Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:50

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:04:50

29 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°46'S 148°22'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
72.6 8.1 180 03:12:00:017.5
30 Dec, 01:00:01 AM
0.9740 03:09:48:597.7
29 Dec, 10:48:59 PM
2
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 9.2 200 03:15:11:027.2
30 Dec, 04:11:02 AM
0.9546 03:11:13:337.5
30 Dec, 12:13:33 AM
3
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°08'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 9.7 225 03:17:10:017.0
30 Dec, 06:10:01 AM
0.9344 03:11:19:037.5
30 Dec, 12:19:03 AM
4
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 43°02'S 148°13'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 9.2 185 03:10:06:297.7
29 Dec, 11:06:29 PM
1.0189 03:11:39:367.5
30 Dec, 12:39:36 AM
5
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°46'S 148°19'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
71.7 6.5 190 03:11:59:417.5
30 Dec, 12:59:41 AM
0.9972 03:11:45:347.5
30 Dec, 12:45:34 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 43°00'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.6 6.5 190 03:10:04:547.7
29 Dec, 11:04:54 PM
1.0229 03:11:57:417.5
30 Dec, 12:57:41 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°30'S 149°03'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 6.5 195 03:23:25:166.6
30 Dec, 12:25:16 PM
0.8837 03:12:19:257.5
30 Dec, 01:19:25 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°18'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.2 10.3 200 03:14:47:577.2
30 Dec, 03:47:57 AM
0.9747 03:12:36:117.4
30 Dec, 01:36:11 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°49'S 148°15'E
12nm S of Maria Island
67.8 7.6 195 03:10:41:387.6
29 Dec, 11:41:38 PM
1.0236 03:12:38:447.4
30 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
10
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 4.9 200 03:20:13:016.8
30 Dec, 09:13:01 AM
0.9223 03:13:03:067.4
30 Dec, 02:03:06 AM
11
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°50'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
67.4 10.8 200 03:11:37:427.5
30 Dec, 12:37:42 AM
1.0208 03:13:22:047.4
30 Dec, 02:22:04 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°54'S 148°12'E
16nm S of Maria Island
62.7 8.6 220 03:10:18:367.6
29 Dec, 11:18:36 PM
1.0379 03:13:25:467.4
30 Dec, 02:25:46 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 7.0 225 03:16:26:327.1
30 Dec, 05:26:32 AM
0.9705 03:13:49:597.3
30 Dec, 02:49:59 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°27'S 148°32'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 8.1 220 03:14:55:587.2
30 Dec, 03:55:58 AM
0.9927 03:14:17:537.3
30 Dec, 03:17:53 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 42°00'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 8.6 210 03:18:59:246.9
30 Dec, 07:59:24 AM
0.9502 03:14:27:317.3
30 Dec, 03:27:31 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°18'S 148°30'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.8 7.6 175 03:14:38:267.3
30 Dec, 03:38:26 AM
1.0052 03:15:05:287.2
30 Dec, 04:05:28 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°13'S 147°41'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 1.1 270 03:08:01:397.9
29 Dec, 09:01:39 PM
1.0946 03:15:35:537.2
30 Dec, 04:35:53 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°41'S 148°17'E
6nm SE of Maria Island
76.0 8.1 195 03:12:06:437.5
30 Dec, 01:06:43 AM
1.0475 03:16:06:267.1
30 Dec, 05:06:26 AM
19
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°44'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 10.3 190 03:20:17:006.8
30 Dec, 09:17:00 AM
0.9553 03:16:09:307.1
30 Dec, 05:09:30 AM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.4 3.2 290 03:06:14:568.0
29 Dec, 07:14:56 PM
1.1270 03:16:11:117.1
30 Dec, 05:11:11 AM
21
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°06'S 148°08'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.2 3.2 150 03:10:03:447.7
29 Dec, 11:03:44 PM
1.0767 03:16:21:237.1
30 Dec, 05:21:23 AM
22
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°56'S 148°18'E
19nm S of Maria Island
62.8 8.1 230 03:10:40:577.6
29 Dec, 11:40:57 PM
1.0690 03:16:23:157.1
30 Dec, 05:23:15 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°19'S 148°27'E
6nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 8.1 215 03:15:32:127.2
30 Dec, 04:32:12 AM
1.0153 03:16:52:347.1
30 Dec, 05:52:34 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°35'S 148°25'E
15nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 11.9 210 03:13:20:567.4
30 Dec, 02:20:56 AM
1.0479 03:17:26:147.0
30 Dec, 06:26:14 AM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
26.9 1.6 260 03:08:11:087.8
29 Dec, 09:11:08 PM
1.1270 03:18:22:097.0
30 Dec, 07:22:09 AM
26
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°33'S 148°26'E
14nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 03:13:12:447.4
30 Dec, 02:12:44 AM
1.0616 03:18:27:416.9
30 Dec, 07:27:41 AM
27
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 1.1 270 03:06:33:388.0
29 Dec, 07:33:38 PM
1.1517 03:18:28:416.9
30 Dec, 07:28:41 AM
28
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°28'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 10.3 195 03:23:22:486.6
30 Dec, 12:22:48 PM
0.9500 03:18:36:406.9
30 Dec, 07:36:40 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 147°58'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.8 1.1 250 03:08:26:497.8
29 Dec, 09:26:49 PM
1.1421 03:19:52:426.8
30 Dec, 08:52:42 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 3.8 305 03:06:07:578.0
29 Dec, 07:07:57 PM
1.1828 03:20:24:546.8
30 Dec, 09:24:54 AM
31
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
32
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°19'S 148°45'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 9.7 210 03:16:07:027.1
30 Dec, 05:07:02 AM
1.0585 03:21:16:196.7
30 Dec, 10:16:19 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°19'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 5.9 190 04:22:19:025.3
31 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
0.8057 03:23:19:416.6
30 Dec, 12:19:41 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 8.6 200 04:04:01:416.3
30 Dec, 05:01:41 PM
0.9562 03:23:38:496.6
30 Dec, 12:38:49 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied