Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:18:30

29 December, 06:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°52'S 148°21'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
67.2 10.3 175 03:12:15:547.5
30 Dec, 01:15:54 AM
0.9740 03:10:04:277.7
29 Dec, 11:04:27 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°29'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.7 5.9 200 03:15:11:317.2
30 Dec, 04:11:31 AM
0.9546 03:11:14:007.5
30 Dec, 12:14:00 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°13'S 148°40'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 10.3 220 03:17:16:317.0
30 Dec, 06:16:31 AM
0.9344 03:11:25:087.5
30 Dec, 12:25:08 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°52'S 148°17'E
14nm S of Maria Island
66.2 7.0 200 03:12:17:367.5
30 Dec, 01:17:36 AM
0.9972 03:12:03:267.5
30 Dec, 01:03:26 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 8.6 235 03:10:32:097.6
29 Dec, 11:32:09 PM
1.0189 03:12:05:457.5
30 Dec, 01:05:45 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°05'S 148°12'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 6.5 220 03:10:29:297.6
29 Dec, 11:29:29 PM
1.0229 03:12:22:507.4
30 Dec, 01:22:50 AM
7
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°25'S 148°28'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 7.6 215 03:14:44:567.2
30 Dec, 03:44:56 AM
0.9747 03:12:33:157.4
30 Dec, 01:33:15 AM
8
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 42°01'S 148°46'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 4.9 200 03:19:42:096.9
30 Dec, 08:42:09 AM
0.9223 03:12:34:387.4
30 Dec, 01:34:38 AM
9
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°35'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 9.2 210 03:23:47:496.6
30 Dec, 12:47:49 PM
0.8837 03:12:39:217.4
30 Dec, 01:39:21 AM
10
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°54'S 148°13'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.4 6.5 195 03:11:03:547.6
30 Dec, 12:03:54 AM
1.0236 03:13:01:317.4
30 Dec, 02:01:31 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.0 7.6 185 03:11:41:287.5
30 Dec, 12:41:28 AM
1.0208 03:13:25:557.4
30 Dec, 02:25:55 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°58'S 148°08'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.9 6.5 195 03:10:48:177.6
29 Dec, 11:48:17 PM
1.0379 03:13:56:357.3
30 Dec, 02:56:35 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°16'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 9.2 210 03:16:48:217.1
30 Dec, 05:48:21 AM
0.9705 03:14:11:107.3
30 Dec, 03:11:10 AM
14
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°04'S 148°53'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 9.2 220 03:19:07:076.9
30 Dec, 08:07:07 AM
0.9502 03:14:34:517.3
30 Dec, 03:34:51 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°32'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 9.2 200 03:15:14:097.2
30 Dec, 04:14:09 AM
0.9927 03:14:35:567.3
30 Dec, 03:35:56 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°25'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.2 8.1 165 03:14:56:147.2
30 Dec, 03:56:14 AM
1.0052 03:15:23:217.2
30 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°50'S 148°43'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.4 7.6 180 03:20:05:446.8
30 Dec, 09:05:44 AM
0.9553 03:15:58:447.1
30 Dec, 04:58:44 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 8.1 315 03:08:33:167.8
29 Dec, 09:33:16 PM
1.0946 03:16:10:307.1
30 Dec, 05:10:30 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.2 8.1 180 03:12:21:387.4
30 Dec, 01:21:38 AM
1.0475 03:16:22:047.1
30 Dec, 05:22:04 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 43°01'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 7.6 225 03:10:53:237.6
29 Dec, 11:53:23 PM
1.0690 03:16:36:337.1
30 Dec, 05:36:33 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 4.3 340 03:06:47:248.0
29 Dec, 07:47:24 PM
1.1270 03:16:47:477.1
30 Dec, 05:47:47 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°24'S 148°24'E
5nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 8.1 215 03:15:53:127.1
30 Dec, 04:53:12 AM
1.0153 03:17:13:537.0
30 Dec, 06:13:53 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 3.8 205 03:10:58:207.6
29 Dec, 11:58:20 PM
1.0767 03:17:20:107.0
30 Dec, 06:20:10 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.3 9.2 230 03:13:30:107.3
30 Dec, 02:30:10 AM
1.0479 03:17:35:547.0
30 Dec, 06:35:54 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°34'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 7.0 190 03:23:06:066.6
30 Dec, 12:06:06 PM
0.9500 03:18:20:487.0
30 Dec, 07:20:48 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 4.3 320 03:07:02:317.9
29 Dec, 08:02:31 PM
1.1517 03:19:01:576.9
30 Dec, 08:01:57 AM
27
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°11'S 147°38'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.2 4.3 315 03:08:48:157.8
29 Dec, 09:48:15 PM
1.1270 03:19:03:596.9
30 Dec, 08:03:59 AM
28
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.3 03:13:51:227.3
30 Dec, 02:51:22 AM
1.0616 03:19:08:416.9
30 Dec, 08:08:41 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.1 3.2 285 03:09:02:207.8
29 Dec, 10:02:20 PM
1.1421 03:20:33:166.8
30 Dec, 09:33:16 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.2 3.8 305 03:06:31:518.0
29 Dec, 07:31:51 PM
1.1828 03:20:53:116.8
30 Dec, 09:53:11 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°24'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.7 9.2 195 03:16:10:477.1
30 Dec, 05:10:47 AM
1.0585 03:21:20:186.7
30 Dec, 10:20:18 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°24'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
285.9 7.6 190 04:22:41:135.3
31 Dec, 11:41:13 AM
0.8057 03:23:37:346.6
30 Dec, 12:37:34 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 41°00'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.5 8.6 200 04:04:16:066.3
30 Dec, 05:16:06 PM
0.9562 03:23:52:366.6
30 Dec, 12:52:36 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied