Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:19:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:19:10

29 December, 07:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°58'S 148°20'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.9 9.7 215 03:12:36:447.4
30 Dec, 01:36:44 AM
0.9740 03:10:24:447.6
29 Dec, 11:24:44 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°34'S 148°35'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 10.8 215 03:15:15:507.2
30 Dec, 04:15:50 AM
0.9546 03:11:18:087.5
30 Dec, 12:18:08 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°17'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 6.5 220 03:17:41:567.0
30 Dec, 06:41:56 AM
0.9344 03:11:48:537.5
30 Dec, 12:48:53 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.8 7.6 215 03:12:32:277.4
30 Dec, 01:32:27 AM
0.9972 03:12:18:157.5
30 Dec, 01:18:15 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°41'S 148°58'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 8.1 200 03:23:24:236.6
30 Dec, 12:24:23 PM
0.8837 03:12:18:387.5
30 Dec, 01:18:38 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°10'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 5.4 230 03:11:00:387.6
30 Dec, 12:00:38 AM
1.0189 03:12:34:467.4
30 Dec, 01:34:46 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 5.9 230 03:10:54:427.6
29 Dec, 11:54:42 PM
1.0229 03:12:48:377.4
30 Dec, 01:48:37 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°30'S 148°24'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 9.2 230 03:15:05:167.2
30 Dec, 04:05:16 AM
0.9747 03:12:53:047.4
30 Dec, 01:53:04 AM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°05'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 5.4 195 03:20:09:046.8
30 Dec, 09:09:04 AM
0.9223 03:12:59:277.4
30 Dec, 01:59:27 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 43°00'S 148°11'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 6.5 195 03:11:27:497.5
30 Dec, 12:27:49 AM
1.0236 03:13:26:007.4
30 Dec, 02:26:00 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.0 7.0 180 03:12:01:587.5
30 Dec, 01:01:58 AM
1.0208 03:13:46:507.3
30 Dec, 02:46:50 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°02'S 148°06'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.2 6.5 215 03:11:18:087.5
30 Dec, 12:18:08 AM
1.0379 03:14:27:347.3
30 Dec, 03:27:34 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°20'S 148°33'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 7.6 205 03:17:06:267.1
30 Dec, 06:06:26 AM
0.9705 03:14:28:437.3
30 Dec, 03:28:43 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°08'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 8.6 230 03:19:18:596.9
30 Dec, 08:18:59 AM
0.9502 03:14:46:087.2
30 Dec, 03:46:08 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.4 9.2 200 03:15:30:177.2
30 Dec, 04:30:17 AM
0.9927 03:14:51:577.2
30 Dec, 03:51:57 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°31'S 148°33'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 8.1 215 03:15:13:377.2
30 Dec, 04:13:37 AM
1.0052 03:15:40:507.2
30 Dec, 04:40:50 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°56'S 148°40'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 12.4 195 03:19:56:096.8
30 Dec, 08:56:09 AM
0.9553 03:15:49:357.2
30 Dec, 04:49:35 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.3 4.3 290 03:08:53:027.8
29 Dec, 09:53:02 PM
1.0946 03:16:32:087.1
30 Dec, 05:32:08 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.5 7.6 185 03:12:37:187.4
30 Dec, 01:37:18 AM
1.0475 03:16:38:287.1
30 Dec, 05:38:28 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°05'S 148°10'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 5.9 210 03:11:25:417.5
30 Dec, 12:25:41 AM
1.0690 03:17:11:057.0
30 Dec, 06:11:05 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
6.8 2.7 55 03:07:17:437.9
29 Dec, 08:17:43 PM
1.1270 03:17:21:577.0
30 Dec, 06:21:57 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°28'S 148°19'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
88.6 7.6 215 03:16:07:187.1
30 Dec, 05:07:18 AM
1.0153 03:17:28:127.0
30 Dec, 06:28:12 AM
23
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°44'S 148°17'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 10.8 190 03:13:41:507.3
30 Dec, 02:41:50 AM
1.0479 03:17:48:087.0
30 Dec, 06:48:08 AM
24
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 4.9 220 03:11:39:557.5
30 Dec, 12:39:55 AM
1.0767 03:18:04:577.0
30 Dec, 07:04:57 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°39'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 8.6 215 03:23:05:076.6
30 Dec, 12:05:07 PM
0.9500 03:18:19:527.0
30 Dec, 07:19:52 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°08'S 147°33'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.4 2.2 275 03:08:56:047.8
29 Dec, 09:56:04 PM
1.1270 03:19:12:476.9
30 Dec, 08:12:47 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 0.5 345 03:07:25:447.9
29 Dec, 08:25:44 PM
1.1517 03:19:28:426.9
30 Dec, 08:28:42 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°41'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
77.1 03:14:27:387.3
30 Dec, 03:27:38 AM
1.0616 03:19:47:116.8
30 Dec, 08:47:11 AM
29
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
30
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°30'S 148°36'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 8.6 200 03:16:04:207.1
30 Dec, 05:04:20 AM
1.0585 03:21:13:286.7
30 Dec, 10:13:28 AM
31
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°49'E
1nm E of Cape Raoul
32.3 5.4 260 03:09:41:337.7
29 Dec, 10:41:33 PM
1.1421 03:21:18:046.7
30 Dec, 10:18:04 AM
32
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 3.8 25 03:07:00:148.0
29 Dec, 08:00:14 PM
1.1828 03:21:26:456.7
30 Dec, 10:26:45 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°05'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.2 7.6 210 04:04:18:386.3
30 Dec, 05:18:38 PM
0.9562 03:23:55:016.5
30 Dec, 12:55:01 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°27'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
282.0 7.6 215 04:23:38:095.3
31 Dec, 12:38:09 PM
0.8057 04:00:23:266.5
30 Dec, 01:23:26 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied