Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:16:20

THE 2003 RACE

At racetime 02:16:20

29 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
A 42°16'S 148°27'E
7nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 10.3 205 03:02:36:558.4
29 Dec, 03:36:55 PM
1.1517 03:13:56:047.3
30 Dec, 02:56:04 AM
2
First National
Michael Spies & Peter Johnson NSW
C 40°46'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 8.6 190 03:17:51:357.0
30 Dec, 06:51:35 AM
0.9740 03:15:31:247.2
30 Dec, 04:31:24 AM
3
Bounder
Chris Little (Charterer) UK
A 41°55'S 148°57'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 14.0 175 03:06:28:058.0
29 Dec, 07:28:05 PM
1.1270 03:16:26:017.1
30 Dec, 05:26:01 AM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
A 42°27'S 148°18'E
7nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.2 11.3 165 03:00:13:348.7
29 Dec, 01:13:34 PM
1.2297 03:16:48:597.1
30 Dec, 05:48:59 AM
5
Pippin
David Taylor TAS
C 40°12'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 6.5 205 04:00:24:156.5
30 Dec, 01:24:15 PM
0.9223 03:16:54:497.1
30 Dec, 05:54:49 AM
6
Quest
Robert Steel NSW
A 41°28'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 10.3 200 03:10:12:077.6
29 Dec, 11:12:07 PM
1.0946 03:17:58:427.0
30 Dec, 06:58:42 AM
7
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
C 39°52'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 8.6 165 04:05:57:196.2
30 Dec, 06:57:19 PM
0.8837 03:18:05:527.0
30 Dec, 07:05:52 AM
8
Team Lexus
Rupert Henry NSW
B 40°50'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 7.6 205 03:16:49:497.1
30 Dec, 05:49:49 AM
1.0208 03:18:40:416.9
30 Dec, 07:40:41 AM
9
Tilting at Windmills
Thorry Gunnersen VIC
C 40°31'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.7 7.0 200 03:23:05:136.6
30 Dec, 12:05:13 PM
0.9546 03:18:46:126.9
30 Dec, 07:46:12 AM
10
Dysons Cobb *
Chris Dare VIC
A 41°30'S 149°04'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
155.4 11.9 200 03:10:21:437.6
29 Dec, 11:21:43 PM
1.1031 03:18:51:126.9
30 Dec, 07:51:12 AM
11
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis & Bob Thomas NSW
B 40°38'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 8.6 195 03:19:43:306.8
30 Dec, 08:43:30 AM
0.9927 03:19:03:196.9
30 Dec, 08:03:19 AM
12
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
B 40°53'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 10.3 210 03:17:25:537.0
30 Dec, 06:25:53 AM
1.0189 03:19:07:186.9
30 Dec, 08:07:18 AM
13
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
C 40°26'S 149°45'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 9.2 205 04:01:43:196.4
30 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
0.9344 03:19:18:416.9
30 Dec, 08:18:41 AM
14
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
B 40°51'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 9.2 200 03:20:01:036.8
30 Dec, 09:01:03 AM
0.9972 03:19:45:356.8
30 Dec, 08:45:35 AM
15
Toecutter
Robert Hick VIC
C 40°20'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 8.6 210 03:22:24:566.7
30 Dec, 11:24:56 AM
0.9747 03:20:01:376.8
30 Dec, 09:01:37 AM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
A 41°28'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 10.3 210 03:09:50:437.7
29 Dec, 10:50:43 PM
1.1270 03:20:14:236.8
30 Dec, 09:14:23 AM
17
Secret Mens
Geoff Boettcher SA
A 40°59'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 9.2 205 03:14:20:587.3
30 Dec, 03:20:58 AM
1.0767 03:20:58:216.8
30 Dec, 09:58:21 AM
18
Another Challenge
Lou Abrahams VIC
B 40°56'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.1 8.6 195 03:19:06:306.9
30 Dec, 08:06:30 AM
1.0229 03:21:11:416.7
30 Dec, 10:11:41 AM
19
Midnight Rambler II
Dennis Millikan VIC
C 40°23'S 149°38'E
65nm SE of Flinders Island
226.4 7.0 190 04:00:22:446.5
30 Dec, 01:22:44 PM
0.9705 03:21:32:096.7
30 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
20
Matangi
David Stephenson TAS
C 40°19'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.6 175 04:03:10:126.3
30 Dec, 04:10:12 PM
0.9502 03:22:13:536.7
30 Dec, 11:13:53 AM
21
Zaraffa
Skip Sheldon USA
A 42°43'S 148°37'E
21nm E of Maria Island
81.8 17.8 215 03:00:19:298.7
29 Dec, 01:19:29 PM
1.3106 03:22:47:206.6
30 Dec, 11:47:20 AM
22
Krakatoa
Rod Skellet NSW
B 40°18'S 149°23'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 9.2 200 03:22:18:536.7
30 Dec, 11:18:53 AM
1.0052 03:22:48:196.6
30 Dec, 11:48:19 AM
23
Andrew Short
Andrew Short NSW
A 43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 10.8 200 02:20:55:269.1
29 Dec, 09:55:26 AM
1.3792 03:23:03:356.6
30 Dec, 12:03:35 PM
24
Aurora
Jim Holley NSW
C 40°07'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 9.7 185 04:03:40:316.3
30 Dec, 04:40:31 PM
0.9553 03:23:13:116.6
30 Dec, 12:13:11 PM
25
Mirrabooka
John Bennetto TAS
B 40°34'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 8.1 205 03:21:48:336.7
30 Dec, 10:48:33 AM
1.0153 03:23:14:406.6
30 Dec, 12:14:40 PM
26
Interum
Craig King TAS
B 40°44'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 10.8 200 03:19:53:376.8
30 Dec, 08:53:37 AM
1.0379 03:23:22:356.6
30 Dec, 12:22:35 PM
27
Brindabella
George Snow NSW
A 43°08'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 11.3 200 02:20:40:359.1
29 Dec, 09:40:35 AM
1.3910 03:23:31:446.6
30 Dec, 12:31:44 PM
28
Merlin
D Forbes & R Brooks NSW
A 41°36'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 15.1 215 03:10:26:317.6
29 Dec, 11:26:31 PM
1.1828 04:01:30:446.4
30 Dec, 02:30:44 PM
29
Fuzzy Logic
Paul Roberts & Bill Lennon VIC
B 40°42'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 9.2 195 03:21:47:556.7
30 Dec, 10:47:55 AM
1.0479 04:02:17:306.4
30 Dec, 03:17:30 PM
30
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels & Martin Vaughan VIC
B 40°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 8.6 205 03:23:07:586.6
30 Dec, 12:07:58 PM
1.0475 04:03:39:066.3
30 Dec, 04:39:06 PM
31
Shere Khan
Richard Wyatt NSW
B 40°30'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 10.3 160 03:22:57:296.6
30 Dec, 11:57:29 AM
1.0585 04:04:30:476.3
30 Dec, 05:30:47 PM
32
Liberator
Geoff Catt SA
C 39°49'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 8.6 175 04:10:05:335.9
30 Dec, 11:05:33 PM
0.9500 04:04:47:166.2
30 Dec, 05:47:16 PM
33
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
B 40°56'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.1 200 03:23:00:576.6
30 Dec, 12:00:57 PM
1.0690 04:05:34:196.2
30 Dec, 06:34:19 PM
34
Asylum
Wayne Kirkpatrick QLD
B 40°42'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 8.6 205 04:03:39:496.3
30 Dec, 04:39:49 PM
1.0236 04:06:00:566.2
30 Dec, 07:00:56 PM
35
Ice Fire
Hans Butter WA
A 41°07'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.9 9.7 225 03:19:15:026.9
30 Dec, 08:15:02 AM
1.1421 04:08:13:026.0
30 Dec, 09:13:02 PM
36
Degrees of Freedom
Mike Reynolds WA
C 39°23'S 150°26'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.6 230 04:22:20:365.3
31 Dec, 11:20:36 AM
0.9562 04:17:09:365.6
31 Dec, 06:09:36 AM
37
Aint Misbehavin
Freeling Investments UK
B 40°49'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 8.1 215 04:11:30:115.8
31 Dec, 12:30:11 AM
1.0616 04:18:07:315.5
31 Dec, 07:07:31 AM
38
Berrimilla
Alex Whitworth NSW
C 37°49'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 4.9 195 06:01:47:444.3
01 Jan, 02:47:44 PM
0.8057 04:21:28:035.3
31 Dec, 10:28:03 AM
Dodo *
Adrian Dunphy NSW
B RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0224
Obsession *
Scot Wheelhouse & Mark Hunter   NSW
B DID NOT FINISH 1.0198

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dodo - Retired due to mainsail damage. Arrived Eden.<br />
  • Dysons Cobb - Retired with broken mast. Arrived Tribunna.<br />
  • Obsession - The boat has been scored Did Not Finish for failing to satisfactorily report in when in the vicinity of Green Cape. All aboard are OK.<br />

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied