Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:05:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:05:20

29 December, 06:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°51'S 148°21'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
68.5 9.2 180 03:12:10:527.5
30 Dec, 01:10:52 AM
0.9740 03:09:59:337.7
29 Dec, 10:59:33 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°27'S 148°41'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 8.6 210 03:15:07:417.2
30 Dec, 04:07:41 AM
0.9546 03:11:10:217.6
30 Dec, 12:10:21 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.6 3.8 160 03:17:14:397.0
30 Dec, 06:14:39 AM
0.9344 03:11:23:237.5
30 Dec, 12:23:23 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°50'S 148°17'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 9.2 200 03:12:10:437.5
30 Dec, 01:10:43 AM
0.9972 03:11:56:347.5
30 Dec, 12:56:34 AM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°06'S 148°13'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.7 6.5 225 03:10:28:067.6
29 Dec, 11:28:06 PM
1.0189 03:12:01:377.5
30 Dec, 01:01:37 AM
6
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°34'S 149°01'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 7.6 205 03:23:24:246.6
30 Dec, 12:24:24 PM
0.8837 03:12:18:397.5
30 Dec, 01:18:39 AM
7
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°03'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.9 8.6 205 03:10:32:347.6
29 Dec, 11:32:34 PM
1.0229 03:12:25:597.4
30 Dec, 01:25:59 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°24'S 148°29'E
8nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 5.9 200 03:14:41:227.2
30 Dec, 03:41:22 AM
0.9747 03:12:29:467.4
30 Dec, 01:29:46 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°53'S 148°13'E
15nm S of Maria Island
63.7 9.2 190 03:10:58:407.6
29 Dec, 11:58:40 PM
1.0236 03:12:56:107.4
30 Dec, 01:56:10 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°59'S 148°47'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 4.9 200 03:20:06:346.8
30 Dec, 09:06:34 AM
0.9223 03:12:57:097.4
30 Dec, 01:57:09 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°55'S 148°14'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.4 8.1 190 03:11:38:467.5
30 Dec, 12:38:46 AM
1.0208 03:13:23:097.4
30 Dec, 02:23:09 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°57'S 148°09'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.0 6.5 195 03:10:41:577.6
29 Dec, 11:41:57 PM
1.0379 03:13:50:007.3
30 Dec, 02:50:00 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°15'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 9.2 230 03:16:41:257.1
30 Dec, 05:41:25 AM
0.9705 03:14:04:267.3
30 Dec, 03:04:26 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°31'S 148°29'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.8 9.2 200 03:15:08:057.2
30 Dec, 04:08:05 AM
0.9927 03:14:29:557.3
30 Dec, 03:29:55 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°03'S 148°54'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 5.9 225 03:19:04:496.9
30 Dec, 08:04:49 AM
0.9502 03:14:32:407.3
30 Dec, 03:32:40 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°23'S 148°31'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.7 8.1 165 03:14:53:237.2
30 Dec, 03:53:23 AM
1.0052 03:15:20:307.2
30 Dec, 04:20:30 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°49'S 148°44'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
132.0 9.7 190 03:20:08:026.8
30 Dec, 09:08:02 AM
0.9553 03:16:00:567.1
30 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°12'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 7.0 310 03:08:32:157.8
29 Dec, 09:32:15 PM
1.0946 03:16:09:237.1
30 Dec, 05:09:23 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°45'S 148°16'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
72.3 8.1 180 03:12:25:327.4
30 Dec, 01:25:32 AM
1.0475 03:16:26:097.1
30 Dec, 05:26:09 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°59'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.4 9.7 220 03:10:50:207.6
29 Dec, 11:50:20 PM
1.0690 03:16:33:177.1
30 Dec, 05:33:17 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.5 4.3 340 03:06:44:228.0
29 Dec, 07:44:22 PM
1.1270 03:16:44:227.1
30 Dec, 05:44:22 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°23'S 148°24'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.1 7.0 205 03:15:46:427.2
30 Dec, 04:46:42 AM
1.0153 03:17:07:177.0
30 Dec, 06:07:17 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°08'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 4.3 210 03:10:50:057.6
29 Dec, 11:50:05 PM
1.0767 03:17:11:177.0
30 Dec, 06:11:17 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°38'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
80.7 8.6 225 03:13:42:047.3
30 Dec, 02:42:04 AM
1.0479 03:17:48:227.0
30 Dec, 06:48:22 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°32'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 8.6 200 03:23:05:136.6
30 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
0.9500 03:18:19:577.0
30 Dec, 07:19:57 AM
26
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°12'S 147°39'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 8.1 315 03:08:36:287.8
29 Dec, 09:36:28 PM
1.1270 03:18:50:426.9
30 Dec, 07:50:42 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°36'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
82.4 03:13:41:397.3
30 Dec, 02:41:39 AM
1.0616 03:18:58:236.9
30 Dec, 07:58:23 AM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.7 4.3 320 03:06:59:278.0
29 Dec, 07:59:27 PM
1.1517 03:18:58:256.9
30 Dec, 07:58:25 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
35.8 3.2 285 03:08:49:287.8
29 Dec, 09:49:28 PM
1.1421 03:20:18:356.8
30 Dec, 09:18:35 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 3.8 305 03:06:24:578.0
29 Dec, 07:24:57 PM
1.1828 03:20:45:016.8
30 Dec, 09:45:01 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°23'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 6.5 230 03:15:55:497.1
30 Dec, 04:55:49 AM
1.0585 03:21:04:276.8
30 Dec, 10:04:27 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 7.6 195 04:22:29:155.3
31 Dec, 11:29:15 AM
0.8057 03:23:27:556.6
30 Dec, 12:27:55 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°58'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 7.6 200 04:04:37:546.2
30 Dec, 05:37:54 PM
0.9562 04:00:13:266.5
30 Dec, 01:13:26 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied