Standings

YEAR RACETIME
03:04:30

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 03:04:30

29 December, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 42°43'S 148°22'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
75.3 7.6 180 03:11:49:257.5
30 Dec, 12:49:25 AM
0.9740 03:09:38:397.7
29 Dec, 10:38:39 PM
2
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 42°59'S 148°14'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.6 8.6 195 03:09:53:067.7
29 Dec, 10:53:06 PM
1.0189 03:11:25:577.5
30 Dec, 12:25:57 AM
3
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 42°19'S 148°48'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 12.4 215 03:15:32:377.2
30 Dec, 04:32:37 AM
0.9546 03:11:34:097.5
30 Dec, 12:34:09 AM
4
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 42°43'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 7.0 185 03:11:53:087.5
30 Dec, 12:53:08 AM
0.9972 03:11:39:027.5
30 Dec, 12:39:02 AM
5
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 42°05'S 148°47'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 8.6 215 03:17:33:137.0
30 Dec, 06:33:13 AM
0.9344 03:11:40:447.5
30 Dec, 12:40:44 AM
6
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 42°57'S 148°14'E
19nm S of Maria Island
60.3 8.1 200 03:09:52:257.7
29 Dec, 10:52:25 PM
1.0229 03:11:44:557.5
30 Dec, 12:44:55 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 41°28'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 8.6 195 03:23:21:466.6
30 Dec, 12:21:46 PM
0.8837 03:12:16:207.5
30 Dec, 01:16:20 AM
8
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 42°16'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 10.8 205 03:14:28:067.3
30 Dec, 03:28:06 AM
0.9747 03:12:16:507.5
30 Dec, 01:16:50 AM
9
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 42°47'S 148°17'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 8.6 240 03:10:27:217.6
29 Dec, 11:27:21 PM
1.0236 03:12:24:067.4
30 Dec, 01:24:06 AM
10
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 42°48'S 148°16'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.3 9.7 195 03:11:17:257.5
30 Dec, 12:17:25 AM
1.0208 03:13:01:227.4
30 Dec, 02:01:22 AM
11
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 41°52'S 148°50'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.7 4.9 200 03:20:12:346.8
30 Dec, 09:12:34 AM
0.9223 03:13:02:417.4
30 Dec, 02:02:41 AM
12
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 42°53'S 148°14'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.4 7.0 225 03:09:56:507.7
29 Dec, 10:56:50 PM
1.0379 03:13:03:117.4
30 Dec, 02:03:11 AM
13
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 42°09'S 148°44'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.8 8.1 215 03:16:21:397.1
30 Dec, 05:21:39 AM
0.9705 03:13:45:157.3
30 Dec, 02:45:15 AM
14
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 42°24'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
96.4 8.1 220 03:15:04:507.2
30 Dec, 04:04:50 AM
0.9927 03:14:26:427.3
30 Dec, 03:26:42 AM
15
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 41°57'S 148°57'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.8 7.6 195 03:19:01:376.9
30 Dec, 08:01:37 AM
0.9502 03:14:29:387.3
30 Dec, 03:29:38 AM
16
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 42°16'S 148°29'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 7.0 150 03:14:14:317.3
30 Dec, 03:14:31 AM
1.0052 03:14:41:257.2
30 Dec, 03:41:25 AM
17
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 2.2 300 03:07:32:137.9
29 Dec, 08:32:13 PM
1.0946 03:15:03:407.2
30 Dec, 04:03:40 AM
18
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 43°05'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 4.3 155 03:09:38:137.7
29 Dec, 10:38:13 PM
1.0767 03:15:53:557.1
30 Dec, 04:53:55 AM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 42°39'S 148°19'E
7nm E of Maria Island
78.7 8.6 225 03:11:55:507.5
30 Dec, 12:55:50 AM
1.0475 03:15:55:027.1
30 Dec, 04:55:02 AM
20
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 5.4 315 03:06:04:278.0
29 Dec, 07:04:27 PM
1.1270 03:15:59:237.1
30 Dec, 04:59:23 AM
21
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 42°54'S 148°21'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.8 12.4 220 03:10:32:237.6
29 Dec, 11:32:23 PM
1.0690 03:16:14:067.1
30 Dec, 05:14:06 AM
22
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 41°41'S 148°46'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
139.9 6.5 190 03:20:26:376.8
30 Dec, 09:26:37 AM
0.9553 03:16:18:417.1
30 Dec, 05:18:41 AM
23
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 42°17'S 148°30'E
8nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 8.1 205 03:15:25:447.2
30 Dec, 04:25:44 AM
1.0153 03:16:46:007.1
30 Dec, 05:46:00 AM
24
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 42°32'S 148°27'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.3 10.3 215 03:13:14:147.4
30 Dec, 02:14:14 AM
1.0479 03:17:19:127.0
30 Dec, 06:19:12 AM
25
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 43°13'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.0 1.1 15 03:07:38:177.9
29 Dec, 08:38:17 PM
1.1270 03:17:45:087.0
30 Dec, 06:45:08 AM
26
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 41°26'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 6.5 210 03:22:56:286.6
30 Dec, 11:56:28 AM
0.9500 03:18:11:397.0
30 Dec, 07:11:39 AM
27
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 42°31'S 148°28'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 8.1 235 03:12:58:287.4
30 Dec, 01:58:28 AM
1.0616 03:18:12:327.0
30 Dec, 07:12:32 AM
28
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm E of Iron Pot
11.3 5.4 345 03:06:27:238.0
29 Dec, 07:27:23 PM
1.1517 03:18:21:307.0
30 Dec, 07:21:30 AM
29
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm SE of Tasman Island
40.6 10.8 245 03:08:10:457.8
29 Dec, 09:10:45 PM
1.1421 03:19:34:216.9
30 Dec, 08:34:21 AM
30
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.3 8.1 300 03:05:54:298.1
29 Dec, 06:54:29 PM
1.1828 03:20:08:596.8
30 Dec, 09:08:59 AM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 42°18'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 9.7 205 03:15:40:357.2
30 Dec, 04:40:35 AM
1.0585 03:20:48:206.8
30 Dec, 09:48:20 AM
32
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 03:03:33:448.3
29 Dec, 04:33:44 PM
1.2297 03:20:55:08
30 Dec, 09:55:08 AM
33
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A FINISHED 0.0 02:23:56:368.7
29 Dec, 12:56:36 PM
1.3106 03:22:17:20
30 Dec, 11:17:20 AM
34
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 39°17'S 149°54'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 8.1 190 04:22:13:565.3
31 Dec, 11:13:56 AM
0.8057 03:23:15:356.6
30 Dec, 12:15:35 PM
35
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 40°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 7.6 190 04:04:31:136.3
30 Dec, 05:31:13 PM
0.9562 04:00:07:036.5
30 Dec, 01:07:03 PM
36
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:21:30:089.0
29 Dec, 10:30:08 AM
1.3910 04:00:40:39
30 Dec, 01:40:39 PM
37
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A FINISHED 0.0 02:22:10:509.0
29 Dec, 11:10:50 AM
1.3792 04:00:47:35
30 Dec, 01:47:35 PM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1031
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied