Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:17:10

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:17:10

29 December, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°25'S 148°22'E
5nm S of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 11.9 215 03:02:06:018.5
29 Dec, 03:06:01 PM
1.1517 03:13:20:297.4
30 Dec, 02:20:29 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°07'S 148°51'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 15.1 210 03:04:31:368.2
29 Dec, 05:31:36 PM
1.1270 03:14:14:447.3
30 Dec, 03:14:44 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°53'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 8.6 185 03:16:57:477.1
30 Dec, 05:57:47 AM
0.9740 03:14:39:007.3
30 Dec, 03:39:00 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°19'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 8.1 200 03:22:58:436.6
30 Dec, 11:58:43 AM
0.9223 03:15:35:567.2
30 Dec, 04:35:56 AM
5
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 12.4 195 03:08:47:377.8
29 Dec, 09:47:37 PM
1.0946 03:16:26:127.1
30 Dec, 05:26:12 AM
6
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°39'S 148°59'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
145.3 11.3 195 03:08:50:477.8
29 Dec, 09:50:47 PM
1.1031 03:17:10:547.0
30 Dec, 06:10:54 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°35'S 148°20'E
9nm NE of Maria Island
82.8 8.1 165 03:00:38:488.6
29 Dec, 01:38:48 PM
1.2297 03:17:20:017.0
30 Dec, 06:20:01 AM
8
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°37'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 8.1 200 03:21:43:566.7
30 Dec, 10:43:56 AM
0.9546 03:17:28:367.0
30 Dec, 06:28:36 AM
9
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°32'S 149°41'E
67nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.1 9.2 200 03:23:47:556.6
30 Dec, 12:47:55 PM
0.9344 03:17:30:517.0
30 Dec, 06:30:51 AM
10
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°58'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 7.6 205 03:17:48:327.0
30 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
0.9972 03:17:33:277.0
30 Dec, 06:33:27 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°57'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 9.7 215 03:15:46:557.2
30 Dec, 04:46:55 AM
1.0208 03:17:36:287.0
30 Dec, 06:36:28 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 41°00'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.1 8.6 205 03:15:59:157.1
30 Dec, 04:59:15 AM
1.0189 03:17:39:027.0
30 Dec, 06:39:02 AM
13
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°59'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 9.7 210 04:05:31:086.2
30 Dec, 06:31:08 PM
0.8837 03:17:42:447.0
30 Dec, 06:42:44 AM
14
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°28'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.6 10.3 215 03:20:41:286.8
30 Dec, 09:41:28 AM
0.9747 03:18:20:467.0
30 Dec, 07:20:46 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°44'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 7.6 195 03:19:27:366.9
30 Dec, 08:27:36 AM
0.9927 03:18:47:326.9
30 Dec, 07:47:32 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 15.1 195 03:08:33:547.8
29 Dec, 09:33:54 PM
1.1270 03:18:47:486.9
30 Dec, 07:47:48 AM
17
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 43°01'S 148°20'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.6 9.2 200 02:21:56:569.0
29 Dec, 10:56:56 AM
1.3106 03:19:40:306.9
30 Dec, 08:40:30 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°07'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 9.2 200 03:13:13:307.4
30 Dec, 02:13:30 AM
1.0767 03:19:45:426.8
30 Dec, 08:45:42 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°31'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.6 195 03:22:39:546.6
30 Dec, 11:39:54 AM
0.9705 03:19:52:216.8
30 Dec, 08:52:21 AM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 41°04'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.9 8.6 185 03:17:49:007.0
30 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
1.0229 03:19:52:246.8
30 Dec, 08:52:24 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°27'S 149°51'E
76nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 9.2 160 04:01:59:246.4
30 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
0.9502 03:21:06:366.7
30 Dec, 10:06:36 AM
22
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°41'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 8.1 200 03:20:20:106.8
30 Dec, 09:20:10 AM
1.0153 03:21:44:566.7
30 Dec, 10:44:56 AM
23
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°14'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 9.2 160 04:02:13:416.4
30 Dec, 03:13:41 PM
0.9553 03:21:50:146.7
30 Dec, 10:50:14 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°51'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 7.0 205 03:18:24:496.9
30 Dec, 07:24:49 AM
1.0379 03:21:50:256.7
30 Dec, 10:50:25 AM
25
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°24'S 149°18'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 11.9 215 03:21:34:596.7
30 Dec, 10:34:59 AM
1.0052 03:22:04:116.7
30 Dec, 11:04:11 AM
26
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°47'S 149°08'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 14.6 195 03:08:00:137.9
29 Dec, 09:00:13 PM
1.1828 03:22:37:426.6
30 Dec, 11:37:42 AM
27
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.6 16.2 225 02:20:45:099.1
29 Dec, 09:45:09 AM
1.3792 03:22:49:246.6
30 Dec, 11:49:24 AM
28
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.0 9.7 270 02:20:34:279.2
29 Dec, 09:34:27 AM
1.3910 03:23:23:126.6
30 Dec, 12:23:12 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°50'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.1 210 03:19:43:226.8
30 Dec, 08:43:22 AM
1.0479 04:00:06:596.5
30 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°53'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 9.2 205 03:21:11:516.7
30 Dec, 10:11:51 AM
1.0475 04:01:37:286.4
30 Dec, 02:37:28 PM
31
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 41°03'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 9.2 195 03:20:27:096.8
30 Dec, 09:27:09 AM
1.0690 04:02:49:546.4
30 Dec, 03:49:54 PM
32
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°48'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 8.6 220 04:00:38:346.5
30 Dec, 01:38:34 PM
1.0236 04:02:55:256.4
30 Dec, 03:55:25 PM
33
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°55'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.6 210 04:08:22:376.0
30 Dec, 09:22:37 PM
0.9500 04:03:09:296.3
30 Dec, 04:09:29 PM
34
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°38'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 8.1 175 03:22:12:126.7
30 Dec, 11:12:12 AM
1.0585 04:03:42:516.3
30 Dec, 04:42:51 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°14'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 9.2 205 03:16:21:557.1
30 Dec, 05:21:55 AM
1.1421 04:04:55:196.2
30 Dec, 05:55:19 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°55'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.2 215 04:06:14:286.1
30 Dec, 07:14:28 PM
1.0616 04:12:32:215.8
31 Dec, 01:32:21 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°28'S 150°20'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 8.1 230 04:19:02:355.5
31 Dec, 08:02:35 AM
0.9562 04:14:00:155.7
31 Dec, 03:00:15 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°54'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 7.6 185 05:20:11:454.5
01 Jan, 09:11:45 AM
0.8057 04:16:57:215.6
31 Dec, 05:57:21 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied