Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

29 December, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°20'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 17.3 205 03:03:06:168.4
29 Dec, 04:06:16 PM
1.1270 03:12:38:347.4
30 Dec, 01:38:34 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°34'S 148°18'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
82.5 9.2 180 03:02:03:038.5
29 Dec, 03:03:03 PM
1.1517 03:13:17:047.4
30 Dec, 02:17:04 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°02'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.9 10.8 200 03:15:49:387.2
30 Dec, 04:49:38 AM
0.9740 03:13:32:377.3
30 Dec, 02:32:37 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°27'S 149°12'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
216.1 5.9 175 03:21:30:286.7
30 Dec, 10:30:28 AM
0.9223 03:14:14:327.3
30 Dec, 03:14:32 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°51'S 148°54'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.2 10.8 205 03:07:13:377.9
29 Dec, 08:13:37 PM
1.0946 03:14:43:197.2
30 Dec, 03:43:19 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°07'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 8.6 205 04:02:24:496.4
30 Dec, 03:24:49 PM
0.8837 03:14:58:057.2
30 Dec, 03:58:05 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°51'S 148°53'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 13.5 195 03:07:18:467.9
29 Dec, 08:18:46 PM
1.1031 03:15:29:247.2
30 Dec, 04:29:24 AM
8
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°07'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 9.2 210 03:16:13:527.1
30 Dec, 05:13:52 AM
0.9972 03:15:59:037.1
30 Dec, 04:59:03 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°10'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 9.7 195 03:14:27:597.3
30 Dec, 03:27:59 AM
1.0189 03:16:06:027.1
30 Dec, 05:06:02 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°46'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 9.2 195 03:20:18:016.8
30 Dec, 09:18:01 AM
0.9546 03:16:06:357.1
30 Dec, 05:06:35 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°06'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.3 11.9 210 03:14:23:397.3
30 Dec, 03:23:39 AM
1.0208 03:16:11:287.1
30 Dec, 05:11:28 AM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°39'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 8.1 205 03:22:23:536.7
30 Dec, 11:23:53 AM
0.9344 03:16:12:207.1
30 Dec, 05:12:20 AM
13
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°37'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 10.3 210 03:18:41:406.9
30 Dec, 07:41:40 AM
0.9747 03:16:24:007.1
30 Dec, 05:24:00 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°54'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 10.3 200 03:17:20:147.0
30 Dec, 06:20:14 AM
0.9927 03:16:41:067.1
30 Dec, 05:41:06 AM
15
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°50'S 148°54'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.5 11.9 205 03:06:57:128.0
29 Dec, 07:57:12 PM
1.1270 03:16:58:497.1
30 Dec, 05:58:49 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 10.3 210 03:00:23:288.7
29 Dec, 01:23:28 PM
1.2297 03:17:01:107.1
30 Dec, 06:01:10 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°13'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 8.6 195 03:16:10:037.1
30 Dec, 05:10:03 AM
1.0229 03:18:11:127.0
30 Dec, 07:11:12 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°18'S 148°53'E
24nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 11.9 195 03:11:50:217.5
30 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
1.0767 03:18:16:117.0
30 Dec, 07:16:11 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°39'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 10.3 205 03:21:29:206.7
30 Dec, 10:29:20 AM
0.9705 03:18:43:516.9
30 Dec, 07:43:51 AM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 10.3 235 02:21:41:539.0
29 Dec, 10:41:53 AM
1.3106 03:19:20:476.9
30 Dec, 08:20:47 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°34'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 7.6 190 03:19:10:586.9
30 Dec, 08:10:58 AM
1.0052 03:19:39:256.9
30 Dec, 08:39:25 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°49'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 8.6 215 03:18:37:386.9
30 Dec, 07:37:38 AM
1.0153 03:20:00:506.8
30 Dec, 09:00:50 AM
23
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 41°00'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.2 9.2 195 03:17:04:247.1
30 Dec, 06:04:24 AM
1.0379 03:20:26:576.8
30 Dec, 09:26:57 AM
24
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°00'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 18.4 190 03:06:10:008.0
29 Dec, 07:10:00 PM
1.1828 03:20:27:206.8
30 Dec, 09:27:20 AM
25
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 7.6 205 04:01:19:456.5
30 Dec, 02:19:45 PM
0.9502 03:20:28:566.8
30 Dec, 09:28:56 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°22'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
228.6 7.6 225 04:01:05:576.5
30 Dec, 02:05:57 PM
0.9553 03:20:45:326.8
30 Dec, 09:45:32 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°58'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 11.3 205 03:18:05:587.0
30 Dec, 07:05:58 AM
1.0479 03:22:24:556.7
30 Dec, 11:24:55 AM
28
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°02'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.9 10.8 215 03:18:57:556.9
30 Dec, 07:57:55 AM
1.0475 03:23:17:106.6
30 Dec, 12:17:10 PM
29
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°15'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.7 10.8 280 02:21:10:209.1
29 Dec, 10:10:20 AM
1.3792 03:23:24:086.6
30 Dec, 12:24:08 PM
30
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°56'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.3 9.2 210 03:21:27:376.7
30 Dec, 10:27:37 AM
1.0236 03:23:39:576.6
30 Dec, 12:39:57 PM
31
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°14'S 147°45'E
1nm W of Cape Raoul
30.0 8.6 290 02:20:50:129.1
29 Dec, 09:50:12 AM
1.3910 03:23:45:066.6
30 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°12'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.2 8.1 195 03:17:56:057.0
30 Dec, 06:56:05 AM
1.0690 04:00:08:256.5
30 Dec, 01:08:25 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°03'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 9.2 215 04:05:21:566.2
30 Dec, 06:21:56 PM
0.9500 04:00:17:506.5
30 Dec, 01:17:50 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°46'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 10.3 195 03:20:47:006.8
30 Dec, 09:47:00 AM
1.0585 04:02:12:406.4
30 Dec, 03:12:40 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°24'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 13.5 210 03:14:00:487.3
30 Dec, 03:00:48 AM
1.1421 04:02:14:096.4
30 Dec, 03:14:09 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.2 8.6 215 04:00:43:126.5
30 Dec, 01:43:12 PM
1.0616 04:06:40:416.1
30 Dec, 07:40:41 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°34'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 9.7 220 04:16:15:545.6
31 Dec, 05:15:54 AM
0.9562 04:11:20:525.9
31 Dec, 12:20:52 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 38°01'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.3 7.0 185 05:14:56:194.7
01 Jan, 03:56:19 AM
0.8057 04:12:43:125.8
31 Dec, 01:43:12 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied