.5
29 Dec, 03:03:25 PM
1.1517 03:13:17:297.4
30 Dec, 02:17:29 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°03'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.3 8.1 200 03:16:11:327.1
30 Dec, 05:11:32 AM
0.9740 03:13:53:577.3
30 Dec, 02:53:57 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°28'S 149°12'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
214.8 5.9 175 03:21:26:466.7
30 Dec, 10:26:46 AM
0.9223 03:14:11:077.3
30 Dec, 03:11:07 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°53'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.1 13.5 205 03:07:03:177.9
29 Dec, 08:03:17 PM
1.0946 03:14:32:007.3
30 Dec, 03:32:00 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 9.7 205 04:02:06:326.4
30 Dec, 03:06:32 PM
0.8837 03:14:41:567.2
30 Dec, 03:41:56 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°53'S 148°52'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 15.1 200 03:07:08:317.9
29 Dec, 08:08:31 PM
1.1031 03:15:18:057.2
30 Dec, 04:18:05 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°47'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 7.6 190 03:20:01:256.8
30 Dec, 09:01:25 AM
0.9546 03:15:50:457.2
30 Dec, 04:50:45 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°11'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 9.7 195 03:14:16:327.3
30 Dec, 03:16:32 AM
1.0189 03:15:54:227.1
30 Dec, 04:54:22 AM
10
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°41'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.6 9.2 200 03:22:10:006.7
30 Dec, 11:10:00 AM
0.9344 03:15:59:227.1
30 Dec, 04:59:22 AM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°07'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 11.3 215 03:16:31:237.1
30 Dec, 05:31:23 AM
0.9972 03:16:16:317.1
30 Dec, 05:16:31 AM
12
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°55'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 7.0 195 03:17:11:267.0
30 Dec, 06:11:26 AM
0.9927 03:16:32:227.1
30 Dec, 05:32:22 AM
13
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°07'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 11.3 210 03:14:45:297.2
30 Dec, 03:45:29 AM
1.0208 03:16:33:457.1
30 Dec, 05:33:45 AM
14
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°52'S 148°53'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 11.3 205 03:06:46:568.0
29 Dec, 07:46:56 PM
1.1270 03:16:47:157.1
30 Dec, 05:47:15 AM
15
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°38'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 10.8 205 03:19:10:046.9
30 Dec, 08:10:04 AM
0.9747 03:16:51:407.1
30 Dec, 05:51:40 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°49'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.5 11.9 195 03:00:25:378.7
29 Dec, 01:25:37 PM
1.2297 03:17:03:487.1
30 Dec, 06:03:48 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°14'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 8.6 195 03:15:57:217.1
30 Dec, 04:57:21 AM
1.0229 03:17:58:127.0
30 Dec, 06:58:12 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°20'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 11.3 195 03:11:38:007.5
30 Dec, 12:38:00 AM
1.0767 03:18:02:537.0
30 Dec, 07:02:53 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°40'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 9.2 195 03:21:13:106.7
30 Dec, 10:13:10 AM
0.9705 03:18:28:106.9
30 Dec, 07:28:10 AM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 12.4 225 02:21:41:479.0
29 Dec, 10:41:47 AM
1.3106 03:19:20:396.9
30 Dec, 08:20:39 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°35'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.9 9.2 190 03:18:58:426.9
30 Dec, 07:58:42 AM
1.0052 03:19:27:056.9
30 Dec, 08:27:05 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°51'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 10.8 195 03:18:26:146.9
30 Dec, 07:26:14 AM
1.0153 03:19:49:156.8
30 Dec, 08:49:15 AM
23
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°03'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 18.4 190 03:05:45:568.1
29 Dec, 06:45:56 PM
1.1828 03:19:58:526.8
30 Dec, 08:58:52 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°37'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.9 6.5 195 04:00:59:566.5
30 Dec, 01:59:56 PM
0.9502 03:20:10:066.8
30 Dec, 09:10:06 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°01'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.4 11.9 210 03:16:48:397.1
30 Dec, 05:48:39 AM
1.0379 03:20:10:366.8
30 Dec, 09:10:36 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°23'S 149°39'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 8.1 230 04:00:54:426.5
30 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
0.9553 03:20:34:476.8
30 Dec, 09:34:47 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 8.1 210 03:17:50:177.0
30 Dec, 06:50:17 AM
1.0479 03:22:08:296.7
30 Dec, 11:08:29 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°04'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.2 9.7 195 03:18:35:176.9
30 Dec, 07:35:17 AM
1.0475 03:22:53:286.6
30 Dec, 11:53:28 AM
29
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°58'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 11.3 195 03:20:57:126.8
30 Dec, 09:57:12 AM
1.0236 03:23:08:496.6
30 Dec, 12:08:49 PM
30
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.2 8.1 275 02:21:12:329.1
29 Dec, 10:12:32 AM
1.3792 03:23:27:106.6
30 Dec, 12:27:10 PM
31
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 11.3 205 04:04:50:306.2
30 Dec, 05:50:30 PM
0.9500 03:23:47:596.6
30 Dec, 12:47:59 PM
32
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°13'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.5 7.6 305 02:20:52:189.1
29 Dec, 09:52:18 AM
1.3910 03:23:48:026.6
30 Dec, 12:48:02 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°13'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 9.7 200 03:18:13:577.0
30 Dec, 07:13:57 AM
1.0690 04:00:27:316.5
30 Dec, 01:27:31 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°49'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.7 205 03:19:23:096.9
30 Dec, 08:23:09 AM
1.0585 04:00:43:556.5
30 Dec, 01:43:55 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°28'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 13.5 210 03:12:55:517.4
30 Dec, 01:55:51 AM
1.1421 04:00:59:586.5
30 Dec, 01:59:58 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°05'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
195.3 10.3 215 03:23:52:236.6
30 Dec, 12:52:23 PM
1.0616 04:05:46:446.2
30 Dec, 06:46:44 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°36'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 8.6 225 04:14:10:485.7
31 Dec, 03:10:48 AM
0.9562 04:09:21:156.0
30 Dec, 10:21:15 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°01'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.8 7.6 190 05:15:21:534.6
01 Jan, 04:21:53 AM
0.8057 04:13:03:485.8
31 Dec, 02:03:48 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied