Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:18:10

29 December, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.8 190 03:12:10:087.5
30 Dec, 01:10:08 AM
0.9740 03:09:58:507.7
29 Dec, 10:58:50 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°26'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 14.6 235 03:15:10:177.2
30 Dec, 04:10:17 AM
0.9546 03:11:12:507.6
30 Dec, 12:12:50 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°11'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 6.5 180 03:17:13:597.0
30 Dec, 06:13:59 AM
0.9344 03:11:22:467.5
30 Dec, 12:22:46 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.9 7.6 180 03:10:20:497.6
29 Dec, 11:20:49 PM
1.0189 03:11:54:127.5
30 Dec, 12:54:12 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°49'S 148°18'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 6.5 195 03:12:09:067.5
30 Dec, 01:09:06 AM
0.9972 03:11:54:587.5
30 Dec, 12:54:58 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°03'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 8.1 190 03:10:17:297.6
29 Dec, 11:17:29 PM
1.0229 03:12:10:337.5
30 Dec, 01:10:33 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°33'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 7.6 190 03:23:24:596.6
30 Dec, 12:24:59 PM
0.8837 03:12:19:107.5
30 Dec, 01:19:10 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°22'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 205 03:14:38:157.3
30 Dec, 03:38:15 AM
0.9747 03:12:26:447.4
30 Dec, 01:26:44 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
65.1 7.6 195 03:10:52:547.6
29 Dec, 11:52:54 PM
1.0236 03:12:50:167.4
30 Dec, 01:50:16 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 4.9 200 03:20:09:106.8
30 Dec, 09:09:10 AM
0.9223 03:12:59:337.4
30 Dec, 01:59:33 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°54'S 148°15'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.8 7.0 195 03:11:33:457.5
30 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
1.0208 03:13:18:027.4
30 Dec, 02:18:02 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°56'S 148°10'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.2 6.5 195 03:10:33:047.6
29 Dec, 11:33:04 PM
1.0379 03:13:40:477.3
30 Dec, 02:40:47 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°14'S 148°39'E
15nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 9.7 205 03:16:36:397.1
30 Dec, 05:36:39 AM
0.9705 03:13:59:497.3
30 Dec, 02:59:49 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 9.2 200 03:15:02:037.2
30 Dec, 04:02:03 AM
0.9927 03:14:23:567.3
30 Dec, 03:23:56 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°02'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 7.6 210 03:19:03:016.9
30 Dec, 08:03:01 AM
0.9502 03:14:30:587.3
30 Dec, 03:30:58 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°22'S 148°31'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 160 03:14:35:357.3
30 Dec, 03:35:35 AM
1.0052 03:15:02:367.2
30 Dec, 04:02:36 AM
17
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°47'S 148°44'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
133.6 10.3 190 03:20:10:356.8
30 Dec, 09:10:35 AM
0.9553 03:16:03:227.1
30 Dec, 05:03:22 AM
18
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 3.8 290 03:08:28:027.8
29 Dec, 09:28:02 PM
1.0946 03:16:04:467.1
30 Dec, 05:04:46 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°44'S 148°16'E
7nm SE of Maria Island
73.1 6.5 190 03:12:13:297.5
30 Dec, 01:13:29 AM
1.0475 03:16:13:317.1
30 Dec, 05:13:31 AM
20
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°58'S 148°15'E
20nm S of Maria Island
59.9 9.2 220 03:10:48:017.6
29 Dec, 11:48:01 PM
1.0690 03:16:30:497.1
30 Dec, 05:30:49 AM
21
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 3.2 305 03:06:33:498.0
29 Dec, 07:33:49 PM
1.1270 03:16:32:287.1
30 Dec, 05:32:28 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°22'S 148°25'E
4nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 5.9 215 03:15:37:317.2
30 Dec, 04:37:31 AM
1.0153 03:16:57:577.1
30 Dec, 05:57:57 AM
23
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.9 4.3 210 03:10:43:047.6
29 Dec, 11:43:04 PM
1.0767 03:17:03:447.1
30 Dec, 06:03:44 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°37'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
81.3 10.3 220 03:13:24:147.4
30 Dec, 02:24:14 AM
1.0479 03:17:29:417.0
30 Dec, 06:29:41 AM
25
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°31'S 149°02'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 10.3 195 03:23:01:576.6
30 Dec, 12:01:57 PM
0.9500 03:18:16:517.0
30 Dec, 07:16:51 AM
26
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°01'S 147°24'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
9.0 3.8 45 03:06:50:088.0
29 Dec, 07:50:08 PM
1.1517 03:18:47:426.9
30 Dec, 07:47:42 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°35'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
83.4 03:13:32:197.3
30 Dec, 02:32:19 AM
1.0616 03:18:48:286.9
30 Dec, 07:48:28 AM
28
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.9 5.4 305 03:08:34:497.8
29 Dec, 09:34:49 PM
1.1270 03:18:48:506.9
30 Dec, 07:48:50 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.5 3.2 285 03:08:40:177.8
29 Dec, 09:40:17 PM
1.1421 03:20:08:056.8
30 Dec, 09:08:05 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 3.8 305 03:06:17:528.0
29 Dec, 07:17:52 PM
1.1828 03:20:36:386.8
30 Dec, 09:36:38 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°22'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 6.5 230 03:16:04:477.1
30 Dec, 05:04:47 AM
1.0585 03:21:13:576.7
30 Dec, 10:13:57 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 7.6 200 04:04:37:056.2
30 Dec, 05:37:05 PM
0.9562 04:00:12:406.5
30 Dec, 01:12:40 PM
35
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°21'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 7.0 200 04:23:33:405.3
31 Dec, 12:33:40 PM
0.8057 04:00:19:496.5
30 Dec, 01:19:49 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied