Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:16:40

29 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°20'S 148°26'E
5nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.3 10.3 215 03:02:28:248.4
29 Dec, 03:28:24 PM
1.1517 03:13:46:157.3
30 Dec, 02:46:15 AM
2
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 42°01'S 148°55'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 15.1 195 03:05:17:278.1
29 Dec, 06:17:27 PM
1.1270 03:15:06:247.2
30 Dec, 04:06:24 AM
3
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°49'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 8.6 185 03:17:34:517.0
30 Dec, 06:34:51 AM
0.9740 03:15:15:067.2
30 Dec, 04:15:06 AM
4
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°14'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
229.3 8.6 210 03:23:50:126.6
30 Dec, 12:50:12 PM
0.9223 03:16:23:257.1
30 Dec, 05:23:25 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°30'S 148°19'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 9.7 165 03:00:27:598.7
29 Dec, 01:27:59 PM
1.2297 03:17:06:437.1
30 Dec, 06:06:43 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°32'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
152.7 11.9 200 03:09:40:107.7
29 Dec, 10:40:10 PM
1.0946 03:17:23:437.0
30 Dec, 06:23:43 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°55'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 8.6 175 04:05:20:056.2
30 Dec, 06:20:05 PM
0.8837 03:17:32:587.0
30 Dec, 06:32:58 AM
8
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°33'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 11.9 210 03:09:49:107.7
29 Dec, 10:49:10 PM
1.1031 03:18:15:187.0
30 Dec, 07:15:18 AM
9
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°53'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.4 7.6 205 03:16:25:107.1
30 Dec, 05:25:10 AM
1.0208 03:18:15:317.0
30 Dec, 07:15:31 AM
10
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°33'S 149°34'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.9 8.1 195 03:22:34:006.6
30 Dec, 11:34:00 AM
0.9546 03:18:16:247.0
30 Dec, 07:16:24 AM
11
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°54'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 9.2 200 03:18:41:076.9
30 Dec, 07:41:07 AM
0.9972 03:18:25:536.9
30 Dec, 07:25:53 AM
12
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°25'S 149°41'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 8.6 210 03:20:46:476.8
30 Dec, 09:46:47 AM
0.9747 03:18:25:576.9
30 Dec, 07:25:57 AM
13
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°56'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 9.2 205 03:16:48:477.1
30 Dec, 05:48:47 AM
1.0189 03:18:29:306.9
30 Dec, 07:29:30 AM
14
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°29'S 149°44'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 8.1 205 04:01:00:276.5
30 Dec, 02:00:27 PM
0.9344 03:18:38:386.9
30 Dec, 07:38:38 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°40'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 7.6 195 03:19:32:406.9
30 Dec, 08:32:40 AM
0.9927 03:18:52:346.9
30 Dec, 07:52:34 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°32'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 9.7 205 03:09:18:287.7
29 Dec, 10:18:28 PM
1.1270 03:19:38:026.9
30 Dec, 08:38:02 AM
17
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°55'S 148°26'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 17.3 210 02:22:16:038.9
29 Dec, 11:16:03 AM
1.3106 03:20:05:336.8
30 Dec, 09:05:33 AM
18
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°27'S 149°38'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 8.1 175 03:23:16:226.6
30 Dec, 12:16:22 PM
0.9705 03:20:27:446.8
30 Dec, 09:27:44 AM
19
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 41°02'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.6 11.3 200 03:13:53:117.3
30 Dec, 02:53:11 AM
1.0767 03:20:28:266.8
30 Dec, 09:28:26 AM
20
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°59'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 7.6 195 03:18:30:376.9
30 Dec, 07:30:37 AM
1.0229 03:20:34:596.8
30 Dec, 09:34:59 AM
21
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°22'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 7.0 165 04:02:44:116.4
30 Dec, 03:44:11 PM
0.9502 03:21:49:106.7
30 Dec, 10:49:10 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°21'S 149°21'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 9.7 210 03:21:40:356.7
30 Dec, 10:40:35 AM
1.0052 03:22:09:496.7
30 Dec, 11:09:49 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°37'S 149°29'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.6 190 03:20:46:366.8
30 Dec, 09:46:36 AM
1.0153 03:22:11:466.7
30 Dec, 11:11:46 AM
24
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 9.7 200 03:19:14:586.9
30 Dec, 08:14:58 AM
1.0379 03:22:42:286.6
30 Dec, 11:42:28 AM
25
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°10'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.2 170 04:03:09:196.3
30 Dec, 04:09:19 PM
0.9553 03:22:43:236.6
30 Dec, 11:43:23 AM
26
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.9 12.4 205 02:20:51:229.1
29 Dec, 09:51:22 AM
1.3792 03:22:57:596.6
30 Dec, 11:57:59 AM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°12'S 148°05'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.6 14.6 210 02:20:35:319.2
29 Dec, 09:35:31 AM
1.3910 03:23:24:416.6
30 Dec, 12:24:41 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°40'S 149°12'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 13.5 210 03:09:19:567.7
29 Dec, 10:19:56 PM
1.1828 04:00:11:596.5
30 Dec, 01:11:59 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 9.2 195 03:20:46:276.8
30 Dec, 09:46:27 AM
1.0479 04:01:13:056.5
30 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°49'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 9.2 205 03:22:19:556.7
30 Dec, 11:19:55 AM
1.0475 04:02:48:466.4
30 Dec, 03:48:46 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°34'S 149°39'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 10.3 170 03:21:54:266.7
30 Dec, 10:54:26 AM
1.0585 04:03:24:036.3
30 Dec, 04:24:03 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°52'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 7.0 165 04:09:16:546.0
30 Dec, 10:16:54 PM
0.9500 04:04:01:036.3
30 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
33
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 8.6 205 04:02:23:286.4
30 Dec, 03:23:28 PM
1.0236 04:04:42:476.2
30 Dec, 05:42:47 PM
34
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 7.0 180 03:22:51:426.6
30 Dec, 11:51:42 AM
1.0690 04:05:24:266.2
30 Dec, 06:24:26 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°10'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 12.4 225 03:18:03:387.0
30 Dec, 07:03:38 AM
1.1421 04:06:51:296.1
30 Dec, 07:51:29 PM
36
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°51'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 9.2 215 04:09:16:066.0
30 Dec, 10:16:06 PM
1.0616 04:15:45:105.6
31 Dec, 04:45:10 AM
37
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°25'S 150°24'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.4 8.6 225 04:22:14:485.3
31 Dec, 11:14:48 AM
0.9562 04:17:04:035.6
31 Dec, 06:04:03 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°51'S 150°04'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 6.5 195 06:01:30:244.3
01 Jan, 02:30:24 PM
0.8057 04:21:14:055.4
31 Dec, 10:14:05 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied