Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:05:40

29 December, 06:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°54'S 148°21'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 8.6 185 03:12:21:197.4
30 Dec, 01:21:19 AM
0.9740 03:10:09:437.6
29 Dec, 11:09:43 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°30'S 148°39'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 7.6 210 03:15:11:097.2
30 Dec, 04:11:09 AM
0.9546 03:11:13:397.5
30 Dec, 12:13:39 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 11.3 220 03:17:19:177.0
30 Dec, 06:19:17 AM
0.9344 03:11:27:437.5
30 Dec, 12:27:43 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°53'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.8 13.0 190 03:12:20:367.4
30 Dec, 01:20:36 AM
0.9972 03:12:06:267.5
30 Dec, 01:06:26 AM
5
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°37'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 9.2 210 03:23:14:566.6
30 Dec, 12:14:56 PM
0.8837 03:12:10:177.5
30 Dec, 01:10:17 AM
6
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 5.4 230 03:10:39:107.6
29 Dec, 11:39:10 PM
1.0189 03:12:12:547.5
30 Dec, 01:12:54 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°06'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 5.4 215 03:10:35:417.6
29 Dec, 11:35:41 PM
1.0229 03:12:29:107.4
30 Dec, 01:29:10 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°26'S 148°27'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.7 7.6 215 03:14:50:307.2
30 Dec, 03:50:30 AM
0.9747 03:12:38:407.4
30 Dec, 01:38:40 AM
9
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.7 6.5 205 03:20:07:036.8
30 Dec, 09:07:03 AM
0.9223 03:12:57:367.4
30 Dec, 01:57:36 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°56'S 148°12'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.0 7.6 195 03:11:09:007.6
30 Dec, 12:09:00 AM
1.0236 03:13:06:447.4
30 Dec, 02:06:44 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°58'S 148°14'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.7 8.6 185 03:11:46:407.5
30 Dec, 12:46:40 AM
1.0208 03:13:31:137.3
30 Dec, 02:31:13 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 43°00'S 148°07'E
15nm N of Tasman Island
55.8 4.9 185 03:10:48:057.6
29 Dec, 11:48:05 PM
1.0379 03:13:56:227.3
30 Dec, 02:56:22 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°16'S 148°36'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 7.6 195 03:17:09:497.0
30 Dec, 06:09:49 AM
0.9705 03:14:32:007.3
30 Dec, 03:32:00 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°06'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 10.8 220 03:19:08:436.9
30 Dec, 08:08:43 AM
0.9502 03:14:36:227.3
30 Dec, 03:36:22 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°33'S 148°27'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
86.3 9.2 200 03:15:17:207.2
30 Dec, 04:17:20 AM
0.9927 03:14:39:067.3
30 Dec, 03:39:06 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°27'S 148°32'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 8.1 165 03:14:47:297.2
30 Dec, 03:47:29 AM
1.0052 03:15:14:347.2
30 Dec, 04:14:34 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°52'S 148°43'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 11.9 205 03:20:02:156.8
30 Dec, 09:02:15 AM
0.9553 03:15:55:247.1
30 Dec, 04:55:24 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
23.4 4.3 305 03:08:41:297.8
29 Dec, 09:41:29 PM
1.0946 03:16:19:297.1
30 Dec, 05:19:29 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
68.7 6.5 195 03:12:24:517.4
30 Dec, 01:24:51 AM
1.0475 03:16:25:267.1
30 Dec, 05:25:26 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°02'S 148°11'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.6 8.6 230 03:10:59:397.6
29 Dec, 11:59:39 PM
1.0690 03:16:43:157.1
30 Dec, 05:43:15 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.1 4.9 315 03:06:54:258.0
29 Dec, 07:54:25 PM
1.1270 03:16:55:417.1
30 Dec, 05:55:41 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°25'S 148°22'E
5nm S of Cape Sonnerat
92.5 9.2 205 03:15:55:437.1
30 Dec, 04:55:43 AM
1.0153 03:17:16:267.0
30 Dec, 06:16:26 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°09'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 4.3 210 03:11:08:537.6
30 Dec, 12:08:53 AM
1.0767 03:17:31:327.0
30 Dec, 06:31:32 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°40'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
77.8 9.7 190 03:13:46:077.3
30 Dec, 02:46:07 AM
1.0479 03:17:52:377.0
30 Dec, 06:52:37 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°35'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 8.6 185 03:23:11:216.6
30 Dec, 12:11:21 PM
0.9500 03:18:25:476.9
30 Dec, 07:25:47 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 3.8 5 03:06:58:408.0
29 Dec, 07:58:40 PM
1.1517 03:18:57:316.9
30 Dec, 07:57:31 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°10'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.9 4.3 315 03:08:49:227.8
29 Dec, 09:49:22 PM
1.1270 03:19:05:146.9
30 Dec, 08:05:14 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.3 03:14:00:327.3
30 Dec, 03:00:32 AM
1.0616 03:19:18:256.9
30 Dec, 08:18:25 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.0 3.2 285 03:09:07:167.7
29 Dec, 10:07:16 PM
1.1421 03:20:38:546.8
30 Dec, 09:38:54 AM
30
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
31
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.4 3.8 305 03:06:42:008.0
29 Dec, 07:42:00 PM
1.1828 03:21:05:116.7
30 Dec, 10:05:11 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°26'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 9.2 195 03:16:03:167.1
30 Dec, 05:03:16 AM
1.0585 03:21:12:206.7
30 Dec, 10:12:20 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°25'S 149°52'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 7.0 190 04:22:37:455.3
31 Dec, 11:37:45 AM
0.8057 03:23:34:466.6
30 Dec, 12:34:46 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°02'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 6.5 205 04:04:18:066.3
30 Dec, 05:18:06 PM
0.9562 03:23:54:306.6
30 Dec, 12:54:30 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied