Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:07:00

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:07:00

29 December, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°18'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 17.3 200 03:03:20:078.3
29 Dec, 04:20:07 PM
1.1270 03:12:54:107.4
30 Dec, 01:54:10 AM
2
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°33'S 148°18'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
83.7 9.2 180 03:01:58:218.5
29 Dec, 02:58:21 PM
1.1517 03:13:11:397.4
30 Dec, 02:11:39 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 41°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.4 10.8 210 03:16:04:527.1
30 Dec, 05:04:52 AM
0.9740 03:13:47:287.3
30 Dec, 02:47:28 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°25'S 149°12'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
217.7 7.6 200 03:21:48:106.7
30 Dec, 10:48:10 AM
0.9223 03:14:30:517.3
30 Dec, 03:30:51 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°49'S 148°55'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 10.3 210 03:07:26:017.9
29 Dec, 08:26:01 PM
1.0946 03:14:56:537.2
30 Dec, 03:56:53 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 40°06'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 8.6 225 04:02:47:076.4
30 Dec, 03:47:07 PM
0.8837 03:15:17:487.2
30 Dec, 04:17:48 AM
7
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°49'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.4 11.3 200 03:07:29:057.9
29 Dec, 08:29:05 PM
1.1031 03:15:40:477.2
30 Dec, 04:40:47 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°44'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 9.2 205 03:20:30:116.8
30 Dec, 09:30:11 AM
0.9546 03:16:18:127.1
30 Dec, 05:18:12 AM
9
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°08'S 149°09'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 8.6 195 03:14:44:557.2
30 Dec, 03:44:55 AM
1.0189 03:16:23:177.1
30 Dec, 05:23:17 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 41°04'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 10.3 210 03:14:38:047.3
30 Dec, 03:38:04 AM
1.0208 03:16:26:117.1
30 Dec, 05:26:11 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°49'S 148°55'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
134.9 11.9 205 03:06:55:378.0
29 Dec, 07:55:37 PM
1.1270 03:16:57:027.1
30 Dec, 05:57:02 AM
12
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°37'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 8.1 205 03:23:20:026.6
30 Dec, 12:20:02 PM
0.9344 03:17:04:487.1
30 Dec, 06:04:48 AM
13
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°52'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.8 9.7 190 03:17:45:597.0
30 Dec, 06:45:59 AM
0.9927 03:17:06:407.1
30 Dec, 06:06:40 AM
14
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°35'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 9.2 210 03:19:33:406.9
30 Dec, 08:33:40 AM
0.9747 03:17:14:417.0
30 Dec, 06:14:41 AM
15
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 41°04'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 7.0 205 03:17:34:077.0
30 Dec, 06:34:07 AM
0.9972 03:17:19:047.0
30 Dec, 06:19:04 AM
16
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°44'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 10.3 210 03:00:46:048.6
29 Dec, 01:46:04 PM
1.2297 03:17:28:577.0
30 Dec, 06:28:57 AM
17
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°11'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 8.6 195 03:16:26:557.1
30 Dec, 05:26:55 AM
1.0229 03:18:28:276.9
30 Dec, 07:28:27 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°16'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 11.3 200 03:12:05:247.5
30 Dec, 01:05:24 AM
1.0767 03:18:32:236.9
30 Dec, 07:32:23 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°38'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 6.5 190 03:21:39:326.7
30 Dec, 10:39:32 AM
0.9705 03:18:53:456.9
30 Dec, 07:53:45 AM
20
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 10.3 235 02:21:53:109.0
29 Dec, 10:53:10 AM
1.3106 03:19:35:346.9
30 Dec, 08:35:34 AM
21
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°32'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 10.8 200 03:19:28:456.9
30 Dec, 08:28:45 AM
1.0052 03:19:57:176.8
30 Dec, 08:57:17 AM
22
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 42°00'S 149°02'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 16.2 200 03:05:54:538.1
29 Dec, 06:54:53 PM
1.1828 03:20:09:276.8
30 Dec, 09:09:27 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 8.6 200 03:18:50:306.9
30 Dec, 07:50:30 AM
1.0153 03:20:13:546.8
30 Dec, 09:13:54 AM
24
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°34'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 9.2 155 04:01:33:296.4
30 Dec, 02:33:29 PM
0.9502 03:20:41:596.8
30 Dec, 09:41:59 AM
25
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°58'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 10.3 205 03:17:20:177.0
30 Dec, 06:20:17 AM
1.0379 03:20:43:266.8
30 Dec, 09:43:26 AM
26
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°20'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 7.6 225 04:01:58:496.4
30 Dec, 02:58:49 PM
0.9553 03:21:36:026.7
30 Dec, 10:36:02 AM
27
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°57'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 9.2 195 03:18:15:447.0
30 Dec, 07:15:44 AM
1.0479 03:22:35:096.6
30 Dec, 11:35:09 AM
28
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.4 9.2 280 02:21:09:269.1
29 Dec, 10:09:26 AM
1.3792 03:23:22:546.6
30 Dec, 12:22:54 PM
29
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 5.4 275 02:20:45:579.1
29 Dec, 09:45:57 AM
1.3910 03:23:39:126.6
30 Dec, 12:39:12 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 41°01'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 9.7 215 03:19:20:036.9
30 Dec, 08:20:03 AM
1.0475 03:23:40:216.6
30 Dec, 12:40:21 PM
31
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°55'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 12.4 205 03:21:59:026.7
30 Dec, 10:59:02 AM
1.0236 04:00:12:076.5
30 Dec, 01:12:07 PM
32
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°11'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 9.7 200 03:18:19:547.0
30 Dec, 07:19:54 AM
1.0690 04:00:33:526.5
30 Dec, 01:33:52 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 40°02'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 9.7 210 04:05:42:246.2
30 Dec, 06:42:24 PM
0.9500 04:00:37:176.5
30 Dec, 01:37:17 PM
34
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°23'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 15.1 195 03:13:51:147.3
30 Dec, 02:51:14 AM
1.1421 04:02:03:136.4
30 Dec, 03:03:13 PM
35
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°45'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 10.3 195 03:20:39:236.8
30 Dec, 09:39:23 AM
1.0585 04:02:04:366.4
30 Dec, 03:04:36 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 41°02'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 11.3 210 04:01:34:206.4
30 Dec, 02:34:20 PM
1.0616 04:07:34:586.1
30 Dec, 08:34:58 PM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°34'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 9.2 230 04:15:32:585.6
31 Dec, 04:32:58 AM
0.9562 04:10:39:495.9
30 Dec, 11:39:49 PM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°59'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.3 7.6 185 05:15:46:434.6
01 Jan, 04:46:43 AM
0.8057 04:13:23:495.7
31 Dec, 02:23:49 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied